• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [OrderBot] Ixal Dailies

    Discussion in 'Questing Profiles' started by Sodimm, Dec 27, 2014.

    1. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
    2. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Great work and thank you.

      What was the reason we can't use Classy and set up the job numbers as we have them? Just curious, anyway that will be fixed in the future?
       
    3. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It takes a long time to write the profiles, and while Yasuko did a great job with classy, i'd prefer to not have my profiles dependent on work that may become depreciated, or changed in a way that makes the profiles not function properly. The way it is now, these profiles will work regardless of plugins and combat routine. As the class change is handled by a game mechanic which will rarely be changed. You are of course, more than welcome to modify the profile to add classy functionality.

      It also negates the need to edit the profile to the classes you require, as classy is class specific, it would require you to edit the profile and replace all the changes to the classes you want to use, this way is much simpler, as it's one button click in-game versus 10 minutes scouring the code to replace the class changes.
       
      Last edited: Dec 28, 2014
    4. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      349
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I'm pretty attached to where my gear sets are on my gear change lists, I have the sorted by a specific method. So in order to keep from changing that, I just scrolled down to the bottom of the profile where the code chunks are, and changed the /gs change number to match mine on my character. Works like a charm. The profiles are great by the way. Only wish orderbot supported fishing.
       
    5. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yeah, I originally suggested that, but i chose suggesting changing them in game versus changing the codechunks as the easiest option for users.

      It would be good if we could somehow tell fishing profiles to Stop at a given point, It would be pretty easy to implement a Profile Load via CodeChunk from the OrderBot>FishBot>OrderBot profiles. Better still if OrderBot was updated to include fishing, less of a hassle.. And crafting whilst you're at it :p (/e winks @ Mastahg).

      Alas, the functionality just isn't there... One day.
       
      Last edited: Jan 2, 2015
    6. iyake

      iyake Member

      Joined:
      Oct 19, 2014
      Messages:
      143
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I "created" a orderbot fishing tag. It really just switches to the fishing bot until the conditional is met then switches back to orerbot. beware it restarts the orderbot, so make sure your profile works starting in the middle.

      It requires a plugin, which watches for the conditional to be met to stop the fishbot and restart oderbot.

      Not the most elegant solution, but it works. Here's it in use in my ixali profile:

      Code:
                  <!-- Crazy like the Pox -->
                  <If Condition="GetQuestStep(67045) == 2">
                      <MoveTo Name="Mhor Dhana Fishing Spot" XYZ="-336.2573, -17.14841, -334.4272" />
                      <Equip Job="Fisher" />
                      <FishBot While="GetQuestStep(67045) == 2" Profile="[Fishing][Mhor Dhana] - Ixali Daily.xml" />
                  </If>
      Code:
              <!-- West for Fishing -->
              <If Condition="(HasQuest(67056) and GetQuestStep(67056) == 1)">
                  <If Condition="not IsOnMap(155)">
                      <TeleportTo Name="Camp Dragonhead" AetheryteId="23" />
                  </If>
                  <MoveTo Name="Coerthas Fishing Spot" XYZ="295.0583, 302.6381, -266.4279" />
                  <Equip Job="Fisher" />
                  <FishBot While="GetQuestStep(67056) == 1" Profile="[Fishing][Coerthas] - Ixali Daily.xml" />
              </If>
       

      Attached Files:

    7. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      That looks great Iyake. I'll take a look, if i incorporate, i'll be sure to note you as contributor. Thanks.
       
    8. KiopML

      KiopML New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2, 2015
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Getting this when trying to load Rank 2 profile

      Code:
      [17:55:10.580 D] System.Xml.XmlException: The 'HotSpots' start tag on line 96 position 6 does not match the end tag of 'HotSpot'. Line 98, position 7.
         at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(Exception e)
         at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Throw(String res, String[] args)
         at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ThrowTagMismatch(NodeData startTag)
         at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseEndElement()
         at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.ParseElementContent()
         at System.Xml.XmlTextReaderImpl.Read()
         at System.Xml.Linq.XContainer.ReadContentFrom(XmlReader r, LoadOptions o)
         at System.Xml.Linq.XElement.ReadElementFrom(XmlReader r, LoadOptions o)
         at System.Xml.Linq.XElement.Load(XmlReader reader, LoadOptions options)
         at System.Xml.Linq.XElement.Load(TextReader textReader, LoadOptions options)
         at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfile.Load(String path)
         at ff14bot.NeoProfiles.NeoProfileManager.Load(String profilePath, Boolean rememberPath)
       
    9. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Edit the file, goto line 98, and add an S to the "</HotSpot>", so it looks like this:

      Code:
      <HotSpots>
      		<HotSpot Radius="40" XYZ="-195.2547, -63.12574, 363.3565"/>
      	</HotSpots>
      
      Don't understand how that got in mind, as i pulled them from my SVN, and the error isn't there... strange lol. I'll update the link.
       
    10. Genios

      Genios New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a reason why it does not mount ?
       
    11. Genios

      Genios New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It does not work for me at all. Its just going to ixal camp then teleport to camp dragonhead right away without taking any quest... worked for me the first time now it just dont.
       
    12. bobbyx

      bobbyx Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      6
    13. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      None whatsoever, is your Chocobo stabled? or have you disabled the Mount option on the Bot? The only time the profile disables mounting is when it's gathering in Mor Dhona, but it's re-enabled after it's finished. If you've stopped the bot half way thru, it will still be off.
       
    14. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Your error is identical to that on page one, work around posted, and the new file already uploaded.
       
    15. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Which profile? The teleports are conditional, i.e it won't teleport unless you have one or more of the quests that require you to goto Camp Dragonhead. Please include a log.
       
    16. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ok so I don't know how I uploaded the files, but all were old versions, as they aren't the same as the ones in my SVN. I've re-uploaded them. The errors seen so far stem from the MoveTo tags being put in the wrong place. They should work fine now as i've just tested all of them bar rank 6 (as I've already completed them). Also added a note to the main post to use Kupo routine, as it's the only routine to officially support switching between combat and DoL/DoH classes. The profiles will be much smoother if this is the ONLY combat routine you use for these profiles. I must also note that it is very important to start the routines as a combat class, as Kupo will bug out if you start as a DoL/DoH. I have made Mastahg aware of the error.
       
    17. Genios

      Genios New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Chocobo was stable now i feel stupid... thank ! :p
       
    18. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Don't feel stupid, we've all done it at some point :p
       
    19. Marth

      Marth Member

      Joined:
      Dec 9, 2013
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Most of the Rank 5 and 6 quests don't work for me unfortunately, just a few of the issues I encountered:

      The Rank 6 quest "We fly High (Squawkin')": Bot doesn't go to the NPC and use the /say line required to move on with the quest.
      The Rank 5 quest "Tanks for Nothing" gets ignored entirely, the bot just tries to turn the other quests in instead.
       
    20. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Could you post a log please? Something strange must be happening, as both have just completed for me. :S
       

    Share This Page