Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Buddy
    Join Date
    30.01.2012
    Posts
    36

    Default How to running multiple Diablo III clients ?

    use plugins ?or ?

  2. #2
    Buddy
    Join Date
    24.05.2010
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Copy the directory -- and on your shortcuts add " -launch" on them. make sure they point to the diablo 3.exe and not the launcher

  3. #3
    Buddy
    Join Date
    30.01.2012
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bio72301 View Post
    Copy the directory -- and on your shortcuts add " -launch" on them. make sure they point to the diablo 3.exe and not the launcher
    thank you for you anwer.i just want to know does any plugins can do it ?

  4. #4
    Buddy
    Join Date
    04.02.2011
    Age
    21
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I have the same problem, and I don't understand where to add -launch to. and do I copy the entire directory, or just the diablo III.exe?

  5. #5
    Buddy
    Join Date
    25.08.2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    yes how do i run multiple d3s with this bot? do i -launch in the name?
    it say 'd3 is already running" when i try click again

  6. #6
    Buddy
    Join Date
    03.08.2012
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Copy the entire Diablo folder to a new one.
    In the new folder, find the Diablo III.exe and make a shortcut to it on your desktop.
    Repeat as necessary.
    In the line where it has "Diablo III.exe", add -launch after it.

    So:

    ..."Diablo III.exe" -launch


    Every time you open Demonbuddy it will attach itself to another Diablo III.exe process, which will all be different because you are executing three different .exe files (as they are all in separate folders).

  7. #7
    Buddy
    Join Date
    20.08.2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Does the -launch thing still allow you to run more than 1 diablo game at once? Does this make vmware not necessary?

  8. #8
    Buddy
    Join Date
    24.05.2010
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wintermute View Post
    Does the -launch thing still allow you to run more than 1 diablo game at once? Does this make vmware not necessary?
    It launches without the launcher
    You can run as many as you want to copy and run.

  9. #9
    Buddy
    Join Date
    20.08.2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bio72301 View Post
    It launches without the launcher
    You can run as many as you want to copy and run.
    Doesn't seem to work for me. The second copy always dies while loading. Does the first copy needed to be started with -launch for them both to work?

  10. #10
    Buddy
    Join Date
    24.05.2010
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Yes, all of the copies have to be there own separate folder structure:

    Example of 3 Folder names:
    Diablo 3
    Diablo 3 Copy
    Ciablo 3 Botfarm

    Drop a shortcut to diablo 3.exe to the desktop from each of the folders, and add -launch to the properties of the shortcut. And you should be good to go.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •