Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
  1. #21
    Super Moderator
    Legen *wait for it* dary

    Join Date
    15.01.2010
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    77,954

    Default

    thank you for pointing that its a WoW bug

  2. #22
    Buddy
    Join Date
    14.12.2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Actually he didnt point out its a WoW bug. You should really read what he describes and what WoW forum describes.
    He described this bug as an elevation bug ex. If some herb is on top of a platform and the bot is below, it will try to reach that herb and the screen goes black. U can see minimap, bars, buffs ect ect...the screen just goes black. (The computer does NOT freeze and does NOT require a reboot like the reports on forum) This has nothing to do with how long you have botted, it can happen within 1 minut after u started the bot, or 10 mins in....and its always the same spot. You will then get a DC from wow and start up normally again.
    The reason why everybody including myself think its a HB bug is because: WHAT IT DID TO TEST IT
    After I get a black screen and get to the login screen again. If I login WITHOUT stopping the bot from privious wow crash, your toon logs in and logs off immidiately (can see if from my other toons). I assume when the bot logs in, it continues from where it left and you get a DC. It dosnt matter how many times I try to log on, I get a DC. However if I STOP the bot, I log on normally without the crash. I ran around that location the next 20 mins without getting a DC. Now if I turn the bot on again below the platform with a herb on top....take a guess....black screen and a DC.
    To complete my test, I turned HB off again and logged on wow normally, then I turned HB on again and got black screen. Eventually I concluded that I only got Black screen and crash on that location when HB was on and my bot tried to get to the herb on top of platform.

  3. #23
    Buddy
    Join Date
    14.12.2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Oh and my location is Shimmering Expanse 61,40 right below the "plant" platform where there usually spawn a herb on top, go test it

    And it only happens when u are low and there IS herb on top....

  4. #24
    Super Moderator
    Legen *wait for it* dary

    Join Date
    15.01.2010
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    77,954

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thinh View Post
    He described this bug as an elevation bug ex. If some herb is on top of a platform and the bot is below, it will try to reach that herb and the screen goes black. U can see minimap, bars, buffs ect ect...the screen just goes black. (The computer does NOT freeze and does NOT require a reboot like the reports on forum) This has nothing to do with how long you have botted, it can happen within 1 minut after u started the bot, or 10 mins in....and its always the same spot. You will then get a DC from wow and start up normally again.
    The reason why everybody including myself think its a HB bug is because: WHAT IT DID TO TEST IT
    After I get a black screen and get to the login screen again. If I login WITHOUT stopping the bot from privious wow crash, your toon logs in and logs off immidiately (can see if from my other toons). I assume when the bot logs in, it continues from where it left and you get a DC. It dosnt matter how many times I try to log on, I get a DC. However if I STOP the bot, I log on normally without the crash. I ran around that location the next 20 mins without getting a DC. Now if I turn the bot on again below the platform with a herb on top....take a guess....black screen and a DC.
    To complete my test, I turned HB off again and logged on wow normally, then I turned HB on again and got black screen. Eventually I concluded that I only got Black screen and crash on that location when HB was on and my bot tried to get to the herb on top of platform.


    search and read the threads posted back a while about that issue and also you can search for the rest posts on Blizz forums about that issue
    has nothing to do with herb position

    its a wow bug and there is no way for us to fix it
    if you got this on specific points,blackspot the area
    Last edited by Tony; 05.03.2012 at 10:06.

  5. #25
    Buddy
    Join Date
    09.12.2011
    Posts
    66

    Default

    got the problem in DH
    stopped blackspotting after the 50th blackspot

    could u add an option that the bot lands directly on the node instead of 1m away from it? would be great
    cause i think this is reason or at least one of the reasons why the screen is going black

    ty in advance

  6. #26
    Buddy
    Join Date
    15.01.2010
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    I am using multiprofile, and have been blacklisting deepholm and vashi'r for quite some time because of this.

    The problem is described quite good from the users of HB.

    1. The posts on wowforum are most likely HB users.
    2. HB fails to land on nodes close to clifs
    3. toon falls, and cause a black screen which most likely is a wowbug.
    4. since noone who manualy farm have the same behavior as HB (fail to land, and falls) which leads to black screen, I would asume that this is a shared fault between wow and HB, agree?

    Solution?

    Land on the top of the nodes like HB did earlier. (atleast in deepholm)

    Problem solved.
    Hi

  7. #27
    Buddy
    Join Date
    23.12.2011
    Posts
    99

    Default

    this guy has right
    i have try commnad: /reload ui and it is work from 2nd try
    i want you to tell, this is hapens when bot is close to some clift
    there, bot disturb blizz virtual world

  8. #28
    Super Moderator
    Legen *wait for it* dary

    Join Date
    15.01.2010
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    77,954

    Default

    the reports on Blizz forums started at 07/2011 and the reporst on Hb forums started like 5 months later

  9. #29
    Buddy
    Join Date
    09.12.2011
    Posts
    66

    Default

    but would it be possible to make the bot land on the node instead of landing beside it? or is it too hard? if so i would understand it and seek a solution elsewhere still an answer would be great

  10. #30
    Super Moderator
    Legen *wait for it* dary

    Join Date
    15.01.2010
    Location
    Athens,Greece
    Posts
    77,954

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mmv66 View Post
    but would it be possible to make the bot land on the node instead of landing beside it? or is it too hard? if so i would understand it and seek a solution elsewhere still an answer would be great
    you guys(forums) asked to change it that way cause landing on node was too bottish as you said

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •