• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Clearing your HB and WoW cache for dummies

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by RobertPaulson, Mar 11, 2013.

    1. wakkawakka22

      wakkawakka22 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2011
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      maybe because its SVN not SNV
       
    2. wearloga

      wearloga New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2012
      Messages:
      59
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Lol, thanks for pointing that out. I have dyslexia, so I tend to stumble over those things xD Going to try it right away.


      EDIT: fixed :D thanks!
       
      Last edited: May 23, 2013
    3. User0828

      User0828 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2012
      Messages:
      549
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thanks for this nifty little tool! works really great! +rep
       
    4. frostfever

      frostfever New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2012
      Messages:
      162
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      get lil tool is there a way to run it so after it finishes del the cache folders it opens wow?
       
    5. scarletfire

      scarletfire Member

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2011
      Messages:
      174
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I took the time to add in the directories suggested in the "Help Desk" directory (which is the only reason I found this thread). I made some additions to it to add all my HB folders so they are done all at once and all the other suggested folders suggested in that section specifically "WoW/Data/Cache/" and "C:/ProgramData/Blizzard Entertainment/". It states all 5 of the caches must be cleared and logged out for 5 minutes blah blah blah, but the downside of this approach is you have to reinstall the most recent patch. If these truly aren't necessary especially the C:/ProgramData/Blizzard Entertainment/ which causes the patch reinstall that would be awesome. If anyone knows please let me know. Also sorry I Necro'd the shit out of this thread.
       
    6. Liferose

      Liferose New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 1, 2010
      Messages:
      1,586
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It's fine to revive something like this, as it is still relevantly useful. Personally No, I don't believe you need to delete the ProgramData/Blizzard Entertainment/ or the other one mentioned that isn't in the WoW directory. When I have cache issues I delete */World of Warcraft/Cache/ and */World of Warcraft/Data/Cache, as well as the HonorBuddy cache, and it works just fine once again. I was under the impression launcher and more account-based information was stored in the hidden directories, while actual content cache was simply in the WoW directory. If you're having a serious problem it wouldn't hurt to delete these anyway, as it's not re-installing a patch just repopulating the files its missing. I've also never understood the concept of Blizzard's Cache being corrupted and merely having corrupted HonorBuddy cache, the 5 minute thing I once again do not abide by unless I need to exhaust all diagnostic options.

      TL;DR: If I'm testing profiles and I switch characters on accident I'll simply delete the HB cache, and WoW/Data/Cache and WoW/Cache. It's usually never necessary for me to delete more.
       
    7. standza

      standza Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2012
      Messages:
      885
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      how I can manage this:

      set HB_Dir=C:\games\Honorbuddy\HB1
      set HB_Dir=C:\games\Honorbuddy\HB2
      set HB_Dir=C:\games\Honorbuddy\HB3
       
    8. xtreme3881

      xtreme3881 Member

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2010
      Messages:
      241
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Nice man but doesnt update because TortoiseSVN uses the Tortproc.exe now I think

      NEVERMIND just needed to have command line tools installed
       
    9. nagrii

      nagrii New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 9, 2013
      Messages:
      18
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      First off - MASSIVE CREDIT TO THE OP.

      After some playing around to get this to do what "I" wanted it to do I figured I'd post my work. Deletes all Caches (including battle.net), updates all SVN.

      1. Install Subversion for Windows | Free software downloads at SourceForge.net
      a. This gives tortisesvn the standard set of svn command line references. Also puts all binaries in your path statement (i.e. no switching directories to make things work)

      2. Make a batch file. Mine is called "CleanHB.bat" but name it whatever. Just make sure it ends in .bat

      3. Paste this code. 99% ripped from OP, I just cleaned it up to work with "my" install. Change the first 3 lines to match YOUR HB, WOW, and Profile directories.


      Code:
      REM -- Change the following two set lines to reflect your actual WoW and HonorBuddy BASE directories!
      set WoW_Dir=C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft
      set HB_Dir=c:\Users\David\Documents\HonorBuddy
      set HB_Profiles=C:\Users\David\Documents\HonorBuddyProfiles
      REM --  If your local isn't enUS then change the next line to your proper local...
      set WoW_Local=enUS
      cls
      
      Echo WoW directory set to %WoW_Dir%
      Echo WoW Local set to %WoW_Local%
      Echo HonorBuddy directory set to %HB_Dir%
      Echo .
      Echo ..
      Echo ...
      
      Echo Deleting Cache
      del /q/f/s "%WoW_Dir%\Errors\*.*" 
      del /q/f/s "%WoW_Dir%\Cache\WDB\%WoW_Local%\creaturecache*.wdb"
      del /q/f/s "%HB_Dir%\Cache\*.*" 
      del /q/f/s "%HB_Dir%\CompiledAssemblies\*.*" 
      del /q/f/s "C:\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net"
      
      Echo .
      Echo ..
      Echo ...
      Echo Updating SVN, Please wait...
      Echo .
      svn update %HB_Dir%\Routines\*.*
      Echo ..
      svn update %HB_Dir%\Bots\*.*
      Echo ...
      svn update %HB_Dir%\Plugins\*.*
      svn update %HB_Profiles%\*.*
      
      Echo Errors, Logs, Cache Cleared, and SVN updated...
      pause
      exit
      4. Place this on your desktop. Run it daily. IT WILL CLEAR YOUR BATTLE.NET CACHE. REMOVE THE LINE TO DEL BATTLE.NET CACHE IF YOU DON'T LIKE RE-DOWNLOADING PATCHES

      5. I removed the line to delete logs, I like to keep my logs. I am working on a log parsing program to give me better updates what my little bots were up to while I was sleeping.

      Hope this helps.
       
    10. odarn

      odarn Banned

      Joined:
      Jun 20, 2013
      Messages:
      378
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      As someone who used only MS-Dos for years, for the simple reason that there was no Windows yet, i really appreciate the .cmd or .bat files to speed up the deleting of the different caches and files that create problems. I also agree with Liferose that I still do not understand why there is such a problem at all. If that is what he is saying. Until such time that the devs see it fit to really solve this mystery, this is a great help for many people.
      Congratulations to the OP!
       
    11. RobertPaulson

      RobertPaulson Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2, 2012
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Thanks for the kind words and the updated script you made Nagrii. Hope this helps more folks out in the future, wish it were easier for people to find this post lol.
       
    12. tredoran

      tredoran New Member

      Joined:
      May 3, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Makes my life easier, thank you OP and original authors. (liked)
       
    13. tigerlady3012

      tigerlady3012 New Member

      Joined:
      May 7, 2013
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi together,

      could you give me some help, please. I have a little batch file to clear my wow caches too, but every time if I start my wow it wants to download 6gb of files.
      Have you an idea for me, where the mistake is?

      @echo off
      rem del /s /q "C:\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache\*" >NUL
      rd /s /q "C:\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache" >NUL
      mkdir "C:\ProgramData\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache" >NUL
      rem del /s /q "D:\World of Warcraft\Data\Cache\*" >NUL
      rd /s /q "D:\World of Warcraft\Data\Cache" >NUL
      mkdir "D:\World of Warcraft\Data\Cache" >NUL
      rem del /s /q "D:\World of Warcraft\Cache\*" >NUL
      rd /s /q "D:\World of Warcraft\Cache" >NUL
      mkdir "D:\World of Warcraft\Cache" >NUL
      echo WoW_caches deleted
       
    14. njmahill

      njmahill New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2011
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've recently just started playing again. All of my toons are level 85. They have all done the initial quests to get them to the Jade Forrest in Pandaria. However, when I start Honorbuddy ... It is trying to do level 1-5 quests. The log just scrolls - Moving to Type: Quest Pickup. How do I get around this? I just want it to do the quests at my own level and progress forward?
       
    15. njmahill

      njmahill New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2011
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      umm yeah Okay I'm a dumbass. Figured it out. :)
       
    16. xruefulxstarx

      xruefulxstarx Member

      Joined:
      Oct 17, 2012
      Messages:
      126
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This still work? would be great if it did
       
    17. Xermont

      Xermont New Member Legendary

      Joined:
      Sep 19, 2014
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      set SVN_86="C:\Program Files (x86)TortoiseSVN\bin\svn.exe"

      I think there is a missing backslash
       
    18. AigisZerox

      AigisZerox New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 16, 2016
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Echo ...
      SVN Error - Not a working copy

      Anyone knows what that menas or how to fix it?
       
    19. Xcited

      Xcited New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 6, 2014
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      This is Awesomme !!

      works like a Charm :D
       
    20. AigisZerox

      AigisZerox New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 16, 2016
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Anyone knows how to fix the
      Echo ...
      SVN Error - Not a working copy

      the mass SVN update is the only thing not working
       

    Share This Page