• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

Creating Profiles

Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Guides' started by garretjax, Aug 11, 2014.

  1. tishat

    tishat New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good place to get some ideas for those kinds of things is to look at y2k's profiles.

    Here's a start https://www.thebuddyforum.com/rebor...profiles/216756-bot-quests-quests-quests.html
     
  2. theannihilator

    theannihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Necro thread reboot

    I did not want to start a new thread for this. I cannot figure out how to create a fishing profile. I like the bot and do not want to purchase two bots just for fishing. I just want to be able to create a fishing bot that fishes in one area with different points, similar to harvesting for just one crop which this guide helps with. Any help please?

    Thanks
    annihilator.
     
  3. tishat

    tishat New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you want to learn, I'd suggest starting by looking at other fishing profiles and then maybe ask, what the different parts of the profiles do if you can't figure things out =)
     
  4. theannihilator

    theannihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i refering to the fishing base bot. I want to be able to set it up similar to how this is setting up a profile using the gathering basebot. The other profiles i have seen are for the orderbot. I would like to use the fishing bot more so than create a whole orderbot script.
     
  5. y2krazy

    y2krazy Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I don't believe anyone's made profiles for the Fishing BotBase in the last year+. You're welcome to use the profiles on my SVN as a starting point for FSH you'd like to add, but if you want the full features of ExBuddy (some pretty nice things in it for fishing!), check out the example profiles on the SVN or entrax's GatheringManager. ExBuddy is compatible with my profiles, but mine don't get the full utilization out of it like they should.
     
  6. theannihilator

    theannihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    too complex for what i need. I just need a simple profile setup for 4-5 waypoints and 1 bait. i have over 900 lvl 1 bug baits and want to use them since the fish sell more than the bait lol.
     
  7. tishat

    tishat New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you wanted learn though, and those are examples of profiles. Still the same principle:
    Move to fishing spot > fish > (possibly switch fish spots after x amount of casts) > fish till you run out of bait or have to switch zone.

    And people are generally decent at answering questions that you might have =)

    Alternatively you could just move to a fishing hole and turn on the built in fishbot in stationary mode.
     
  8. theannihilator

    theannihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its too complex only because i can do the profile but it just wont cast the line LMAO.....
     
  9. tishat

    tishat New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    welp, up to you.
     
  10. theannihilator

    theannihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i got the profile setup but i just cant figure how to get it to cast. thats the only help i need.
     
  11. tishat

    tishat New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You'd need to show us what you got so far =)
     
  12. chrisphate

    chrisphate New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So if I wanted to edit a profile to add things to collect, can I just add a line with the code? Like, from these same nodes, I would want to gather Birch Log and the carbonized matter, but they don't always appear in the list, and they're not always in the same spot IN the list.

    Ex: <GatherObject>Mature Tree</GatherObject>
    <HotSpots>
    <HotSpot Radius="90" XYZ="315.2445, -125.2895, 589.0366" name="Mature Trees" />
    <HotSpot Radius="5" XYZ="288.5976, -124.0199, 601.2742" name="Safe Spot" />
    </HotSpots>
    <Slot>3</Slot> <!-- Birch Sap -->
    <GatheringSkillOrder>
    <GatheringSkill SpellName="Ageless Words" TimesToCast="1" />
    </GatheringSkillOrder>

    What I added was : <Slot>2</Slot> <!-- Birch Log -->
    <Slot>6</Slot> <!-- Birch Log -->
    <Slot>3</Slot> <!-- Birch Sap -->

    Doesn't seem to do anything. I have the two slots in there, as that's where Birch Log appears in the list when it appears.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2016
  13. tishat

    tishat New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The RB GatherTag works on a priority list as far as I remember, and so does the ExGatherTag.
    So you would do something like:

    Code:
    			<ExGather DiscoverUnknowns="true" GatherIncrease="Yield">
    				<HotSpots>
    					<HotSpot Radius="90" XYZ="315.2445, -125.2895, 589.0366" name="Mature Trees" />
    					<HotSpot Radius="5" XYZ="288.5976, -124.0199, 601.2742" name="Safe Spot" />
    				</HotSpots>
    				<Items>
    					<GatherItem Name="Grade 5 Carbonized Matter"/>
    					<GatherItem Name="Birch Log"/>
    					<GatherItem Name="Birch Sap"/>
    				</Items>
    			</ExGather>
    The order of the list is the priority, so if there's Grade 5 matter, it'll gather that, if there's no grade 5 matter, it will gather birch logs, and if there's no logs, it will grab the sap.
    (This is going to get you quite a lot of sap, so you might want to either set up some conditions.. let's say the first chunk like I just posted will gather while you have less than X amount of sap, and then another condition that could get the crystals in the node if you have more than X amount of sap.
     
  14. Spaz

    Spaz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was looking into making a profile for quick HQ synthing. Items are generally lvl 5 or below and kind of at a brick wall of where to start/how to go about this.

    Tried going off previous .xml's of getting recipie ID and then having it do Steady Hand 2, Basic touch, then Careful Synthesis 2. Rinse repeat till out of materials.

    Any help, advice is appreciate and welcomed.
     
  15. tishat

    tishat New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <Profile>
      <Name>Craft Me All The Things!</Name>
      <CodeChunks>
        <CodeChunk name="CraftFu"> <!-- Crafting Gearset -->
          <![CDATA[
            await Buddy.Coroutines.Coroutine.Sleep(3000);
            ff14bot.Managers.ChatManager.SendChat("/gs change 1");
            await Buddy.Coroutines.Coroutine.Sleep(3000);
          ]]>
        </CodeChunk>
      </CodeChunks>
        <!--
        Fill in with ID's of the materials needed, where the first number is the ID,
        and the second number is the amount you need as a minimum for 1 craft, for as many materials as there are in the recipe.
        Then it will continue to craft <While> you have enough materials for 1 craft.
        (And enough free item slots in your bags).
        -->
        <While Condition="(HasAtLeast(XXXX,XX) and HasAtLeast(XXXX,XX) and HasAtLeast(XXXX,XX) and HasAtLeast(XXXX,XX)) and FreeItemSlots() &gt; 1">
          <!--
          Fill in with RecipeId, minimum CP (if you actually want that, or just delete it),
          and as many -1's as there are mats in the recipe (what that does is allow it to grab hq mats as well)
          -->
          <Synthesize RecipeId="XXXX" MinimumCp="XXX" HQMats="-1, -1, -1, -1"/>
          <While Condition="CraftingManager.IsCrafting">
            <CraftAction Name="Steady Hand II" ActionId="281"/>
            <!--
            Base Skills change AbilityId depending on class, so you're going to have to change the id of Basic touch
            to whatever class it is you want to do this on.
            Carpenter:
            "Basic Touch", 100002
            Blacksmith:
            "Basic Touch", 100016
            Armorer:
            "Basic Touch", 100031
            Goldsmith:
            "Basic Touch", 100076
            Leatherworker:
            "Basic Touch", 100046
            Weaver:
            "Basic Touch", 100061
            Alchemist:
            "Basic Touch", 100091
            Culinarian:
            "Basic Touch", 100106
    
            Alternatively, there's a behavior file that you can use to keep track of that for you (I'll include it), but that means you'll have to
            change these <CraftAction> lines to look like this:
            <CraftActionByName Name="Steady Hand II"/>
    	<CraftActionByName Name="Basic Touch"/>
    	<CraftActionByName Name="Careful Synthesis II"/>
    
            And include <BehaviorDirectory>.</BehaviorDirectory> below the <Name> line and keep the two files in the same folder
            -->
            <CraftAction Name="Basic Touch" ActionId="100002" />
            <CraftAction Name="Careful Synthesis II" ActionId="100069" />
          </While>
          <StopCrafting/>
        </While>
      </Order>
    </Profile>
    View attachment CraftActionByNameTag.cs

    Unless I effed it up, this should in theory do what you want, if not, then I hope the comments helps you understand what I tried to do =)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2016

Share This Page