• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [BotBase] [PetFighter] - Your Honorbuddy Bot for PetBattle

    Discussion in 'Botbases' started by BarryDurex, Oct 26, 2012.

    1. BarryDurex

      BarryDurex New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      361
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      0
      the option does not exist. why you want to do it that way?
      the swapping use this formula: (at the AdvancedSettings-tab)
      Code:
      
           rating = (petHP * HPFactor)  +                
                       (advantage * 50 * AdFactor) +                
                       (disadvantage *50 * DisFactor)  +                
                       ((petLevel - enemylevel) * 4 * LevelFactor);
      
       
    2. rock2009

      rock2009 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 18, 2012
      Messages:
      62
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      how can i import logic from pokebuddy profilles? i have Russian client and when i replace files - petfighter doesnt use any abilities :(
       
    3. BarryDurex

      BarryDurex New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      361
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      0
      copy it into ...\HonorBuddy\Routines\Pokebuddy\PetSettings\comb atRoutine.xml
       
    4. maybe

      maybe Community Developer

      Joined:
      May 15, 2010
      Messages:
      488
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I dont think this botbase works on russian clients yet, since the plugin its based on only works since.. 30 minutes ago?
       
    5. mqshko

      mqshko New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2012
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Actually it works fine for me.
       
    6. mqshko

      mqshko New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2012
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The question is: how logic files are supposed to be named? I got a few files like "Pandaren Monk.xml", but bot generates own file with random number (at least I couldn't find matches on wowhead).
       
    7. BarryDurex

      BarryDurex New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      361
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      0
      the random number is the petID.
      you can found the petID at the logic creator

      Unbenannt-2.jpg
       
      Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
    8. maybe

      maybe Community Developer

      Joined:
      May 15, 2010
      Messages:
      488
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Pok?buddy will always use the pet specific logic file (ID number).
      If it doesnt exist, it will try to create a copy of the one with a name.
      If that doesnt exist, it will create a new file (ID number) with the default logic, which is really really really stupid :)
       
    9. biddiz

      biddiz New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2010
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      While grinding pets to level 25 I have 2 pets that need the xp but are quite weak and one pet that can do all the enemies by himself. So I'd like to let pet1 (low) do one attack, then switch (easily done via combatlogic). Same goes for pet2 (also low). After that pet3 finishes the battle.
      How does the hp scaling work? Does it take the absolute value or % relative to max hp (who would go first, pet1 900/1000 hp or pet2 400/400 hp)?
      And btw. Thanks a lot for this Plugin, working really well and quite funny to mess around with the logiccreator ^^
       
    10. BarryDurex

      BarryDurex New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      361
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      0
      use this:
      HP factor 8
      Level factor -100
      Advantage factor 1
      Disadvantagefactor 2

      if you want to lvl one pet, you coud add this in the logic: swap out if petHp lessthen 100
      at 2 pets could lead to small problems. you must test it ;)
       
    11. rock2009

      rock2009 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 18, 2012
      Messages:
      62
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i put all profiles what i find to this folder but nothing changes. Petfighter create this files :
      0x0000000000388bb5.xml 0x0000000000388be5.xml 0x0000000000388beb.xml 3705781.xml 3705829.xml 3705835.xml

      I think because of the fact that I have a Russian client - it can not determine the right pet for the title?
       
    12. biddiz

      biddiz New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2010
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hm, seems to just swap the 2 low pets in/out all the time. but it's not that big of a deal. I just put less value on the level factor and it always swaps in the highlvl pet. i guess it would be possibly to sometimes get it right with the correct level factor, but i'm way to lazy to even think about that... so one leveling pet at a time it is ^^
      just swapping the lower pet when it's hp <100 isn't always working, since it doesn't start the battle with full hp (dmg from previous battles). a combination of using an ability with cooldown and/or applying a buff/debuff and then swapping if hp<100 as a lesser priority works fine tho.
      could it be that swapping if a specific ability is on cd doesn't work?
       
    13. BarryDurex

      BarryDurex New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      361
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      0
      that's what I meant with, at 2 pets could lead to small problems.
      otherwise it should be work with the swapping
       
    14. Mannoroth

      Mannoroth Member

      Joined:
      Jan 29, 2012
      Messages:
      58
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      GREAT WORK! I love this PetFighter
       
    15. darkspyre0

      darkspyre0 Member

      Joined:
      Jul 31, 2010
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I'm looking for something to pet battle my other account over and over. Will this do that? I have 2 seperate battle.net accounts and i want them to pet battle eachother so i can lvl up pets faster. Am i off base in wanting to do that? Can this be programmed to do that? Or something else? Lemme know plz.
       
    16. BarryDurex

      BarryDurex New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      361
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thank you also to maybe(Pokebuddy). He has created the combat routine ;)
      it is possible, but that will not help you. you just get xp for RandomBattle and WildBattle.
       
    17. darkspyre0

      darkspyre0 Member

      Joined:
      Jul 31, 2010
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      OH ok. I haven't messed with pet battles much yet. Thanks for clearing that up. Too bad you can't get XP from battling other players =[
       
    18. xabo

      xabo Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      135
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      is there any complete list of stable masters out yet?
       
    19. Dizzle_

      Dizzle_ Banned

      Joined:
      Dec 5, 2011
      Messages:
      139
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can you make it so that it swaps dead pets with pets marked as favorites in your journal when rez is on cd, and no stable master is found?

      I made about 20-30 pokebuddy combat routines I can upload later. I have 450+ unique pets so I'll be making routines as I level them.
       
      Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
    20. BarryDurex

      BarryDurex New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 20, 2010
      Messages:
      361
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      0
      nice idea, that should be possible
       

    Share This Page