• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • 10-50 Revised Questing Profiles

    Discussion in 'Buddy Wing Profiles' started by Cryogenesis, Nov 12, 2013.

    1. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Please provide logs and describe your problem.
      Stating it doesn't work, helps no one.
       
      Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2015
    2. Sippinhaterade

      Sippinhaterade Member

      Joined:
      Jul 10, 2011
      Messages:
      387
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I dont have any problems. I was responding to the comment above mine regarding the questing profiles.
       
    3. Bender69

      Bender69 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2015
      Messages:
      59
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    4. wired203

      wired203 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2015
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      For mesh errors go to the remesh request forum, provide the information requested and it will usually be remeshed within a week.
       
    5. Orlok

      Orlok Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2013
      Messages:
      184
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Weird my guy doesn't move at all... can I not use the default combat routine? I am a Jedi Sage
       
    6. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Dump a log here.
       
    7. Orlok

      Orlok Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2013
      Messages:
      184
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Okay, not a problem. Where do I go to do that (sorry for ignorance). I tried the Nar Shadaa one and he moved but then stutters, moves, stops, moves, stops then starts to go the wrong direction. I know I am messing something up
       
    8. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Just upload your last log file with the start stop etc.
      Did you start the questprofile somewhere midplanet or are you doing only class and some main planet quests?
      I think if you enable exploration quests, that the profile will run much better then
       
    9. Orlok

      Orlok Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2013
      Messages:
      184
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Oh let me try that then. How do I enable the xplore?
       
    10. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      The easiest way to turn it on is to go to your map, in the top right hand corner box is a check box that says Show Exploration Quests. Check this box and the quests should now appear.
       
    11. Orlok

      Orlok Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2013
      Messages:
      184
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Here's my log... He's supposed to be using his holo but kept running. He isn't doing any of the quests either. I de-activated all plugins and it's running default combat

      [DefaultCombat] Rotation Selected : Sage Telekinetics
      Chose DefaultCombat as your combat routine.
      [DefaultCombat] Level: 22
      [DefaultCombat] Class: Consular
      [DefaultCombat] Advanced Class: Sage
      [DefaultCombat] Discipline: Telekinetics
      [DefaultCombat] [Hot Key][F7] Toggle AOE
      [DefaultCombat] [Hot Key][F8] Load UI
      [DefaultCombat] [Hot Key][F12] Set Tank
      [DefaultCombat] Rotation Selected : Sage Telekinetics
      BuddyMonitor has started up successfully.
      [BuddyMonitor] You have enabled BuddyMonitor but haven't entered your API key or your identifier yet! Open the configuration, set the values and restart BuddyWing.
      There are 2 plugins.
      Current bot set to Combat Bot
      Loaded profile
      Sell quality set to Premium.
      Buddy Wing: The Old Robot is ready!
      Current bot set to Quest Bot
      Loaded profile [R - Light] 22-25 Nar Shaddaa - Class Quests Only [CryoGenesis]
      Forcing profile reload. -- Temporary fix for behavior cache issues during start/stop.
      Current bot set to Quest Bot
      Loaded profile [R - Light] 22-25 Nar Shaddaa - Class Quests Only [CryoGenesis]
      [Poi.Clear] Reason: Current quest behavior changed to UseTransport: X: -193.91, Y: 64.50095, Z: -183.16, ToX: -86.6886, ToY: 51.801, ToZ: -100.3857, TransporterName: Deucalon Spaceport Taxi, Option: Lower Promenade Taxi, Type: Taxi, InteractRange: 0.3, From: <-193.91, 64.50095, -183.16>, To: <-86.6886, 51.801, -100.3857>, Transporter: null, QuestId: 0, BranchId: 0, StepId: 0, TaskId: 0, QuestName: Quest Id: 0, IsDoneCache: False, Behavior: Buddy.BehaviorTree.PrioritySelector, .
       
    12. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      No log... Also did you enable exploration quests?
       
    13. Orlok

      Orlok Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2013
      Messages:
      184
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18

      Yes I did. I actually made some adjustments to the profile itself and got it to work.. for some reason it kept wanting to go to Chief Rak-something. Now it's working. I just deleted the quests that led up to where I was lol. What combat routine do you use presently? It sucks Default can't mount. I saw you said Joe's but it seems outdated for me
       
    14. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      the bot can mount...
      If it want to do quests then you missed a shitload. Thats what buggered the bot. Also you may have missed the transportation, which is crucial on nar shaddaa.
      If you dont want to bot with the exploration quests, then you have to manually edit the profiles.
       
    15. waldoinc

      waldoinc New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 5, 2010
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Anyone else having issues getting the SVN to work. The link gives a bad address on the google side.
       
    16. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Meh google removed the SVN (which was planned btw).
      Ill search a new home later tonight and update the svn link.
       
    17. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Updated the SVN. I've changed it to Assembla instead of Google.
       
    18. Asbonia

      Asbonia Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2016
      Messages:
      94
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      This still ongoing?
       
    19. Lastmango

      Lastmango Member Legendary

      Joined:
      Nov 25, 2014
      Messages:
      173
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Probably Not. Given the fact that Buddy Wing is going away :( :( /cries
       
    20. Asbonia

      Asbonia Member

      Joined:
      Jan 13, 2016
      Messages:
      94
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Is it confirmed that they are shutting down buddy wing? :((
       

    Share This Page