• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Clearing your HB and WoW cache for dummies

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by RobertPaulson, Mar 11, 2013.

    1. RobertPaulson

      RobertPaulson Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2, 2012
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I saw another post on this and not trying to steal anyone's thunder but I find this to be the easiest method...

      This will delete your WoW errors
      Clear your NPC_Scan database

      Clear the HB Cache, Compiled Assemblies, and logs

      Update your SVN Bot's, Routines, and Pluggins

      Peace,
      BobHadBitchTits

      Save the following into something like ClearCache.cmd and run it. Remove the SVN lines if you don't want them.

      Code:
      @echo off
      REM -- Change the following two set lines to reflect your actual WoW and HonorBuddy BASE directories!
      set WoW_Dir=C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft
      set HB_Dir=C:\HonorBuddy
      REM --  If your local isn't enUS then change the next line to your proper local...
      set WoW_Local=enUS
      cls
      
      REM Leave the below alone unless you know what your doing
      set SVN_64="C:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin\svn.exe"
      set SVN_86="C:\Program Files (x86)TortoiseSVN\bin\svn.exe"
      set error1=The SVN command line tool doesn't seem to be installed...
      Echo WoW directory set to %WoW_Dir%
      Echo WoW Local set to %WoW_Local%
      Echo HonorBuddy directory set to %HB_Dir%
      Echo .
      Echo ..
      Echo ...
      Echo Deleting Cache
      If exist "%WoW_Dir%\Errors" del /q "%WoW_Dir%\Errors\*.*" >nul
      If exist "%WoW_Dir%\Cache\WDB\%WoW_Local%\creaturecache*.wdb" del /q "%WoW_Dir%\Cache\WDB\%WoW_Local%\creaturecache*.wdb"
      If exist "%HB_Dir%\Cache" del /q "%HB_Dir%\Cache\*.*" >nul
      If exist "%HB_Dir%\Logs" del /q "%HB_Dir%\logs\*.*" >nul
      If exist "%HB_Dir%\CompiledAssemblies" del /q "%HB_Dir%\CompiledAssemblies\*.*" >nul
      Echo .
      Echo ..
      Echo ...
      Echo Updating SVN, Please wait...
      Echo .
      If exist %SVN_64% (svn update -q %HB_Dir%\Routines\*.*) else if exist %SVN_86% svn update -q %HB_Dir%\Routines\*.* else echo %error1%
      Echo ..
      If exist %SVN_64% (svn update -q %HB_Dir%\Bots\*.*) else if exist %SVN_86% svn update -q %HB_Dir%\Bots\*.* else echo %error1%
      Echo ...
      If exist %SVN_64% (svn update -q %HB_Dir%\Plugins\*.*) else if exist %SVN_86% svn update -q %HB_Dir%\Plugins\*.* else echo %error1%
      
      Echo Errors, Logs, Cache Cleared, and SVN updated...
      pause
      exit
      
       
      Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
    2. Cocaine

      Cocaine Banned

      Joined:
      Aug 21, 2012
      Messages:
      709
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Wow, I give this post two large, muscular thumbs up.
       
    3. karatan

      karatan New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 10, 2011
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      woot..thx dude, work like a charm
       
    4. projektt

      projektt Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 21, 2010
      Messages:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Didn't work
       
    5. Cocaine

      Cocaine Banned

      Joined:
      Aug 21, 2012
      Messages:
      709
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can you attach a log?
       
    6. wakkawakka22

      wakkawakka22 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2011
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      need to install command line tools when installing tortoise svn
       
    7. aqh

      aqh Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2011
      Messages:
      711
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
    8. wakkawakka22

      wakkawakka22 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2011
      Messages:
      204
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      it just means its trying to delete a file that is already deleted
       
    9. thatwouldbestealing

      thatwouldbestealing Member

      Joined:
      Oct 22, 2012
      Messages:
      510
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thanks for the script, this is great !
       
    10. aqh

      aqh Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2011
      Messages:
      711
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      But shouldn't it only run the code if it is there? i mean, thats the whole point of the if statement yes?
       
    11. RobertPaulson

      RobertPaulson Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2, 2012
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      8
      lol yes that is the point, if you look you'll see that for the NPC Cache line I used an "If" to check for file(s) that existed, where as for the mass delete's I don't really care if they exist, it just delete's them if it can.

      The REAL reason tbh, is that I took what really only needs to be a 5ish line batch file and all that extra "fluff" was to try to make it pretty for others. If it says file doesn't exist I'm "Guessing" your local isn't enUS. There is now a variable for you local, and a lot of other stuff that shouldn't need to be changed by 99% of people.

      Also, very good point earlier about the SVN made by wakkawakka22, you need to have the Tortoise command line tools option checked when you install it for those lines to work.

      I've edited the script so that it should be a little more user friendly by checking shit for you lol.

      Thanks
       
      Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
    12. aqh

      aqh Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2011
      Messages:
      711
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      It was meant as an actual question, no disrespect intended. I already editted and made my own little version of it. Using the enGB ofc.
       
    13. dirttrack

      dirttrack Member

      Joined:
      Dec 20, 2011
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I made one for my Daily hb install and main wow folder. I made two more for my other folders and 2nd wow install using the same setup as the first. The first works as it should, the 2nd and 3rd flash for a sec and go away. The other questions I had is when the svns update does the window pop up like when you do them by hand?

      Edit: Can I add my other hb installs and other wow install to the first one? Great work, such a time saver!
       
    14. Pongo

      Pongo Member

      Joined:
      Jul 23, 2012
      Messages:
      180
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      hi all,

      could someone explain me what i have to do with the code what Robert posted, it sounds nice to clear and update all with it but i have no idea what to do so wanted to ask if someone could help me, where and how do i have to save the code and how do i run it then, yes im a noob i know ^.^

      greetings Pongo
       
    15. valquest

      valquest New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2012
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      I also want to know the same thing :) and thank you in advance.
       
    16. projektt

      projektt Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 21, 2010
      Messages:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      38
      This is what I get when I use this. Is this correct or what's going on?

      WoW directory set to C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft
      HonorBuddy directory set to C:\HonorBuddy
      .
      ..
      ...
      Deleting Cache
      The system cannot find the path specified.
      The system cannot find the path specified.
      The system cannot find the path specified.
      .
      ..
      ...
      Updating SVN, Please wait...
      .
      'svn' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
      operable program or batch file.
      ..
      'svn' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
      operable program or batch file.
      ...
      'svn' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
      operable program or batch file.
      Errors, Logs, Cache Cleared, and SVN updated...
      Press any key to continue . . .
       
    17. aqh

      aqh Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2011
      Messages:
      711
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Hi there, open notepad, paste the code in and modify what ever needs to be changed. Then save it as Name.cmd. You can name it what ever you want, but you need to save it as .cmd

      You haven't got command line functions in your tortuise SVN, re-download it and click Modify / Reinstall when it asks you what you want to do. Then install the command prompt stuff.

      I believe so yes.

      I added a total of three HB installs to my ClearCache.cmd.

      All I did was make 2 additional variables, being HB_Dir2 & HB_Dir3. Simply copy'paste the code that does something to the HB_Dir and do the same with HB_Dir2 and HB_Dir3.
       
    18. webhond

      webhond TEMPORARILY MUTED

      Joined:
      May 23, 2011
      Messages:
      2,471
      Likes Received:
      19
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Used it, went so fast i couldnt realy believe it worked so i checked:

      Clear the HB Cache, Compiled Assemblies, and logs

      And the log folder of HB was still filled, so i guess it didnt work?
      HTML:
      EDIT: nvm, made a typo in the 2 lines.
       
      Last edited: Mar 13, 2013
    19. Mario27

      Mario27 Banned

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      6,336
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      what is so usefull about this?
       
    20. wearloga

      wearloga New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2012
      Messages:
      59
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I was planning on posting that it didn't work for me. But then I noticed that indeed the creature cache was gone from my WoW folder.
      I had HB installed directly in a folder on my desktop, I suppose it went wrong there, maybe because my OS is installed in Dutch (stupid computer store, I like it better in English, but I'm too lazy to change it). I cut and pasted it into my "games" folder and now it worked.
      I have one question though, what exactly is getting an update about the SNV? I don't get an error, but it's done within a second, so I doubt it could actually look something up online to see if there is an update to anything...
      I like the first part of the program though :) this will save me lots of time :) Thanks!
       

    Share This Page