• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [ChocoboRacer]MGP Farming - AFK Plugin

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Rhysling, Mar 12, 2015.

    1. RhysG

      RhysG Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2010
      Messages:
      246
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Finally got mine working, made custom png's and needed my game process to be running on my main monitor.

      Sadly, the way the plugin uses the image to enter means I cant use my comp at the same time.

      Great plugin and big start for mgp botting!
       
    2. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      4,246
      Likes Received:
      213
      Trophy Points:
      63
      You should convert this into a botbase instead of a plugin.

      I'm wrapping up some needed code for training chocobos at the free company/personal housing. Once im done there i can take a look at adding some api for this stuff.
       
    3. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      ^ awesomness and thank you!
       
    4. cissamannen

      cissamannen New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 1, 2014
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      It clicks ready and leave button correctly, but it wont talk to the registrar again. If i stop RB the dialogue comes up. Cant afk this atm.
       
    5. hkme

      hkme Member

      Joined:
      May 12, 2014
      Messages:
      186
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      thanks Rhysling, it works for me without editing anything
      btw, did you try using numpad 0 ? like when you want to click "leave" you can just spam num0 until you Registrar is visible, you don't even have to do image search.

      Although it cannot run on background at least it's something that works atm,
      just saw mastahg's reply {I'm looking forward to it}
       
    6. DBG

      DBG New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 16, 2014
      Messages:
      52
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I think it's important that we don't start basically making "AutoIt" scripts for RB. Your efforts are appreciated (from me at least, even though I won't be using this) but like mastahg said, if you wanted to go this route it would really be best to wrap it into a botbase of its own instead of depending on another botbase meant for a completely different purpose. I know that it was previous stated that work was being done to the bot to give access at the lower level chocobo functions so it's exciting to see that this is coming to a head as it will not only will it allow more functionality but it will be less error-prone/easier to debug by nature :).
       
    7. anubismedia

      anubismedia New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 15, 2015
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im having the same problem as cissamannen above; Ill run RB and everything will go great like 1 or 2 times then the bot just stops trying to talk to the register npc; and when you click "Stop" it trys to click on it then.

      Update: I think I figured out the problem I just dont know how to fix it. It looks like if I lag to long on the load screen the bot goes ahead and try's to click the register npc only the npc is not on the screen yet so It cant and then nothing happens because I guess it thinks it already clicked it and its waiting on the next window to pop open. So there needs to be like a redundancy where after so long it trys again.
       
      Last edited: Mar 15, 2015
    8. iisoloii

      iisoloii Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2014
      Messages:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Really cool idea but so many bugs, some times when i hit start it will just teleport me or it will just not do anything, then if i start it and it doesnt do anything i click the npc for it and it works untill the accep pops up then it just sits there again.
       
    9. ephiron

      ephiron New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2012
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i find that running full stop produces more consistent "not last place" finishes, at least on maiden league. usually mid pack, but 50 points is better than 33.

      Change:
      InputManager.KeyDown();
      await Coroutine.Sleep(8000);
      InputManager.KeyUp();
      await Coroutine.Sleep(300);

      To:
      InputManager.KeyDown();
      await Coroutine.Sleep(10999);
      InputManager.KeyUp();
      await Coroutine.Sleep(0001);

      Make sure it adds up to 11000 or it desyncs.
       
    10. tiesto1337

      tiesto1337 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2015
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How effective is this for farming? Does anyone have an idea of the MGP/hour?
       
    11. kagepande

      kagepande Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2014
      Messages:
      289
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It won't get you first place, but even if you nab last you will get some MGP, you won't loose any but its not fast either, but it "can" be AFK if it doesn't break like it has been for most people.
       
    12. ephiron

      ephiron New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2012
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    13. tsincaat

      tsincaat New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      163
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Been enjoying this plugin, leaving it running for around 5 hours while I sleep nets me around 2300 mgp on average.

      Do you guys think it is worth it to do the whole chocobo breeding thing if you are just using racing to bot mgp? I'm wondering if breeding is likely to result in a chocobo that's better enough to make a worthwhile difference in mgp per hour.
       
    14. tides

      tides Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      imo u get more MGP steamrolling some npc on TT
       
      tsincaat likes this.
    15. Diago1

      Diago1 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 30, 2015
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      ok, got it working now. But I feel the Accelerate and stopping for Lathered is too quick. So I know how to adjust the keys to have him accelerate for a longer time, and stopping for shorter, set it to 20000 and 2000 but now it seems to throw off the loops being counted for the bot to detect when to hit the leave button, and thus will continue its keystrokes spite the time out. What do I need to adjust to lower the amount of Loops?
       
      Last edited: Mar 30, 2015
    16. Manabloom

      Manabloom New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 10, 2015
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I got it to enter the race but it does nothing when DF pops :/
       
    17. Ligress

      Ligress Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2013
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Having an issue with this plugin causing my RB to crash on startup. Anyone else? It works fine until I put this plugin in the folder, then it crashes repeatedly until I remove it. No logs to post because I can't even get RB to start with it.
       
    18. googlenut

      googlenut New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2016
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Starts the race does nothing then after race it just runs into a wall... any solution?
       
    19. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      It hasn't been updated in nearly a year, so I would suspect that it simply no longer works properly.

      (The last post in this thread before yours was nearly 10 months ago.)
       

    Share This Page