Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: How are you running multiple Diablo 3 windows?

  1. #1
    Buddy
    Join Date
    27.10.2011
    Posts
    112

    Default How are you running multiple Diablo 3 windows?

    Like the title says, how are you running more than one D3 window to get ready for the bot?

  2. #2
    Buddy
    Join Date
    17.02.2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I made a separate directory for my second window, and not sure this parts really needed, but on my second shortcut I added -launch to the end of the target. Not seeing any extra lag from running 2.

    Hope this helps.

    Cwd56

  3. #3
    Buddy
    Join Date
    13.01.2012
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    458

    Default

    I am not sure if thas what he asked, when u try to launch 2 diablos it says diablo 3 is already running and wont let u, is there a way to change that?

  4. #4
    Buddy
    Join Date
    14.12.2011
    Posts
    58

    Default sZsadasd121

    copy ur diablo3 folder to somewhere else, change its name (dont know if its neccesary), go to ur diablo3 copied folder and go to diablo III.exe, right click and make shortcut, now go to shortcut and right click on it, go to properties and where u have like "D:\lolz\diablo3,exe" -launch (add: -launch at the and) and now u can run multiple diablo3 instances
    Last edited by brandony; 07.06.2012 at 13:40.
    jokersmocker99 and princej like this.

  5. #5
    Buddy
    Join Date
    13.01.2012
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brandony View Post
    copy ur diablo3 folder to somewhere else, change its name (dont think if its neccesary), go to ur diablo3 copied folder and go to diablo III.exe, right click and make shortcut, now go to shortcut and right click on it, go to properties and where u have like "D:\lolz\diablo3,exe" -launch (add: -launch at the and) and now u can run multiple diablo3 instances
    Thank you!, Finally a more explicit way of this. Very concrete.

  6. #6
    Buddy
    Join Date
    18.07.2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brandony View Post
    copy ur diablo3 folder to somewhere else, change its name (dont think if its neccesary), go to ur diablo3 copied folder and go to diablo III.exe, right click and make shortcut, now go to shortcut and right click on it, go to properties and where u have like "D:\lolz\diablo3,exe" -launch (add: -launch at the and) and now u can run multiple diablo3 instances
    This does work. I did this last week (named third account something different) and I'm able to run three instances at once.

  7. #7
    Buddy
    Join Date
    23.02.2011
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Im getting crazy loading times when starting clients this way, screen turns gray for 15+ seconds. Another bot which i shall not name has a way of launching it which prevents this would love some info on that and on how to do it manually.

  8. #8
    Lifetimer
    Join Date
    08.02.2010
    Posts
    756

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hayo View Post
    Im getting crazy loading times when starting clients this way, screen turns gray for 15+ seconds. Another bot which i shall not name has a way of launching it which prevents this would love some info on that and on how to do it manually.
    The only manual way to do it is by adding the -launch switch as outlined above.

    You could always try IsBoxer + Innerspace, it allows you to run multiple instances with different window layouts and provides instant window swapping between clients. There is a free 7-day trial, then $15USD for 3 months or $50USD for 1 year. Not sure if it will fix your slow launch times though.

  9. #9
    Buddy
    Join Date
    23.02.2011
    Posts
    60

    Default

    without -launch u cant even start two instances, so yeah i am using that but at startup or leaving game or starting games it just gives gray screen for 15+ sec on (2+)nd games...

  10. #10
    Lifetimer
    Join Date
    30.01.2010
    Age
    30
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hayo View Post
    without -launch u cant even start two instances, so yeah i am using that but at startup or leaving game or starting games it just gives gray screen for 15+ sec on (2+)nd games...
    You did make 2 copies of your Diablo 3 folder, and are trying to launch one copy from each, right? I had this hanging grey screen problem as well, up until I started using two separate copies to launch the game..

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •