• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Interrupter Ultimate - GUI, editable tags/spells/targets

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by strix, Oct 15, 2011.

    1. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      strix's Ultimate Interrupter

      version 3.3​

      It's plugin that will interrupt enemy spellcasts based on WoW's internal "UnitID" targetting as HB Api's spells tracking pretty much does not work for more than current target.

      I dropped support for playing by hand within plugin, since there are other tools available for that now (botbases/ccs doing nothing).

      Everything except spells used to interrupt is configurable with GUI (settings menu).

      Settings:
      • stop current cast to interrupt - will abandon your current spellcast to interrupt enemy
      • interrupt every spellcase - interrupt every cast/channel not crosschecking with database
      • ms left to finish casting - how much time left on cast to interrupt it? In milliseconds (1 second = 1000 milliseconds),
      • ms elapsed on channeling - how long should it let enemy channel to interrupt it? In milliseconds (1 second = 1000 milliseconds),
      • debug mode - developer setting for debugging, usually does exactly nothing :)
      Database editing:
      I know many weird things happen there and sometimes it's pain to edit, but it works.

      Status - is it crosschecked with database or not? Use Verify buttons at the bottom
      Del - mark row for deletion, then press Remove One/All buttons at the bottom of window

      Tag Groups:
      • Tag Group ID - identificator of group
      • Include - should these be interrupted?
      • Exclude - entirely disable interrupting of these? Overrides include setting,
      • Aliases - self explaining, also if you put other group's identificator, all of it's aliases will be added here, do not use space in between aliases, just commas!
      Spells:
      • Spell Name, Spell ID - self explaining,
      • Include - same as Tag Groups setting,
      • Tag Groups attached - to which tag groups spell belongs? You can put aliases here, they will be automatically changed to IDs. Do not use space in between, just commas!
      Targets:
      Installation:
      • extract into Honorbuddy\Plugins\
      • check settings
      Known bugs:
      • none so far,
      Files explanation:
      • InterrupterUltimate.cs, InterrupterUltimate.DataManagement.cs, InterrupterUltimate.Helpers.cs, InterrupterUltimate.Settings.cs, InterrupterUltimate.SpellTracker.cs - cores file, don't ever touch these
      • InterrupterUltimate.Spells.cs - portable - interrupting spells, file to keep up with WoW patches, editable for people with HB Api knowledge,
        see here to see how to restrict targets for each interruption spell
      • InterrupterUltimate.Database.txt - portable - database file generated upon first launch and updated after each update with menu,
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Dec 5, 2011
    2. Zacharybinx34

      Zacharybinx34 New Member

      Joined:
      May 11, 2011
      Messages:
      672
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Awesome Strix!
      Thanks!
       
    3. punisher775

      punisher775 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2010
      Messages:
      414
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Great concept strix, im going to test this out later, seems very promising.
       
    4. tannersix

      tannersix New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2011
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hello Strix, i got some problems to make your plugins working. The previous version (V2) is almost working but not completely. It will interrupt the first cast and won't anymore after that, giving me this message :
      After "Resetting InterruptSpellID" it doesn't interrupt anymore.

      That was for the previous V2. The V3 just doesn't do anything. No message when i start the bot and this message when i stop it :
      I apologise for my poor english and i hope i'am understandable.

      P.S: I run it in "combatBot" with "FatHead" DK cc.

      Thx for your help.
       
    5. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Please post full log file, second log you posted looks like result of pressing stop button in HB.
       
    6. tannersix

      tannersix New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2011
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Here are two logs in arena with V2 and V3. Hope this help.

      PS: i had to cut a bit one of them, it was too heavy.

      Thx. =)
       

      Attached Files:

    7. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Make fresh hb install with fresh interrupter v3
      If it still doesn't work move HB to somewhere not on Desktop
      If it still doesn't work post new log.
       
    8. tannersix

      tannersix New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2011
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I'll do that tomorrow and give some fresh news. Good night.
       
    9. tannersix

      tannersix New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2011
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hello Strix, i did as you said but nothing change.

      Here is the log running with LazyRaider and FatHead Dk cc.

      Thx for your help.

      PS: i'am using a french client.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited by a moderator: Nov 6, 2011
    10. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      To be honest i have no idea why Lua is throwing out errors for you.

      Previously it was throwing error at 48, but i checked couple times and this line was working properly with whatever i passed as argument.

      Now its throwing error at line 53, but first line that possibly wouldn't work after line 48 would be 64, but not anything in between.

      Maybe that is something with different client, i would suggest getting english client for botting.
       
      Last edited: Nov 6, 2011
    11. tannersix

      tannersix New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2011
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Just tried with lunching english client and got the same issue.
       

      Attached Files:

    12. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      To be honest i have no idea what is wrong.
       
    13. greaver77

      greaver77 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2010
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Tried inturrupter 3 alpha and these are the errors I got had lazyraider mode no Tank selected and fathead.CC for doing nothing only plugin on was the interrupter..........


      [5:33:23 PM:710] Stop called!
      [5:33:33 PM:714] Plugin Interrupter Ultimate threw an exception in 'Pulse'! Exception:
      [5:33:33 PM:717] System.Exception: Process must have frozen or gotten out of sync; InjectionFinishedEvent was never fired.
      at BlueMagic.ExecutorRand.Execute()
      at Styx.WoWInternals.Lua.GetReturnValues(String lua, String scriptName)
      at Styx.WoWInternals.Lua.GetReturnValues(String lua)
      at InterrupterUltimate.InterrupterUltimate.UnitSpellcastingInfo.Update() in c:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\wow\Plugins\Interrupter Ultimate\InterrupterUltimate.SpellcastTracker.cs:line 48
      at InterrupterUltimate.InterrupterUltimate.SpellcastTracker.Update() in c:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\wow\Plugins\Interrupter Ultimate\InterrupterUltimate.SpellcastTracker.cs:line 132
      at InterrupterUltimate.InterrupterUltimate.Pulse() in c:\Users\Administrator\Desktop\wow\Plugins\Interrupter Ultimate\InterrupterUltimate.cs:line 55
      at Styx.Plugins.PluginWrapper.Pulse()
      [5:33:33 PM:721] Activity: Honorbuddy Stopped
      [5:33:33 PM:723] System.Threading.ThreadAbortException: Thread was being aborted.
      at System.Threading.Thread.SleepInternal(Int32 millisecondsTimeout)
      at System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(Int32 millisecondsTimeout)
      at Styx.Logic.BehaviorTree.TreeRoot.Tick()
      at Styx.Logic.BehaviorTree.TreeRoot.Run()
      [5:33:33 PM:723] System.Threading.ThreadAbortException: Thread was being aborted.
      at Styx.Logic.BehaviorTree.TreeRoot.Run()


      Any ideas on why fresh install of honorbuddy on a new comp
       
    14. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      try 3.2
       
    15. greaver77

      greaver77 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2010
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Will give it a shot thanks
       
    16. greaver77

      greaver77 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2010
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Also how would I set what interrupt to use on focus target im not seeing it did I over look something ?
       
    17. greaver77

      greaver77 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2010
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      and so far its working now thanks
       
    18. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      In 3.3 if you have some basic knowledge of how to code you can use
      PHP:
      bool IsTargetOfUnitType(string unitID)
      bool IsTargetAnyOfUnitTypes(params string[] unitIDs
      in spells in InterrupterUltimate.Spells.cs

      here is the example:
      PHP:
      if (!ForceCast("Mind Freeze"CastingTargetIsTargetOfUnitType("focus")))
          
      ForceCast("Strangulate"CastingTargetIsTargetAnyOfUnitTypes("focus""arena1") && !IsTargetOfUnitType("target"));
       
      Last edited: Nov 25, 2011
    19. greaver77

      greaver77 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 23, 2010
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      well was trying to set one for focus and to use my heroic throw since Im trying out gag order spec every 30s with 30 range
       
    20. umka.ua

      umka.ua New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2011
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I play a shaman. resto.
      tell me how I can run layzirayder. that he did not do anything and just knocked down a caste. I ran and I hilil handles.
       

    Share This Page