Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

[ChocoboRacer]MGP Farming - AFK Plugin

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Rhysling, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. RhysG

    RhysG Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Finally got mine working, made custom png's and needed my game process to be running on my main monitor.

    Sadly, the way the plugin uses the image to enter means I cant use my comp at the same time.

    Great plugin and big start for mgp botting!
     
  2. mastahg

    mastahg Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,144
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You should convert this into a botbase instead of a plugin.

    I'm wrapping up some needed code for training chocobos at the free company/personal housing. Once im done there i can take a look at adding some api for this stuff.
     
  3. Dgame

    Dgame Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^ awesomness and thank you!
     
  4. cissamannen

    cissamannen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It clicks ready and leave button correctly, but it wont talk to the registrar again. If i stop RB the dialogue comes up. Cant afk this atm.
     
  5. hkme

    hkme Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks Rhysling, it works for me without editing anything
    btw, did you try using numpad 0 ? like when you want to click "leave" you can just spam num0 until you Registrar is visible, you don't even have to do image search.

    Although it cannot run on background at least it's something that works atm,
    just saw mastahg's reply {I'm looking forward to it}
     
  6. DBG

    DBG New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it's important that we don't start basically making "AutoIt" scripts for RB. Your efforts are appreciated (from me at least, even though I won't be using this) but like mastahg said, if you wanted to go this route it would really be best to wrap it into a botbase of its own instead of depending on another botbase meant for a completely different purpose. I know that it was previous stated that work was being done to the bot to give access at the lower level chocobo functions so it's exciting to see that this is coming to a head as it will not only will it allow more functionality but it will be less error-prone/easier to debug by nature :).
     
  7. anubismedia

    anubismedia New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im having the same problem as cissamannen above; Ill run RB and everything will go great like 1 or 2 times then the bot just stops trying to talk to the register npc; and when you click "Stop" it trys to click on it then.

    Update: I think I figured out the problem I just dont know how to fix it. It looks like if I lag to long on the load screen the bot goes ahead and try's to click the register npc only the npc is not on the screen yet so It cant and then nothing happens because I guess it thinks it already clicked it and its waiting on the next window to pop open. So there needs to be like a redundancy where after so long it trys again.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2015
  8. iisoloii

    iisoloii Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Really cool idea but so many bugs, some times when i hit start it will just teleport me or it will just not do anything, then if i start it and it doesnt do anything i click the npc for it and it works untill the accep pops up then it just sits there again.
     
  9. ephiron

    ephiron New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i find that running full stop produces more consistent "not last place" finishes, at least on maiden league. usually mid pack, but 50 points is better than 33.

    Change:
    InputManager.KeyDown();
    await Coroutine.Sleep(8000);
    InputManager.KeyUp();
    await Coroutine.Sleep(300);

    To:
    InputManager.KeyDown();
    await Coroutine.Sleep(10999);
    InputManager.KeyUp();
    await Coroutine.Sleep(0001);

    Make sure it adds up to 11000 or it desyncs.
     
  10. tiesto1337

    tiesto1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How effective is this for farming? Does anyone have an idea of the MGP/hour?
     
  11. kagepande

    kagepande Community Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It won't get you first place, but even if you nab last you will get some MGP, you won't loose any but its not fast either, but it "can" be AFK if it doesn't break like it has been for most people.
     
  12. ephiron

    ephiron New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. tsincaat

    tsincaat New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Been enjoying this plugin, leaving it running for around 5 hours while I sleep nets me around 2300 mgp on average.

    Do you guys think it is worth it to do the whole chocobo breeding thing if you are just using racing to bot mgp? I'm wondering if breeding is likely to result in a chocobo that's better enough to make a worthwhile difference in mgp per hour.
     
  14. tides

    tides Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    imo u get more MGP steamrolling some npc on TT
     
    tsincaat likes this.
  15. Diago1

    Diago1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok, got it working now. But I feel the Accelerate and stopping for Lathered is too quick. So I know how to adjust the keys to have him accelerate for a longer time, and stopping for shorter, set it to 20000 and 2000 but now it seems to throw off the loops being counted for the bot to detect when to hit the leave button, and thus will continue its keystrokes spite the time out. What do I need to adjust to lower the amount of Loops?
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2015
  16. Manabloom

    Manabloom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it to enter the race but it does nothing when DF pops :/
     
  17. Ligress

    Ligress Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Having an issue with this plugin causing my RB to crash on startup. Anyone else? It works fine until I put this plugin in the folder, then it crashes repeatedly until I remove it. No logs to post because I can't even get RB to start with it.
     
  18. googlenut

    googlenut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Starts the race does nothing then after race it just runs into a wall... any solution?
     
  19. y2krazy

    y2krazy Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,799
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It hasn't been updated in nearly a year, so I would suspect that it simply no longer works properly.

    (The last post in this thread before yours was nearly 10 months ago.)
     

Share This Page