• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Chocobot] Chocobo Racing and MGP Farmer

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by kagamihiiragi17, Apr 1, 2015.

    1. Ruffalufacus

      Ruffalufacus New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2017
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I'm getting the same error.
       
    2. Ruffalufacus

      Ruffalufacus New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2017
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      error CS1525: Invalid expression term ')'
       
    3. Freiheit

      Freiheit Member

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2015
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The original botbase will not work with post-Stormblood RebornBuddy anymore.

      Give this modified version a try.

      All original limitations still apply.
       

      Attached Files:

    4. Ruffalufacus

      Ruffalufacus New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2017
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Is there any way to get this bot to win consistently at the r-300 level?
       
      Daniel75 likes this.
    5. Raven445

      Raven445 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Works like a charm
       
    6. Daniel75

      Daniel75 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2016
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Is it any way its possible to make it turn left in R-300 races?
       
    7. Daniel75

      Daniel75 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2016
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I made a new file that uses action on nr 1 key and holds to the left side. optimal for R-300 races.
      Going so much better now, always 1-3 place for me. :p
       

      Attached Files:

      GetHerDone likes this.
    8. Daniel75

      Daniel75 New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2016
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      BTW its Freiheits file i modified
       
    9. Gechmir

      Gechmir New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 9, 2011
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Feel like a bit of an idiot here, but I've tried running with both Freiheit's updated RAR, as well as Daniel's modified *.cs file. No error or anything of the sort, but once the race starts, it just doesn't do anything.

      To clarify, I don't have modified/strange key-bindings (non-WASD) but it just doesn't seem to speed up, slow down, etc. Any suggestions? Nothing printed in the logger.
       
    10. NoobyTee

      NoobyTee New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 30, 2017
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      This chocobot doesn't work well in CN client.

      It does lead me to NPC and does talk with NPC. However, it will not do the choice(R-120, open, etc... and roads) even with the correct setting. If I do choices manully, the bot helps me race. And the bot will stop at the choice section again with no error occurs in RB monitor.

      I want to know if anyone could help me solve the problem...

      My problem no longer exists. I have solved it. If anyone had the same problem, change the "R-40" "R-60" etc in designer.cs (Perhaps this one, just check in your folders) into the exact words show in your screen, and your problem disappear without doubt.
       
      Last edited: Jan 3, 2018
    11. Xekiil

      Xekiil New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 12, 2018
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1

      How do I change it so it uses the 3 key while in the middle of the race?
      My chocobo uses super sprint and this one ability helps my chocobo win it's races
       
    12. digitalfreak

      digitalfreak New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 15, 2018
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      i unzip chocobot to botbases but its not showing up on the list ?
       
    13. kawaiisirens

      kawaiisirens New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 9, 2018
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Will this ever get updated for the new patch? Will I ever get a response within the next 3 months? Smh.
       
    14. y2krazy

      y2krazy Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 21, 2011
      Messages:
      2,799
      Likes Received:
      62
      Trophy Points:
      48
      No telling, unfortunately, @kawaiisirens. The original author hasn't been on the forums since 2016 and the ComDev updates are not guaranteed. Maybe it will get an update, or maybe someone will make something new to replace this. Only time will tell.
       
    15. Reaux

      Reaux Member

      Joined:
      Nov 15, 2016
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Is this plugin still working?
       
    16. Ligress

      Ligress Member

      Joined:
      Nov 7, 2013
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      So it looks like with recent changes you queue up for Chocobo racing via the duty finder. I remember a long time ago I used a profile someone made to light farm for my older relic by spamming Ifrit over and over again (solo). The folder I had full of old profiles and botbases is sadly long gone T^T But if I could find that profile, or if someone knows how to tell the bot to use duty finder, could that not be used to implement a new way to just queue up for the races with this bot still? I would imagine it's much the same once you're in the race itself, just get rid of NPC interaction. Forgive my possibly noob question, I'm not too familiar with how this works.
       
    17. nacho

      nacho New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2016
      Messages:
      12
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I believe this is what you are looking for:
      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/threa...achievement-plugin.230694/page-3#post-2520587
       
    18. Yambo99

      Yambo99 Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2011
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I have spoken to Y2 afew weeks ago regarding the Queuing of Choboco racing and for what it is it's not to difficult of a task to change one more enter command here and another action there.
      he said he will get around to it when he possibly can, or at least to have a look at it.
      Fingers crossed someone with abit more scripting knowledge then myself can sort it sooner rather then later.
       
    19. Yambo99

      Yambo99 Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2011
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      If only it could be updated to work with SB, i have tried multiple times but i've failed on most corners :( it's so simple too i just suck at c#
       
    20. nt153133

      nt153133 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 11, 2017
      Messages:
      37
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ok i managed to mash the Ifrit_Normal code mentioned above into the chocobot code. So tested currently it will queue (make sure you only have chocobo racing random selected) from duty finder and when in the race it'll run same as whoever made this originally. All i did was make it work with duty finder. So install Freiheit's rar from above and replace this file in the folder. I in no way guarantee this will always work, it ran a few races for me....lost most of them but it did run.
       

      Attached Files:

    Share This Page