• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Beast Tribe] Brotherhood of Ash (Amalj'aa) Daily Quests

    Discussion in 'Questing Profiles' started by kagamihiiragi17, Oct 21, 2014.

    1. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Neck deep in main scenario questing profiles. Sorry, this hasn't been my top concern lately because I've been hard at work on my 15-50 profile. If I remember correctly, Losing One's Tempered is not supported. There might be one other one that isn't supported as well, I'm honestly not sure off the top of my head. I'll try to look at it in the next couple days, but I can't make any promises. Thanks.

      - kagami
       
    2. lordofthereef

      lordofthereef New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 16, 2014
      Messages:
      242
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No worries. I just hadn;t seen you in any threads (maybe I wasn't searching hard enough). Glad to see you around! :)
       
    3. Animadnb

      Animadnb New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2010
      Messages:
      8
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Last edited: Jan 22, 2015
    4. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I would guess you have an old version.
       
    5. tides

      tides Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      hi, i cant seem to get this to work
      at work when i run it, it got 3 quests then kept on talking to the npc so i stopped the bot and restarted it. now i load the orderbox and start it and it doesnt do anything

      oh and i just unlocked the neutral quests so im using the neutral quest
       
      Last edited: Jan 24, 2015
    6. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just like the person above you, I'm guessing you have an old version.
       
    7. tides

      tides Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      what do you mean by old version? what do i need to update? i downloaded the files from the first page
       
    8. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Did you download from the main post today, or awhile ago? If it was today, repost your log. I won't be able to look at it for a little while but I'll look when I get the chance.
       
    9. tides

      tides Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      i downloaded it like 5 seconds before i posted.

      i'll run it again and post the log in a few minutes
       
    10. tides

      tides Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      here is the log, i abandoned the quests and started them again. the bot took 3 quests and wouldnt stop talking to the npc
      if i stop it and restart it, it does nothing

       
      Last edited: Jan 24, 2015
    11. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Full log please, no snippets.
       
    12. tides

      tides Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      it just repeats that part until the end
       
      Last edited: Feb 1, 2015
    13. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I am also having an issue with the Neutral quests.

      I used the recognized profile, and it worked perfectly, no issues, but trying the Neutral profile w/o the quest picked up already causes the bot to repeatedly talk to the quest NPC, and if the quests are picked up already, the bot takes no action whatsoever.

      I reset my cache (ctrl + f5) and re-downloaded all of the files on the main post for troubleshooting purposes, about 5 minutes before this post, and placed everything into it's respective folders.
       
      Last edited: Apr 1, 2015
    14. The0Game

      The0Game New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 26, 2015
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      stop working

      View attachment 新建文本文档.txt

      its works fine for some days. But today it's stop working, just stay with npc and picking up quest forever.

      dont know what is happening but plz help
       
    15. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm very busy working on the 15-50 questing profile right now, I will look at this profile when I get a chance. Sorry, but please be patient until then.
       
    16. Sodimm

      Sodimm Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2014
      Messages:
      383
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Change the below from:

      Code:
      <!-- A Shell to Scry On -->
      <If Condition="GetQuestStep(66758) == 1">
      	<While Condition="not HasItem(2001114)">
      		<Grind grindRef="AShellToScryOn_IronTortoise" while="not HasItem('Iron Tortoise Shell')" />
      	</While>
      	<Grind grindRef="AShellToScryOn_FireSprite" while="GetQuestStep(66758) == 1" />
      </If>
      
      To:

      Code:
      <!-- A Shell to Scry On -->
      <If Condition="GetQuestStep(66758) == 1">
      	<While Condition="not HasItem(2001114)">
      		<Grind grindRef="AShellToScryOn_IronTortoise" while="not HasItem(2001114)" />
      	</While>
      	<Grind grindRef="AShellToScryOn_FireSprite" while="GetQuestStep(66758) == 1" />
      </If>
      
      It won't recognise an English name on the Chinese client. So instead have it use the Item ID. That should do it.
       
    17. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oh, did I miss a change when I modified from names to IDs? Oops, I'll fix that in the OP soon. Thanks!
       
    18. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I updated the main post with this fix, my apologies for the delay.
       
    19. xsgs111

      xsgs111 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2015
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It will trigger a bug in Chinese version of ff14.

      Rough translation for the System.FormatException is "Incorrect format for input string".

      Any idea?
       
    20. Mirko1987

      Mirko1987 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2012
      Messages:
      424
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18

    Share This Page