• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Discipline: CanNotBeDetermined dirty FIX!

    Discussion in 'Buddy Wing Forum' started by pindleskin, Nov 24, 2015.

    1. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Example:
      Mercenary -> Bodyguard is detected as CanNotBeDetermined

      Solution:
      Rename Bodyguard.cs under DefaultCombat/Routines/Advanced/Mercenary to CanNotBeDetermined.cs

      and in that file change line:
      Code:
      public class [U]Bodyguard[/U] : RotationBase
      
      to
      Code:
      public class [U]CanNotBeDetermined[/U] : RotationBase
      
      ...and voila its working :) Should be the same for other classes. This is just an example.

      Someone will still have to update the combat rotations (priority and skills) for that "broken" disciplines though.
       
      Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
    2. Aevitas

      Aevitas Well-Known Member Staff Member Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2010
      Messages:
      2,307
      Likes Received:
      36
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Jesus, that is dirty. I hadn't even thought of that :)
       
    3. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Well I have a dirty mind if you know what I mean :)
       
    4. tiniq007

      tiniq007 New Member

      Joined:
      May 12, 2013
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      oh man that is super dirty, I never thought of that too lol, Awesome mate
       
    5. Aevitas

      Aevitas Well-Known Member Staff Member Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2010
      Messages:
      2,307
      Likes Received:
      36
      Trophy Points:
      48
    6. 056

      056 New Member

      Joined:
      May 21, 2014
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ooohh.. a work around for one of my last remaining problems.


      PowertechTank (Shieldtech) is still coming up as CanNotBeDetermined.


      Edit: This loads the profile, but does no rotation.
       
      Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
    7. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Yeah you need to write the combat rotation if not already written. I only provide the fix that loads the file "correctly".
       

    Share This Page