• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • DB won't start at all.....

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Support' started by kixkox, May 26, 2017.

    1. kixkox

      kixkox New Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Hi all.
      When I've updated DB, and when I start it. I just get massive amounts of errors, about DB can't connect to Auth server or something.

      I first tried downloading zip, unpacking it, then moving my plugins over. Error.
      Then I unpacked the zip, without moving anything over, which means a completely clean install. Error.
      Then I downloaded the .exe, installed it, tried running it with a clean install. Error.
      Then I tried installing on 3 different drives. Still error.
      Then I flushed DNS and tried repairing D3. Still error.
      Also tried disabling anti-virus and also firewall. But to no avail, still error.

      I'm out of options now... No idea how to fix this or what is wrong.
      Please help me... It worked fine a few months back, then I held a few months break, and now it acts up like... I don't know what.

      And also, I'm from Denmark. Just wanted it out on the table, as I've noticed you ask that question most of the times. :)

      *** I couldn't attach the log, since it was too big. So I've attached a link, to where I could upload it. ***

      https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B50F0DWI-_DnVkJVYWpZWGVSX1E
       
    2. kixkox

      kixkox New Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Okay. I figured it out.... My firewall seems to block DB.. :/
      Which is weird.. I have always had this AV/Firewall, but all of a sudden it can't work with it.
      Why ?? Never been an issue in over 2 years.
       
    3. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,913
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      are you ok now?
       
    4. kixkox

      kixkox New Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Kinda... DB runs. Which was what I was aiming for.
      But I have to have my firewall turned off while DB is running, which makes my computer quite vulnerable. :/
       
    5. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,913
      Likes Received:
      555
      Trophy Points:
      113
      have you tried to set an exception instead?
       
    6. kixkox

      kixkox New Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I've added DB to the exception list. But it's like DB is not even being recognized as a program. :/
      Usually Bullguard would pop up with a message asking if I want to allow or block a program. It even used to do so with DB.
      But now it just doesn't... It doesn't even react to DB.
       
    7. StarTrek

      StarTrek Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2016
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Get Kasperky, with this protection you give db files the permission to run...run db from your local disc often named c: and avoid together with right protector errors.

      Under Programmkontrolle you have to open the label Schwach beschränkt and to alter the files labeled Schwach beschränkt to Vertrauenswürdig. This is done/checked every time db is updated or reinstalled with a newer version. As I bought a German Version of Kasperky (it is cheaper than in Sweden), I does not know how Programmkontrolle is spelled in English.
       
      Last edited: May 28, 2017
    8. kixkox

      kixkox New Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      First off, I won't get another virus protection, as I am very happy about bullguard, and it has never brought any issues before. Besides I've paid for 3 years, so getting another antivirus, would be a waste of money. Also, when I first installed DB on C: it wouldn't update, therefore, I moved it to a new drive.
       
    9. StarTrek

      StarTrek Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2016
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Is your choice ofc Just told what works on w7 pro for me.
       
    10. StarTrek

      StarTrek Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2016
      Messages:
      72
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      You can test Kaspersky or other securitys one month, is a opportunity to to find out whether it works better with other securitys or whether it does not matter.. i had bitdefender earlier..and are just using bitdefender for my tabs and phones now...
       

    Share This Page