• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Plugin - FIX] MultiBox Suite

    Discussion in 'Leveling' started by Gnobiwan, Oct 6, 2012.

    1. cryogenicrooster

      cryogenicrooster New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2010
      Messages:
      196
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Actually, I haven't done any serious coding since I was at uni in the mid 90s O_O, your coding is great :)

      I have another quick question, do you think there is a way you can enable the movement logic to work during combat? I've disabled the movement within the CC and during fights in dungeons the bots don't seem to move at all, after combat however the then follow the tank.

      Thank you again for your work on this, it's the only reliable way I can run dungeons with my bots at the moment.
       
    2. Gnobiwan

      Gnobiwan Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      101
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Theoretically you can change line 530 from
      Code:
      if (!Me.Combat && !FirstPulse)
      to
      Code:
      if (!FirstPulse)
      and it should work. My slave moves to whatever I am targetting though, but I haven't ran any dungeons lately. I am down to 2 accounts atm.
       
    3. razer

      razer New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 29, 2012
      Messages:
      1,347
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Lazy raider or this for 4 toons?
       
    4. thomjan

      thomjan New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 8, 2011
      Messages:
      416
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I just cant get this to work, on the other page instruction it says that I should see something like a multibox button when I start HB, cant find it
       
    5. Gnobiwan

      Gnobiwan Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      101
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This means you did not make a directory and put the cs in your Bots directory. This is not a plugin but a botbase.
       
    6. cryogenicrooster

      cryogenicrooster New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2010
      Messages:
      196
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks again Gnobiwan, much appreciated -- I will give it a try later today.

      EDIT: It seems the bots just want to stand there in combat unfortunately :( The main reason I use this is to move them out of runs and fire etc, stuff on the ground in instances basically. It is a good alternative for running dungeons until dungeonbuddy is available for the mop dungeons.
       
      Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
    7. hbkx1

      hbkx1 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2010
      Messages:
      318
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ive skimmed through the code but is this or was it supposed to accept and turn in quests? It's not working if so and mounting dont seem to work either? Other than that Hydra addon is helping alot =P!
       
    8. Gnobiwan

      Gnobiwan Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      101
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It doesn't turn in quests, but it will accept them and has been tested as working. Your main has to target a NPC with a ? and it will interact with it.
       
    9. Gnobiwan

      Gnobiwan Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      101
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      • Ramakandra submitted a fix for the out of bounds leader issue, It has been uploaded as rev 6
       
    10. Mirabis

      Mirabis Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2010
      Messages:
      4,475
      Likes Received:
      86
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Could u add a option to auto accept the dungeon queue & role picking ?
       
    11. lebe

      lebe New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 9, 2012
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      My follower isnt mounting up when I am, any idea why?
       
      Last edited: Oct 25, 2012
    12. gimp8gimp

      gimp8gimp New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2010
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      create macro for mount
      /cast "mount name"
       
    13. razer

      razer New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 29, 2012
      Messages:
      1,347
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This was working good but then it started too do stupid things like run to random places stop following and runs away from packs
       
    14. Gnobiwan

      Gnobiwan Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      101
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Like I mentioned in the first post, I am not planning on enhancing or fixing the code in it. It loads and works for what I do with it, and I honestly do not play hardly enough to test everything on it.

      Maybe someone who uses it more will fix whatever issues it may have.
       
    15. Zimble

      Zimble Member

      Joined:
      Oct 26, 2012
      Messages:
      66
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Edited it a bit to include passenger mounting, though I'm not sure why it reports to the log twice and takes a little longer when it tries to get in. (Not a programmer)

      Place this at the beginning of the file with the other settings variables.
      Code:
      private string mount = "X-53 Touring Rocket"; //passenger mount name
      Replace the mount code (starting at line 312) with this.
      Code:
      
                      if (!isMounting && RaFHelper.Leader.Mounted && (!Me.Mounted && !Me.IsOnTransport) && !Me.IsCasting && (!Me.IsInInstance || !Me.IsIndoors))
                      {
                          isMounting = true;
                          WoWMovement.MoveStop();
                          slog(RaFHelper.Leader.Name + " has mounted, mounting too. ");
      					if (RaFHelper.Leader.HasAura(mount))
      					{
      						RaFHelper.Leader.Interact();
      					}
      					else
      					{
      						Lua.DoString("RunMacro('Mount')");
      					}
                          StyxWoW.SleepForLagDuration();
                          //WoWPoint movePoint = WoWMathHelper.CalculatePointFrom(Me.Location, RaFHelper.Leader.WorldLocation, distance_to_follow);
                          //Navigator.MoveTo(movePoint);
                          WoWMovement.MoveStop();
                          Thread.Sleep(500);
                          isMounting = false;
                      }
       
    16. Zimrfy

      Zimrfy New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 26, 2012
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      do you need to 2 honorbuddys for this?
       
    17. Scoofz

      Scoofz New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2012
      Messages:
      76
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      is it possible to follow kicks 1-90 profile with this? i have 2 accounts linked with RAF, and loading the profile on two bots is messy fast, one character is always ahead, and if I don't monitor them they lose the XP bonus.
       
    18. tjhasty

      tjhasty Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2010
      Messages:
      183
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hello yall, I see you guys have tried to keep my plugin alive even though I have been gone for awhile. Well I am looking to try to pick it back up, but I have an issue, I no longer have a copy of the code, and I can't download it because it is archived. If anyone has a copy of my "Multibox Suite 3.9.7.zip" file I would very much appreciate it. I would love to update my code with the new stuff but I do not want to redo it from scratch.
       
    19. Untoten85

      Untoten85 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 16, 2012
      Messages:
      195
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @tjhasty
      Here we go^^
      And welcome back =)
       
      Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
    20. nixoz

      nixoz New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 9, 2011
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello. my toon keeps trying to open a locked box in dungeons its realy anoying, i tried to disable the loot chest/box option in HB but it still try to open the box. I didn't know if this is HB error or multybox error, if its possible can you please add an option or something in the plugin to disable the bot to open the box?

      Wellcome back tjhasty i realy love this plugins its help me level my alt much much more faster :D

      sorry for my bad english, its not my native language :p
       

    Share This Page