• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [PAID] #DeathKnight

    Discussion in 'Death Knight' started by tolraucion, Jan 27, 2015.

    1. crappybotter

      crappybotter New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2014
      Messages:
      42
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey tolraucion, just bought your profile and have been pleased thus far.

      I do have one question about interrupts though - are they currently working? I didn't have any interrupts last night on Oregorger in BRF even though I had the interrupts box checked. Is there a long cast delay set by default?
       
    2. Wannbe

      Wannbe New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 14, 2014
      Messages:
      95
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      im getting low fps with this cr+enyo,tried both hardlock and softlock same result, i usually get fps loss with other cr too but not so much, had 70fps than when i started to attack it dropped to 20fps
       
      Last edited: Feb 4, 2015
    3. tolraucion

      tolraucion Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2011
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for your purchase! Interrupts wait until the cast has .25 seconds left. This is so that it doesn't use its interrupt when someone else is going to do it.

      #DeathKnight does use more CPU than most CR's due to the way it calculates your rotation. With that being said, I am always looking for ways to improve performance. One thing you could try is use RaidBot instead of Enyo and see if that helps anything.
       
    4. chase11

      chase11 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2014
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just started the trial, and the Frost routine did slightly more than another routine than I normally use. However, when I swapped to Unholy, it never used Festering Strike to put the Blood runes on cooldown.
       
    5. tolraucion

      tolraucion Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2011
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Did you restart HB after changing specs? The routine can sometimes get confused about which spec you're in if you change while HB is running. I main Unholy so I guarantee that the Unholy rotation works great ^_^

      I am working to get the "confusion" issue fixed cause I know it's a huge pain to restart everytime you change specs or talents.
       
    6. chase11

      chase11 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2014
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ya, I tried restarting Honorbuddy aswell and when I started combat it was just autoattacking.
       
    7. tolraucion

      tolraucion Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2011
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can you attach a log please? I need more information. This is what I get when I start up the routine:

      Code:
      #DeathKnight: [B:2 F:2 U:2 D:0 RP:000 | 56,147 | Outbreak]
      #DeathKnight: [B:2 F:2 U:2 D:0 RP:000 | 30,722 | Festering Strike]
      #DeathKnight: [B:1 F:1 U:2 D:0 RP:020 | 20,481 | Festering Strike]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:2 D:0 RP:040 | 13,125 | Scourge Strike]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:1 D:0 RP:050 | 13,125 | Scourge Strike]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:0 D:0 RP:060 | 6,718 | Plague Leech]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:0 D:2 RP:060 | 39,322 | Death Coil]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:0 D:2 RP:060 | 37,590 | Plague Strike]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:0 D:1 RP:070 | 15,172 | Scourge Strike]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:0 D:0 RP:080 | 7,864 | Death Coil]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:0 D:2 RP:050 | 16,401 | Scourge Strike]
      #DeathKnight: [B:0 F:0 U:0 D:1 RP:060 | 16,401 | Scourge Strike]
       
      Last edited: Feb 4, 2015
    8. chase11

      chase11 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2014
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I've cleared my Honorbuddy and I'm trying it now. Will let you know

      Also, it only did 23.8k DPS as Unholy on a 2 Target Fight as a 674.
       
      Last edited: Feb 5, 2015
    9. tolraucion

      tolraucion Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2011
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Your ilvl doesn't help me here. I'm ilvl 669 and pull 28k+ single target with the routine. Were you missing flask and food? Did you prepot? Are you geared for Unholy or Frost? Did you die? What do you sim at?

      Here's me at 669 on Butcher:
      [​IMG]

      Here's me at 669 on Twins:
      [​IMG]
       
    10. chase11

      chase11 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2014
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Don't have the logs. Sim at 32.6k dps, full Mast/Multi gear, Flasked, Food, Double Pot.
       
    11. tolraucion

      tolraucion Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2011
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'd love to know what went wrong so I can improve it, grab some logs next time you test so we have more to go on.
       
    12. chase11

      chase11 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 12, 2014
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Will do, sorry I didnt save logs. I was kinda in a rush to try out some custom stuff.
       
    13. tolraucion

      tolraucion Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2011
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No worries, send me a PM with your Skype if you want to talk about things in more depth. Gotta get you pumping out crazy damage ^_-
       
    14. Lxxs

      Lxxs Member

      Joined:
      Jun 6, 2010
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This routine pauses between spell casts for me. I have an i7 and a 780 so I don't think that it is a hardware issue.

      Edit: I have tried setting my TPS from 15 to 30 with hardlock on. That didn't seem to fix it.
       
      Last edited: Feb 5, 2015
    15. tolraucion

      tolraucion Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 9, 2011
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      What do you mean "pauses"? Do you mean the game lags, or it just sits there doing nothing? Are you getting any errors in the log? Is it waiting for runes? I need a lot more information. Please attach a log.
       
    16. Lxxs

      Lxxs Member

      Joined:
      Jun 6, 2010
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The routine just sits there. I notice the one error that pops up is "#DeathKnight: Tried to cast Defile but the cursor didn't activate."
       

      Attached Files:

    17. moltengamez

      moltengamez New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2014
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      when you guys say sim?
       
    18. Mr McGibblets

      Mr McGibblets Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2014
      Messages:
      485
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      simulationcraft application. Allows you to import your gear and character to see your damage in a perfect situation. Then its your goal to match that. Just google the organization "simulationcraft wod"
       
    19. moltengamez

      moltengamez New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 8, 2014
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      the bot is pulling a little bit more than my sim so im happy
       
    20. bonbi870

      bonbi870 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      nice CC.
      i owned all paid DK CC in store.
      but this CC is my first choice now.

      keep up the good work!!

      Suggestion:
      can add a option to let the CC use DPS / survival cooldowns on Boss fighting only?
      since the CC always burn all cooldowns on Trash.
      :)
       

    Share This Page