• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Arcana - Lazyraider/Raidbot Arcane Mage CC

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by lathrodectus, Dec 13, 2012.

    1. Alucardtnuoc

      Alucardtnuoc New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2012
      Messages:
      161
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Going to give this a whirl on my 498 mage =), will let you know how it goes in LFR.
       
    2. zeldrak

      zeldrak Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2010
      Messages:
      3,516
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      48
      I've noticed that with any Arcane Mage CR I've tried, when using Glyph of Mana Gem - Item - World of Warcraft, it causes this error. If you have Glyph of Mana Gem - Item - World of Warcraft, get rid of it and try again. For some reason the CRs don't like the Brilliant Mana Gems, so delete them from your inventory, remove the glyph, and try again.

      If you have neither of these, then I'm fresh out of ideas. I just know the CRs I used started working again after I got rid of my Brilliant Mana Gem, and also removed Glyph of Mana Gem - Item - World of Warcraft.
       
    3. Alucardtnuoc

      Alucardtnuoc New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2012
      Messages:
      161
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have tried to fix it, removing glyph and gem didn't work, relog of both HB and wow didn't fix it either. But getting into combat let it run,
       
    4. handnavi

      handnavi Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      2,489
      Likes Received:
      59
      Trophy Points:
      48

      Possible fix:

      Search for:
      Code:
      SpellManager.Cast("Conjure Mana Gem");
       
      Should be in line 144.

      Replace it with:
      Code:
      SpellManager.Cast(759);
       
       
    5. zeldrak

      zeldrak Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2010
      Messages:
      3,516
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      48
      The only other thing I can think of is that it's not detecting when you actually have a mana gem, and that's something that only lathrodectus can look into and fix. It's also possible that it may be something with HB, in which case, only the devs can fix.

      The little fix I posted was what I used pre-MoP. I haven't touched my mage since Cataclysm. I'm not terribly fond of leveling mages due to their lack of self healing and survivability. My mage was granted to 80 by using an SoR I sent myself from my old account. I only had to level it five levels, and those levels were the worst I've ever had to play.
       
    6. lathrodectus

      lathrodectus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      New version is using Lua.Dostring to cast conjure mana gem.

      CC Checks for both Glyphed and non-glyphed Mana Gem. I've tested with both and it is working ok for me.
      Asked a friend to test, he says ok too. There may be some inventory bug, Maybe some experienced developer can shed a light on this, beats me

      PHP:
      public bool HaveManaGem()
              {
                  return 
      ObjectManager.GetObjectsOfType<WoWItem>(false).Any(item => item.Entry == 36799 || item.Entry == 81901);
              }
       
    7. handnavi

      handnavi Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      2,489
      Likes Received:
      59
      Trophy Points:
      48
      AW: Arcana - Lazyraider/Raidbot Arcane Mage CC

      I would highly recommend to use cast by id. The lua command can only be used with an english client.
       
    8. lathrodectus

      lathrodectus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      New version is Out!
       
    9. lathrodectus

      lathrodectus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Just noticed that will fix it soon. Thanks for the heads up.
       
    10. Zardoz1

      Zardoz1 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 6, 2011
      Messages:
      246
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      will give it a try in lfr this evening (with german client)

      I think i?ts best arcane CC atm.
      possible Improvements: Spreading living bomb with fireblast, if more targets are in range (f.e. Garalon?s legs). Using Arcane Barrage in AoE-Fights (Empress etc). Didn?t always refresh living bomb and rune of power at right time. No trinket usage.
      But if you wanna idle half afk in LFR it?s really good. :)
       
      Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
    11. lathrodectus

      lathrodectus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hi zardoz,
      Have you tried using a macro to spread LB?. You can make a macro like this:

      PHP:
      #showtooltip Fire Blast
      /script SpellName="Fire Blast"
      /
      script MultiCastMT=1;
      /
      cast Fire Blast
      That way you can use this macro as your Fire Blast and don't have to change it when you are playing manually. Makes spreading LBs manually a lot easier, I'd use it that way rather than CC evaluating other units close to the current target.
      I'm using Blink, Ice Block, Fire Blast with macros like these.
      DoT and Rune of Power refresh delay is something I can't figure out, It's about the way framelock botbases work because that doesn't occur when using combatbot, but combatbot is resulting in lower dps as it is slow.
      Will post an update as soon as I figure it out.
      - Fixed at v1.3.2. Turns out it was just bad code.

      *Edit: Turns out adding fire blast to spread LB or burst NT requires a lot of evaluation and calculation, code is already present in the forum (CLU, dagradt's CCs etc) but I dont want to implement it regarding performance. I want the cc to run fluent on low-end systems too.
       
      Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
    12. lathrodectus

      lathrodectus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      New version is out!!
       
    13. theoryaction

      theoryaction New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 18, 2012
      Messages:
      28
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I tested this on an 85 training dummy with my new 353 mage. 45k DPS sustained over about 20 minutes. Good CC.

      Is there any way you can add AoE functionality? Fire Blast to spread Living Bomb, Flamestrike, Arcane Explosion spam.

      AoE on this CC would make my nipples hard.

      edit: blargh, i just read the posts above mine. no hard nipples for me, i suppose.
       
      Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
    14. lathrodectus

      lathrodectus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hello theoryaction,
      Thanks for testing the cc. I'm glad you liked it.
      With all the comments (well not much but thats all we got) asking for AoE functionality, I've decided to add a Settings GUI that you can enable AoE and tweak rotation. Wait for the new version.
       
    15. theoryaction

      theoryaction New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 18, 2012
      Messages:
      28
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I made macros for Fire Blast and Arcane Explosion, and it worked well enough. About 45-55k overall DPS in heroics. I'm looking forward to AoE options. FYI, this is the best Arcane Mage CC that I know of. Looking forward to AoE options.
       
    16. dozey

      dozey New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 6, 2012
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      One thing I have noticed is sometimes it will cast missles as soon as it procs can you set it up not to burn missles unless there is 4 or more stacks or arcane charge? Very happy with the progress you have made amazing work bro.
       
    17. lathrodectus

      lathrodectus Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2011
      Messages:
      403
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      New Version is out, supporting AoE and have Settings GUI.
      I need feedback and info on AoE.
      Hello dozey,
      It's working as intended.

      Reason:
      Arcane Blast (AB) and Arcane Missiles(AM) both grant a stack of Arcane Charge.
      AB and AM both has a 2 seconds base cast/channeling time. - Not Losing time to reach full stacks
      AB damage = (650 to 755)+ (100.8% of Spellpower)
      AM Damage = [379 + (28.5% of SpellPower)] * 5 - Arcane Missiles hits for higher total damage/dps.
      Arcane Missiles is cost-free where Arcane Blast costs a lot of mana.

      If CC is casting missiles with a single proc, than your mana is lower than 90%, so its better to cast missiles than Arcane Blast.
      Thank you
       
      Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
    18. froggystyle

      froggystyle New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2011
      Messages:
      305
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      will run LFR tonite w 496ilvl hopefuly some top 50 parses :)


      26mil on dummy 82kdps not bad time 2 see it in lfr
       
      Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
    19. dozey

      dozey New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 6, 2012
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Had an issue with rune of power on elagon during an lfr test run. It kept casting rune of power after every arcane blast. I ran it twice and had the same issue. Its probably an issue with the floor but just a heads up.
       
    20. Zardoz1

      Zardoz1 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 6, 2011
      Messages:
      246
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Seems not to be the cc, cause other cc?s have the same problem with Elegon.
      PS: Scorch weaving is dead with patch 5.2
       

    Share This Page