• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • BladeFlurry

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Quickz, Dec 4, 2016.

    1. Quickz

      Quickz Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2013
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Now to do, the accumulation of 6 stacks blade flurry bot release the button for the explosion?
       
    2. tona91

      tona91 Member

      Joined:
      Sep 8, 2014
      Messages:
      168
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Either code your own routine or wait for someone to do it. I am also leveling BF and hoping at some support for the combat logic will be added to the current routines.
       
    3. IeU

      IeU Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      830
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This should actually be pretty easy to implement, you just need the aura/buff name, and the code is already there for another skills, just need to change a bit . . .
       
    4. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I've been busy so I've not had the time, but find the buff name and I'll make something work.
       
    5. Unknown Buddy

      Unknown Buddy Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      603
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I believe the buff name is "charged_attack".

      I am getting the name from the badplayer AutoPot.ahk.

      Code:
                  Else If InStr(playerstats.BuffName[A_Index], "charged_attack") ; Blade Flurry            {
                      BuffCharges:=PlayerStats.BuffCharges[A_Index]
                          If (BuffCharges = 6)
                      {
                              GetKeyState, state, 1
                              Sendinput, {1 Up}
                          if state = D
                          Sendinput, {1 Down}         
                      }
                      continue
                  }
      Works perfectly fine with the autopot. Im just assuming the ahk is reading the buff name from memory, thus it should be the same for EB.


      I thought i would be able to easily convert the Flameblast code over for Blade Flurry, but the Flameblast has some hardcoded variables that you cant use for Blade Flurry, such as " var currentFlameblastCharges = LokiPoe.Me.FlameblastCharges;" and "_isCastingFlameBlast", thus that stopped my attempts, but im sure the more code savy people could throw something together rather easily.
       
      Last edited: Dec 4, 2016
    6. Quickz

      Quickz Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2013
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      in which file it is necessary to write?
       
    7. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Edit: never mind :rolleyes:
       
      Last edited: Dec 4, 2016
    8. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Here it is, even has a setting for max charges if 6 is overkill.
      Will cast skill in fallback slot when it reaches max.

      The file SettingsGui.txt should be renamed to SettingsGui.xaml (for some reason it wouldn't let me upload .xaml)
       

      Attached Files:

    9. pallonaama

      pallonaama Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2010
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Not working for me, i can see the bladefurry max charges and i've set the skills properly and fallback skill also but it wont let it charge more than just 1 time like old version :/
       
    10. CalifRHCP

      CalifRHCP Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      439
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      +1 those files are having zero impact
       
    11. Quickz

      Quickz Member

      Joined:
      Apr 19, 2013
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      if i paste this in OldRoutine folder, and start bot, i can use only: NullRoutine (clear files), not work this?
       
    12. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      For me he would charge to 6 and keep attacking (same as OP if I understand correctly), so I made this to make the bot release after x stacks.
      If you never went beyond 1 before that's the problem as this code assumes you can get charges.


      I'm not sure why you can't get over 1 stack.. What about settings? Are you using "Always attack in place"?
       
    13. Unknown Buddy

      Unknown Buddy Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      603
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Just got around to testing this for myself. Didnt try it earlier because of the reports of it not working. Those are user errors. The code is working exactly how i thought it would and is just fine. It uses Blade Flurry properly (for the most part).

      I think what some people had in mind was it only releasing at 6 stacks, but it does currently release before 6 charges when switching targets. This is fine imo, not a big deal.

      What this code does solve is it will always now release at 6 stacks which is what the default oldroutine does not do. With oldroutine when you got to a boss, it would just infinitely keep you at 6 stacks which is a massive damage loss for this skill. With Fuji's code when fighting bosses (or any high hp mob) it releases properly.

      I did notice that if you set your fallback skill slot to the same skill slot that you set to Blade Flurry, then it doesnt release (technically its never just releasing its just using another skill to cancel the channel). So you cant set your fallback to the same slot as you set Blade Flurry.


      Anyways, thanks for the code Fuji. Its working really well.
       
    14. pallonaama

      pallonaama Member

      Joined:
      Sep 13, 2010
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Sorry that was my bad, I didnt have "Always attack in place" checked. Working well now, thx mate :)
       
    15. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Np! Thanks for taking your time to explain.
      I added the setting since a lower value might yield better clear speed vs trash mobs, but I should add some code to make it always fully charge when the target is unique.
       
    16. CalifRHCP

      CalifRHCP Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      439
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      If the bot was fighting a mob with a lot of health, it would channel non stop, even after getting to 6 stacks. It would never release the channel.

      It could have been a problem with me updating to 1443 from 1442 during the installation of this routine and not properly using the correct files or something, but I went into them and checked the blade flurry logic and saw it in the files, and there was a max blade flurry stack option in the GUI, so I don't know.
       
    17. Fujiyama

      Fujiyama Member

      Joined:
      Mar 27, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      For people not getting > 1 stack: I think you should be using right mouse button for BF.
       
    18. h0v3r

      h0v3r Member

      Joined:
      Oct 31, 2014
      Messages:
      123
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      working good thanks
       
    19. Unknown Buddy

      Unknown Buddy Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      603
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I have tested with all the bottom row buttons, and it works just fine. Definitely dont need BF to be on a mouse button.
       
    20. h0v3r

      h0v3r Member

      Joined:
      Oct 31, 2014
      Messages:
      123
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is it just me that the bot is trying to go melee before casting bladefurry?

      [​IMG]
       

    Share This Page