Season 15 and Demonbuddy, working as of 21th September 2018!
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Bug reports

Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Support' started by Tony, Aug 6, 2018.

  1. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    127,970
    Likes Received:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    83
    On this thread report all the bugs you get (EXCEPT D3 CRASHES AND FPS ISSUES)

    I am talking about the functional problems of them bot. (it doesnt use portal,auto equip doesn't work etc)

    Every report post must contain:

    1.Your OS

    2.The Trinity build you are using (Phelon's or stock)

    3.Your full log file as attachment,when necessary (almost on 99% of the bugs)
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2018
  2. Blake_AMS

    Blake_AMS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Tony and anyone whom is reading this,

    My system:
    Windows 10 build 1803 with all the latest patches
    Xeon 6 core (12 threads)
    24 GB Memory
    Diablo 3 installed in the progamefiles directory
    Demonbuddy installed on C:

    Running latest demonbuddy: 1.1.531
    Trinity: Phelon's

    Issues that I encounter:

    * When I start the bot I get this error:
    Compiler Error: error CS2012: Cannot open 'C:\Demonbuddy\CompiledAssemblies\636727043936494531\TrinityRoutine.dll' for writing -- 'The process cannot access the file 'C:\Demonbuddy\CompiledAssemblies\636727043936494531\TrinityRoutine.dll' because it is being used by another process.'

    * During the run it sometimes skips pylons; but this seems better then before.

    * Changing levels in GR or normal rifts makes the bot stand at the entrance for about 10 seconds before it moves; this causes some deaths

    * When the Grift is completed the character ports back to town and identifies the gear and then tries to stash the items. This does not work; I get these errors:
    [Trinity 2.6.448] Interacting with (130400) Attempt=1
    [Trinity 2.6.448] Interacting with (130400) Attempt=2

    When I look what its doing it seems to be stuck in a loop. It takes things out of the stash and puts them back in. It does not matter is the stash is empty or not.
    It also does not matter if I use Smart Stashing or not.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If there is anything ells I can do or show you please let me know. I really appreciate your guys hard work and understand that it must be a very hard thing to get it 100% workable.

    Kind regards,
    Blake


    * Edit 1 : I have removed all the files and used the installation (exe) file. Till now; no difference.

    * Edit 2: I have switched to windowed full screen; the stashing has now been working for 2 runs; I'll keep updating as I go along.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 16, 2018
  3. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    127,970
    Likes Received:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    83
    if you still have issues post a full log file plz,there are a few lines missing on the file above
     
  4. christok

    christok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    stuck when talking to kadala (can't gamble, don't move around).
    Stuck 10~ sec when killing elite pack in GR

    edit : i try latest beta build and now i have the same error. I reply to my post and copypast my log
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  5. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    127,970
    Likes Received:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    83
    try latest beta build plz
     
  6. AlmightyXii

    AlmightyXii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Having issues with the new build. A lot of freezes are happening causing both the game and DB to lockup. Can be doing pretty much anything but after an hour or so it crashes.
     
  7. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    127,970
    Likes Received:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    83

    open a thread under support issues section providing your log file plz
     
  8. agraellee

    agraellee New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    After using db533 for a few days, I found several severe issues:

    1. Bot attempts to re-create a new game whenever the character enters a new rift level, resulting in high likelihood of death of the character.
    Possible cause: trying to read data while data is not fully refreshed when entering a new rift level.


    2. Bot gets stuck when failing to stash non-miscellaneous items.
    Possible cause: wrong memory address.

    3. Ticks per second in Nephalem Rifts drops drastically as compared against DB530. It's like having only one third of the Ticks/s we had with DB530. Besides, the framerates of the game drops significantly in greater rifts

    4. Sometimes bot fails to scan for data in certain instances of the Actor class and the DiaObject class, such like pylons, mobs, elites and Oculus Ring areas, and fails to destroy obstacles such like destructible barriers. Possible cause: reading memory from wrong address or the data is not fully decrypted?

    5. Sometimes the game and the bot both freeze. The game process ends up "Diablo III Retail has stopped working".
    Possible cause: the data is not fully decrypted?

    6. Character is stuck in town indefinitely after a re-creation of game due to exp/gold time-out.

    Bugs highlighted in red are critical and seriously affect the continuity of normal operation of the bot, and should be addressed with the highest priority!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    log file: https://www.thebuddyforum.com/threads/problems-with-db533.422956/
     
    Tony likes this.

Share This Page