Important Change for Honorbuddy, Demonbuddy and HearthBuddy Lifetime Users

    Greetings Buddies,
    For our long term plans, it is inevitable to do the following changes effective immediately (tomorrow - 18 January 2017). We are changing all existing Demonbuddy and Honorbuddy Lifetime licenses to expire after 2 years of usage.


    read more



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    26.10.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default How to change bot's path?

    Hi2all.
    My frkn fckn bot stuck every time when he goes to repair NPC at X="2480.33" Y="6021.27" Z="197.81 TREE!
    How to avoid this tree??

  2. #2
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    26.10.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default

    anybody know?

  3. #3
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    26.10.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default

    nobody??

  4. #4
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    31.03.2012
    Location
    eu.battle.net
    Posts
    1,868

    Default

    Blacklist those coords and use others in the profile.
    Buddystaff - Removing signatures since 2017.

  5. #5
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    26.10.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default

    it is not a node, it's just a path to repair NPC..blacklist not working
    Last edited by shiky; 10.01.2017 at 06:52.

  6. #6
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    13.01.2011
    Posts
    562

    Default

    god forbid you open the profile that you use with notepad

  7. #7
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    26.10.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default

    i have this:

    <Vendors>
    <Vendor Name="Callista Swiftglaive" Entry="93464" Type="Repair" Nav="Fly" X="2319.413" Y="6611.955" Z="140.3522" />
    </Vendors>

    and this:
    <Blackspots>
    <Blackspot X="2074.40" Y="4947.81" Z="158.00" />
    <Blackspot X="2480.33" Y="6021.27" Z="197.81" />
    </Blackspots>

    What's wrong?

  8. #8

    The Profile Guru

    Reputation
    Join Date
    28.11.2012
    Location
    Not at FurAffinity
    Age
    23
    Posts
    6,477

    Default

    Those blackspots have no radiuses at all.
    Without a radius, you're blackspotting that exact coordinate location which won't really do anything.

    When you generate a blackspot, ideally you'll want to go to the "Developer Tools" menu.
    On it, there's a button at the bottom left that says "Generate Blackspot."

    Stand on one side of the object, and click the button once.
    Then move to the exact opposite of the object, then click the button again.

    This will put the coordinate directly in the center of the two points you clicked the button at, and it will generate a radius from that center point point to the two edges you made.
    The coordinate will be logged to your Honorbuddy so you can copy+paste it into your profile.

  9. #9
    Buddy
    Reputation
    Join Date
    26.10.2013
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Ouch, thank you, EchoTiger!
    And where would be these coords?

  10. #10

    The Profile Guru

    Reputation
    Join Date
    28.11.2012
    Location
    Not at FurAffinity
    Age
    23
    Posts
    6,477

    Default

    You get the coordinates from your Honorbuddy log after you've generated them using the "Developer Tools" menu.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •