• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Agil] [BETA] Gear optimizer, spiritbonder, and repair!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Neverdyne, Jan 24, 2015.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. Ansk

      Ansk New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 9, 2011
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Since i was away for awhile i have to ask since i cant even imagine at what page it would have been.
      Did you find a way past the optimize gear that has two-slot items?

      Since the built-in feature of orderbot seems to work just fine the must be a built-in Code somewhere that optimizes gear with the default weights found in RB\Weights folder.
      I have no idea if the whole class (or interface :D ) is exposed as public though so you could use it with your stat weights.
       
    2. phaedrus

      phaedrus Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      964
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I am new at this game. Looks like its not auto equip items in armoury chest.
      Any solution?
       
      Last edited: May 23, 2015
    3. tiesto1337

      tiesto1337 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      In the settings you can set the autoequip to true or false, make sure it's true. If the gear in your inventory is better based on the stat weightings that are set in the file it should autoequip for you.
       
    4. phaedrus

      phaedrus Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      964
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Its already true. Game put items in armoury chest not in inventory. I really dont understand that.
       
    5. Prodiniz

      Prodiniz Member

      Joined:
      Jan 10, 2014
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I don't have the game running atm to specify where in the character settings, but there is an option to "place items/gear in inventory rather than your armory". I have that set specifically so I don't have to go hunting through the armory for gear drops in dungeons.
       
    6. phaedrus

      phaedrus Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      964
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      yeah found it. thank you :)
       
    7. phaedrus

      phaedrus Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      964
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      how can we disable RB default auto equip while using this?
      guess they are using different stat prio and spam changing items while questing with orderbot.
       
    8. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      635
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Don't use Agil for questing, because some quests need you to equip something in particular to complete a quest, and Agil will just say "nah, let's equip the highest stat thing instead". This will screw those quests.
       
    9. phaedrus

      phaedrus Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      964
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ok thank you :)
       
    10. Teh

      Teh Member

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2012
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I tried to search for this in the thread, but I couldn't find a good term to search on ... so this may have been asked before, but:

      Is there any plan to address when you have a piece of head gear, chest gear, AND a piece of chest gear that doesn't allow head gear? I know that you could disable a slot in the settings, but this would potentially ruin a leveling experience by either missing out on gear, or end up having your gear shuffle constantly because anything is better than nothing in your head slot.

      The action of the bot is essentially as follows right now.
      Detects good head get - Equips it.
      Detects good chest gear - Equips it / unequips robe
      Detects robe is better than single chest - Equips it / unequips head and chest
      Repeats.

      Edit: I had a thought, and maybe it isn't this simple, but could you add a logic in that adds chest and head together and you can equip based on if it's greater than or less than the robe?
       
      Last edited: May 29, 2015
    11. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      635
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The problem with those is that there's no way for me to know if an item will unequip another slot. It's not all that simple to fix I"m afraid.
       
    12. Teh

      Teh Member

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2012
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      While I'm not a master programmer, I'm fairly good at psuedo-code and logic. If I'm allowed to ask, what's the calculation for that is better, assuming all stat weights were 1? or even, leaving them as x, y, z, etc.? I wonder if maybe you could, if you already aren't, use a "stat per ilvl" calculation instead of a straight stat. With this, you could easily still prioritize gear and stats, but you could also look and see that the robe is far and away better than the existing chest, on a per slot basis. You could still add chest and head together and compare to the robe. This may be over complicating things, but I just feel there has to be a way. Obviously, not knowing your code ... or even how to code, really ... I can only help in that sense. Sorry if I'm just being a bother. Just trying to help make an already awesome plugin a little better.
       
    13. Teh

      Teh Member

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2012
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Could you simply check chest after head and therefor it will essentially take priority in that way? Or maybe, could you add a quick compare function before and after an item is equipped to see if it removed something?
       
    14. Sincerely

      Sincerely Member

      Joined:
      Mar 30, 2014
      Messages:
      473
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16

      Was wondering this as well, it seems to favor hooded robes because the stats are higher than a regular chest alone, something that combined both the chest and head pieces stats to compare to hooded robes i think would be the easiest and best way?

      i honestly know nothing about programming but my idea seems pretty easy and very logical in a simple sense to get a good comparison?

      Love the addon though great work, whatever i can do to help with the gear optimization please let me know, like i said im no master programmer but when asked questions about how something should work / whats easiest most efficient way i feel comfortable in the ideas and suggestions i come up with, and at a even better stand point i have no programming/coding backround so maybe working with someone like myself could possibly create an insane complex but EASY to use for people unfamiliar with code and such, but yea i loved the gear optimizer plugin in WoW so i would love to see FF14 get a really really awesome gear optimization addon going, because if it wasnt for the WoW plugin i would have had to pay mr.robot.com to calculate BiS etc, im not sure there is even a FF14 site like mr robot that will give you such a detailed report for BiS gear based on ilvl where to get it etc.


      Also does it take into account the amount of "sockets" something has over one that dosent.
       
      Last edited: May 30, 2015
    15. andy13923

      andy13923 Member

      Joined:
      May 31, 2015
      Messages:
      54
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Im a player from Chinese server, with the latest patch of 2.45. Agil cannot change gears wile spiritbinding as usual.

      Attached is the log file and I wonder if u could help me with this problem.

      Version of Agil is 2.0

      View attachment 7080 2015-05-31 13.56.txt
       
    16. Heritage

      Heritage Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2013
      Messages:
      85
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Hello. Seems agil is trying to equip stuff that isn't usable by botanist so it just stands there giving me the error message "Only equippable by certain races".
      I got plenty of miner stuff in my inventory, but i'm leveling botanist. Any idea what this could be?
       
    17. scorpinot

      scorpinot Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2014
      Messages:
      133
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      suggest blask listing any white 2 piece gear
       
      Last edited: Jun 6, 2015
    18. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      635
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is it saying "Only equippable by certain races"? And not classes or jobs? Didn't even know such items existed. I'm not sure if there's a way to check for race compatibility on items right now.
       
    19. qq12345

      qq12345 New Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2015
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Those sound like the starter racial sets actually, I'd advise just blacklisting them outright as its barely even worth using them o_O
       
    20. phaedrus

      phaedrus Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      964
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is there anyone noticed Agil doesnt change items if they are in armoury chest?
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page