• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [A1 - A3 Inferno] Keywarden Hunt (Randomized)

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Magi, Oct 21, 2012.

    1. Nazair

      Nazair New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2013
      Messages:
      754
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Anyone tested it for new DB and Diablo version? ;>
       
    2. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Indeed...Act2 sucks. I know precisely what you're talking about with the elite spawns, as well as Warden. Plus, the warden can spawn in some random parts of that map. It's a huge map and he has a lot of spawn points in little nooks and crannies so unfortunately, the hunt is slow and tedious. Plus there are a few wagons that cause issues with the bot so I had to do some longer walkarounds to avoid those.

      Overall, it isn't the greatest but pretty unavoidable if you want to consistently find the warden. Black Canyon Mines is the only map that can spawn several elites right at spawn I believe...I've seen 2 quite frequently...3 not quite as much, but when it happens, it spells disaster.
       
    3. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Actually...I did some updating to these profiles for the actual warden hunt that I don't believe I uploaded yet. I was able to get the pathing to Warden working again as soon as it is seen by DB. This would speed things up...I just needed to test it more for accuracy. Kind of got sidetracked. I'll do some runs with it and make sure it is working properly and publish it. This will definitely help Oasis as Warden often got within range, but would path to him until you were right on top of the warden.

      Keep ya posted.
       
    4. JoshYoJoshYo

      JoshYoJoshYo New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,214
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just wanted to let you know you're still a baller in my book ;)

      Ttyl Magi!
       
    5. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      haha thanks! I try my best.
       
    6. th3.rise

      th3.rise New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2013
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Now that I finally found my infernal machine plans (5 runs at mp5 - FML) I'm going to try running this script overnight. I'll post results after. Is there a way we could opt out for a single key? I already have 5 keys of terror from act 3 farming and just want to gather 6 of each other key. If I delete the a3 profile will it cause errors while trying to randomly load?
       
    7. BlowMeDry

      BlowMeDry New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2013
      Messages:
      163
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I did it on DB300 and I should say this profile works like a charm really the credit has to go to Magi for this. I have tried several hunts for different Act and this is really working quite well. However, I would hope some minor tweaks to the Act 2 profile. I notice the BOT sometimes got stuck just next to this caravan/cabin when going to these coordinates 3682.896/4464.901/97.44301. Hope it will just smash the caravan/cabin to get it moving.
       
    8. Kakaru

      Kakaru New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 6, 2012
      Messages:
      120
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Rise, this profile detects your # of keys and automatically runs the missing acts.
       
    9. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Kakaru is correct...no need to delete anything. KeyRun plugin will equalize all keys for you.

      BlowMe (dry) I'll take a look at that coordinate. I can't say I've seen a stuck in awhile, but then again I haven't run this much post 1.0.7 and I noticed a new shrine that seems to pop up in Cemetery of the Forsaken which was screwing up my FoM (never used to happen so I can only assume it is new).

      I'll keep a look out and post new stuff for this profile soon (and updated KeyRun plugin as well)
       
    10. beuwulf69

      beuwulf69 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 16, 2013
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      been having a problem where after a few runs it will go stupid in town act2 runs to vendor sells 1 thing then runs away rinse and reapeat, have to stop db leave game and restart it.
       
    11. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yes, that is an issue with KeyRun after DB altered the way it handles town runs. I'll be applying a fix for that and publishing later tonight hopefully. It only happens if you request a townrun right after killing the Warden.
       
    12. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      OK I updated the profile to v3.2....and I updated the KeyRun plugin which should fix the town run bug.
       
    13. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      re-uploaded profile 3.2...forgot to change a parameter on the warden moveto. Too much path precision. For those few who downloaded it, please re-download again. Thx.
       
    14. BlowMeDry

      BlowMeDry New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2013
      Messages:
      163
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi Maggi, You the Man! :cool:
       
    15. Patt3

      Patt3 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2012
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hmmm. 0 keys found in 3 houers... and the bot kills warden with 4 stacks some times :p and it seems to be on inferno MP 1.
      cant i change mp?
       
    16. anoriolko

      anoriolko New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 28, 2012
      Messages:
      11
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Works again!, thanks bro :)
       
    17. mixmasta007

      mixmasta007 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2011
      Messages:
      136
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      im trying to get this to work properly but having issue's. all it does is repeat this line.

      23:36:42.264 N] Loaded profile [A1 - A3 Inferno] Keyhunting - Choose an Act
      [23:36:42.264 N] Game joined, Resetting profile caches.
      [23:36:42.418 N] ProfileOrderManager.OnGameJoined, Reloading profile.
      [23:36:42.805 N] Loaded profile [A1 - A3 Inferno] Keyhunting - Choose an Act
      [23:36:42.805 N] Game joined, Resetting profile caches.
      [23:36:42.854 N] Stopping the bot.
      [23:36:42.949 N] ProfileOrderManager.OnGameJoined, Reloading profile.
      [23:36:43.346 N] Loaded profile [A1 - A3 Inferno] Keyhunting - Choose an Act
      [23:36:43.346 N] Game joined, Resetting profile caches.

      not sure what to do, i have the cs in the correct spot. do i need the profiles in a specific area aswell? or is there a settings issue going on?

      plz someone help me or point me in the right direction.
       
    18. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      make sure you have enabled KeyRun plugin. Profiles can be anywhere you like, just grouped together of course. Are you using any reloggers/Rads/Atom? Disable Rads/Atom if you are. Use the relog file if you are using a relogger.
       
    19. Magi

      Magi New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2012
      Messages:
      1,242
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Set MP level in DB > Settings > Bot > MP Level

      Not sure how you aren't getting NV5 before warden. Which Act?
      A1 should be guaranteed 2 in Leoric, then the remaining 3 in Festering Woods.
      A2 has like 287 maps before Oasis :p
      A3 Rakki nets at least 2, and Skycrown is a minimum 4.
       
    20. JoshYoJoshYo

      JoshYoJoshYo New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,214
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've been doin A3 only to get my Barb to 80. Now it's time to hunt the Wardens! >.<
       

    Share This Page