• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [PAID] Akatosh Quester Profiless QuestBot 1 - 70, 90-96 Alliance

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Store Botbases' started by Natfoth, Oct 10, 2014.

    1. volcoms182

      volcoms182 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      if you need someone to test the profiles i got 5 level 90 characters^^ soon there will be 2 more on 90^^

      send me a message if needet.
       
    2. GIVEMEANAME

      GIVEMEANAME Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 17, 2010
      Messages:
      1,533
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      he wouldnt be uploading them if there didnt "work"



      Looking forward to seeing how this pans out over next few weeks, could have another "customer" eventually :)
       
    3. wofka1988

      wofka1988 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 15, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      How i put it in Honorbuddy?
       
    4. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      In order to get it to show up on your HB go to Buddy Store

      Make sure it is enabled and the button is green. Then it should just auto show up on your HB when you launch it.
       
    5. Angelus

      Angelus Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      848
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hi,

      Not sure if I am allowed to ask, but is it possible to buy this outside of the buddystore?

      Oke :( stoopid second hand keys :p

      Well I am now thinking about getting it solely for my main account. But I can't read anything about it being afk or its afk % Cleverly unsaid or just not thought about?
       
      Last edited: Nov 15, 2014
    6. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Unfortunately the buddy store is the only place it can be purchased for a few reasons.
       
    7. ralgex

      ralgex New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2010
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is this approved yet?

      I get "out of quests" in SMV and bot doesn't do anything in Gorgrond.
       
    8. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hasnt been approved yet, I believe Highvoltz has been pretty busy updating HB.
       
    9. ralgex

      ralgex New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2010
      Messages:
      70
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for taking the time to reply. Would be handy if we could check the version somewhere to see if we have the latest.

      Really impressed with the bot so far!
       
    10. ShortRound

      ShortRound New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2011
      Messages:
      781
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Got a problem. Every time I try to start or adjust the settings on the botbase it crashes HB.
      Tried fresh install of HB, disabling all streaming from store (except Akatosh and Enyo), restarted WoW...no joy.

      Any ideas?
       

      Attached Files:

    11. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nothing in the log that I see, would you mind taking a picture of the crash for me.
       
    12. ShortRound

      ShortRound New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2011
      Messages:
      781
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Here, though that just shows the same. I log on, wait a few minutes then click on Bot Config (I want to keep all coloured gear for DE) then complete freeze.
      It's odd - the botbase works after I run Kick's through a few quests first but not from the start. Could it just be very, very slow streaming?
       

      Attached Files:

    13. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Does it work if you start akatosh quester and let it run for a sec and then you click bot config?
       
    14. ShortRound

      ShortRound New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2011
      Messages:
      781
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same thing if I try to click start.
       
    15. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thats really weird, sure sounds like a streaming issue since there is nothing really showing at all in the log.
       
    16. ShortRound

      ShortRound New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2011
      Messages:
      781
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It's odd. All the other store stuff streams fast enough. It's just Akatosh that freezes the HB window.
      I'm also getting occasional afk's when it does work. Is the quest database sent through all at once or on request?
       
    17. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I believe its sent through all at once. The new build should be going live pretty soon, may help with it to reset the stream systems.
       
    18. ShortRound

      ShortRound New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2011
      Messages:
      781
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just popped a fresh HB on same instance and it's now working. This does not help resolve the problem.
       
    19. ShortRound

      ShortRound New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2011
      Messages:
      781
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ok, problem in abeyance (for now).
      A suggestion then, from a discussion on Kick's - can we set your bot to hunt down the bonus objectives in a zone (very good xp but no lead-in except a map icon)? Or is that for later after you have done the story questlines?
       
    20. Natfoth

      Natfoth Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,446
      Likes Received:
      37
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have been looking into that, The issue is I have to write all the API for it. I have it so if it enters a bonus objective it will do those, so it should get quite a few of them, but it cant physically move to them to do them quite yet.
       

    Share This Page