• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • bot keeps freezing and crashing

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Support' started by aidenricky, Jan 21, 2019.

    1. aidenricky

      aidenricky New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2017
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      i am having massive performance issues. running single instance on my main pc without VM. i have i5-4460 cpu and 1050ti gpu. it is unusable at this point with so much freeze and crashes. any way to improve the performance? thanks.
       
    2. Kaffee

      Kaffee Member

      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2016
      Messages:
      339
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Performance issues have always been there and they will stay (I'm saying this cause if the team knew how to fix it, they'd do it years ago). For crashes, the best approach would be to post logs.
       
    3. aidenricky

      aidenricky New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2017
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      i guess i'll have to reduce resolution and edit D3Prefs.txt to make the game look like minecraft.

      edit: didnt help at all
       
      Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
    4. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      are you on latest DB build?
       
    5. aidenricky

      aidenricky New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2017
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      it says v1.1.550.0, is this the latest version?
       
    6. Evilcamecross

      Evilcamecross Member

      Joined:
      Sep 29, 2018
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Yes it is, and the freeze problem is real. Every 10 games if not less there is a chance that the D3 will shut down or freeze, at least in my case...
       
    7. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113

      yes,upload your log file plz
       
    8. aidenricky

      aidenricky New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2017
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      it doesn't even start anymore. as soon as i press start everything freezes.
       

      Attached Files:

    9. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      whats your OS?
       
    10. aidenricky

      aidenricky New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2017
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      latest version win 10.

      it does start after trying few times. even if it does start, i will have only 1 fps the whole time.

      how do i fix this? please help.

      things i tried: i edited d3prefs.txt

      MipOffset: 10
      DisableChromaEffects: 1
      DisableTrilinearFiltering: 1
      MipBias: 10
      HardwareClass: 1

      i changed in-game graphics settings to minimize everything as much as i can.
      i changed resolution to windowed and put it at smallest size
      i edited trinity setting for the cpu usage and cranked it at 30
      i tried using 32bit diablo 3

      none of these had ANY impact at all. fps was 1 before any of these changes, and is still 1.
      without bot i have 90+ persistent fps. with it i have 1 at all times.

       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Jan 23, 2019
    11. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
    12. aidenricky

      aidenricky New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2017
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
    13. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      whats your ingame back and foreground fps settings?


      also try to set D3 process on a higher than normal priority
       
    14. aidenricky

      aidenricky New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2017
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      i did try to give high priority to d3 and demonbuddy. also, i have no limit to background and foreground fps. bot is unusable for me.

      i have the account ready.. i handfarmed all the set items etc. and it is ready to start botting. but i simply can't. after trying everything above, i only gained 5-15 fps from 1. avarage fps now is around 5-7 (it was 1 before). rarely jumps to 15 but that is rare and instantly goes down. it is definitely unusable.

      i mentioned my pc specs above. i have a mid tier gaming pc that should have no issues running any game, let alone that be diablo 3. i would like to also mention that i have botted several different games to have the general knowledge of handling bots. i wanted to give demonbuddy a shot since i have been a user of exilebuddy for a long time until it shut down and i knew the company was surely capable of making high quality products. but i am very disappointed.

      i only wonder if it would be possible to request a refund. the program is not even usable. i wish i bought 1 week instead of 3 months...
       
    15. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
    16. Cevh

      Cevh New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2019
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      hello i have the same problem have some logs for that, i could send more but, i have to go into each log file and delete some coz they are too big for some reason

      on the 03/11 16.06 one i had to delete some of the log to be able too send it.
       

      Attached Files:

    17. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,911
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      open your own thread plz providing the full log file,you can upload it as a zip file if its too large
       

    Share This Page