• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • 32 bit version gone, as of 22-11-17?

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by Doctorhorror, Nov 21, 2017.

    1. Doctorhorror

      Doctorhorror Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2014
      Messages:
      87
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hello buddy's and @Tony . Tony you were active in another topic where someone said that the 32 bit version was removed from the launcher. I spoke there also and said that this was NOT the case. Which at that point wasn't the case. I just now saw that it suddenly after a Battle.net update done by Blizz today, the 32 bit option is removed? Tony could you tell me what this means for us and if we will have a downtime etc?

      If you want you may PM me. Kind regards, Drhorror!
       
    2. prinnyhater1

      prinnyhater1 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 29, 2015
      Messages:
      306
      Likes Received:
      9
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The blizzard forums are not too clear on this and no ones giving a clear answer there.
       
    3. Doctorhorror

      Doctorhorror Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2014
      Messages:
      87
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Assuming the war between Honorbuddy and Blizz. is still heated and ongoing, they might do these things to disrupt the botting software? @Tony : I think you know a little bit what is going on. Maybe you don't wanna be public about it, but i would like to know what is going on. Could you PM me or give us an update? Many of us don't know what is going on, and on my botting account i have been delayed this much currently, that i have to pay for new subscription. The downtime was too insane, so i havent been able botting the gametime all together + extra's for goldselling.
       
    4. Hatdred

      Hatdred Member

      Joined:
      Jan 28, 2016
      Messages:
      88
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      The 32bit exe is still there but in battle.net it is gone

      I say they are going to remove support soon and make it 64 bit only as it is faster and more safer
       
    5. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113

      i cant confirm this,32bit option its there for a few other users
       
    6. Hatdred

      Hatdred Member

      Joined:
      Jan 28, 2016
      Messages:
      88
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      All I can say Tony it is odd
       
    7. Aion

      Aion Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2011
      Messages:
      3,907
      Likes Received:
      96
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Not before the next expansion.
      Legion was originally offered to support both 32bit and 64bit Windows systems, so revoke on one would make them into legal troubles.
      But for BfA I suppose they would cease the support for both Windows 7 and Windows 7 64bit. But considering Microsoft still does support 32bit Windows 10, I doubt Blizz would leave this platform uncovered.
       
    8. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      tried to restart Bnet app?
       
    9. eagles2010

      eagles2010 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2010
      Messages:
      279
      Likes Received:
      9
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The "Launch 32 bit client" instead of 64 bit is now removed from the battle.net launcher for WoW. That doesn't mean 32 bit can not still be launched just that the option is removed from blizzards launcher.
       
    10. Ilja Rogoff

      Ilja Rogoff Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 25, 2010
      Messages:
      1,848
      Likes Received:
      33
      Trophy Points:
      48
      ok, instead of telling everyone the option is still there and we only have to restart bnet app... o_O:rolleyes:
      we could be a little more constructive and launch the wow.exe with command line option -noautolaunch64bit
       
    11. andurzr

      andurzr New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      How can we do that?
       
    12. Ilja Rogoff

      Ilja Rogoff Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 25, 2010
      Messages:
      1,848
      Likes Received:
      33
      Trophy Points:
      48
      upload_2017-11-22_21-24-35.png
       
    13. Doctorhorror

      Doctorhorror Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2014
      Messages:
      87
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I knew there was a workaround for this issue, and i also looked in the same interface, but this code must do the job. I test it tommorrow. Very nice. Too bad my bot is two days delayed now xD! I wish the HB support gave us more and better guidance...... @Tony Not too hard to write that code for us? :/....
       
    14. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      it was already posted on our forums,if you use search function its easy to find out

      as long the option was there,there was no need for complicated shizzle
       
    15. Demondog70

      Demondog70 Active Member

      Joined:
      Feb 17, 2013
      Messages:
      568
      Likes Received:
      47
      Trophy Points:
      28
      This is a preview of what's to come but as AION said it won't be before next expansion which more than likely is Sep to Nov 18. I think where we differ is I believe they don't care about Windows 10 support of 32 bit they will pull the trigger then and these hiccups you are seeing is a test and further will happen in the coming days and weeks to ensure viability and then an announcement will be made of the full switch over giving people enough time to upgrade for next expac.

      That's my feel.
       
    16. Doctorhorror

      Doctorhorror Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2014
      Messages:
      87
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      This doesnt fix it for me. You have it in D. I have it on C in x86 and when i put -noautolaunch64bit on all possible places, it still doesnt work. It says it's a wrong path so dunno what to do now.

      Also tried x86

      Could you please give me some guidance? Appreciated!

      @Tony maybe you can post that post you spoke about. I can't find it. Also not via browse through forum. Or help me here? <3 *zooooooooom*
       
      Last edited: Nov 24, 2017
    17. marrvin

      marrvin Member

      Joined:
      Aug 26, 2012
      Messages:
      230
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Create a shortcut to your wow.exe on Desktop and edit it.
      Just put -noautolaunch64bit like in the Screenshot of Ilja's post.
      This will work 100%
       
    18. phoebez

      phoebez New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 24, 2017
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1

      I did what you said, but it's still not working, same problem like Doctorhorror
       
    19. soussi

      soussi Member

      Joined:
      May 4, 2011
      Messages:
      432
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
    20. eagles2010

      eagles2010 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 12, 2010
      Messages:
      279
      Likes Received:
      9
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The HB launcher ( Honorbuddy.Launcher.exe ) in your installation directory still works as well. If you can not get either to work, or figured out for yourself, perhaps ask someone you trust to teamviewer in and assist you. Either way is not very complicated.
       

    Share This Page