• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Default Combat Discussion

    Discussion in 'Combat Routines' started by Ama, Jan 5, 2015.

    1. Gentoo

      Gentoo Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 29, 2011
      Messages:
      1,365
      Likes Received:
      21
      Trophy Points:
      38
      So, hows the healing going.
       
    2. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I hope Ama or alltrueist would reply how things are standing.
      Haven't heared from them in a while.
       
    3. s4oo7er

      s4oo7er New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2013
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
    4. MasterLeon79

      MasterLeon79 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      213
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    5. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Also you are trying to run a max level 50 profile at level 60.
      if you want this, go into that profile and change all <MaxLevel>50</MaxLevel> to <MaxLevel>100</MaxLevel>
      this should run the profile at least...
       
    6. ExodusPKER

      ExodusPKER New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 25, 2011
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm using this routine all the time on my warrior Marauder. And it works great! I completely love it! Great for FP, PVP and questing.

      However, when I try running it on my Agent Operative (medic) it doesn't really behave as it should. It does heal.. the only problem is that it heals ALL the time. It doesn't care about how high my HP is, it also doesn't heal partymembers.
      Do you need a log for this? Or is the problem obvious?

      I have removed the compiled folder. And no plugins. Only 1 routine in the folder. Still does this to me.

      Thanks in advance!
       
    7. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      yeah healing is a bit f*cked and should receive an update, but ama and alltrueist havent replied in weeks now.
       
    8. Ksexasiaris

      Ksexasiaris Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      183
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I am tweaking Marksmanship for leveling atm. Is there a syntax for when my target is targeting me? I wanna use a slow and knockback abilities on this. For example Me.CurrentTarget.IsTargetingMe ..

      Also is there an option "Attack out of combat"? I need to initiate the attack on the target so the routine start the rotation. How can I make it start the rotation when I just acquire a target with tab?
       
      Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
    9. 056

      056 New Member

      Joined:
      May 21, 2014
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      (Most of this post is "thinking out loud" to ask questions about bettering the profile.)

      The profile is a bit buggy I used to heal trash pulls in a raid and it was okay. The major issue that it doesn't cast Kolto Waves. It will heal party members if you target them and health is low, it just has a preference to heal itself first over them for a some reason. It also likes to crouch all the time when out of combat.

      It's a common thing with bots as it wants to refresh the kolto probes before they fall off no matter if in combat or not. Is there some sort of switch to check for combat? The F9 key suspends the rotation and can be used to suspend the rotation do it doesn't happen out of combat.

      Is there a combat check flag that we can use to control it though?



      Looking at the code itself, there are some old things in the code that can be cleaned up -- goto: \Routines\DefaultCombat\Routines\Advanced\Operative

      And make a copy of the medicine.cs file and open it in a text viewer:

      Comment out this line (or delete) to prevent the weird crouching:
      Code:
                         // Spell.Buff("Crouch", ret => !Me.IsInCover() && !Me.IsMoving),
      While you're in there delete (or comment out) this line because orbital strike is gone:
      Code:
                          Spell.CastOnGround("Orbital Strike", ret => Targeting.ShouldAOE),

      Sometime they've updated the profile for the mirror class and it works better than for the current class. Let's compare:

      Operative healer:
      Code:
      get
                  {
                      return new LockSelector(
      Spell.Heal("Surgical Probe", 30),
      Spell.Heal("Recuperative Nanotech", on => Tank, 80, ret => Targeting.ShouldAOEHeal),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Probe", on => Tank, 100, ret => Tank != null && Tank.BuffCount("Kolto Probe") < 2 || Tank.BuffTimeLeft("Kolto Probe") < 6),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Infusion", 80, ret => Me.BuffCount("Tactical Advantage") >= 2 && Me.EnergyPercent >= 60 && !HealTarget.HasBuff("Kolto Infusion")),
      Spell.Heal("Surgical Probe", 80, ret => Me.BuffCount("Tactical Advantage") >= 2),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Injection", 80),
      Spell.Cleanse("Toxin Scan"),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Probe", 90, ret => HealTarget.BuffCount("Kolto Probe") < 2 || HealTarget.BuffTimeLeft("Kolto Probe") < 6),
      Spell.Heal("Diagnostic Scan", 90)
                      );
      
      Scoundrel healer:
      Code:
      get
                  {
      
                      return new LockSelector(
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Cloud", on => Tank, 80, ret => Tank != null && Targeting.ShouldAOEHeal),
      Spell.Heal("Slow-release Medpac", on => Tank, 100, ret => Tank != null && Tank.BuffCount("Slow-release Medpac") < 2),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Pack", 80, ret => Me.BuffCount("Upper Hand") >= 2 && Me.EnergyPercent >= 60 && HealTarget != null && !HealTarget.HasMyBuff("Kolto Pack")),
      Spell.Heal("Emergency Medpac", 90, ret => Me.BuffCount("Upper Hand") >= 2 && HealTarget != null && HealTarget.BuffCount("Slow-release Medpac") == 2),
      Spell.Heal("Underworld Medicine", 80),
      Spell.Cleanse("Triage"),
      Spell.Heal("Slow-release Medpac", 90, ret => HealTarget != null && HealTarget.BuffCount("Slow-release Medpac") < 2),
      Spell.Heal("Diagnostic Scan", 95)
                          );
                  }
      I updated Medic code, to match Sawbones mirror -- maybe it will work better (I'll test later):
      Code:
      get
                  {
      
                      return new LockSelector(
      Spell.Heal("Recuperative Nanotech", on => Tank, 80, ret => Tank != null && Targeting.ShouldAOEHeal),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Probe", on => Tank, 100, ret => Tank != null && Tank.BuffCount("Kolto Probe") < 2),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Infusion", 80, ret => Me.BuffCount("Tactical Advantage") >= 2 && Me.EnergyPercent >= 60 && HealTarget != null && !HealTarget.HasMyBuff("Kolto Infusion")),
      Spell.Heal("Emergency Medpac", 90, ret => Me.BuffCount("Tactical Advantage") >= 2 && HealTarget != null && HealTarget.BuffCount("Emergency Medpac") == 2),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Injection", 80),
      //   Spell.Cleanse("Toxin Scan"),
      Spell.Heal("Kolto Probe", 90, ret => HealTarget != null && HealTarget.BuffCount("Kolto Probe") < 2),
      Spell.Heal("Diagnostic Scan", 95)
                          );
                  }

      I wonder if this would work:
      Code:
       Spell.Cleanse("Toxin Scan" ret => HealTarget != null && HealTarget.BuffCount("NASTY THING TO BE CLEANSED") < 0),
      Or this:
      Code:
      Spell.HealGround("Kolto Waves"),
       
      Last edited: Feb 26, 2015
    10. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Wouldnt this work with another variable where to cast it?
      Code:
      Spell.CastOnGround("Kolto Waves", ret => Targeting.ShouldAOEHeal),
      
      abviously i dont know C# or any of the ama code, but aoeheal should be possible, if not via adding it in the routine.
       
    11. 056

      056 New Member

      Joined:
      May 21, 2014
      Messages:
      67
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Does DefaultCombat have a SVN or is it just what we get from the download?

      I tried it last night and I was able to get it work with DefaultCombat but it was laggy as fuck and mostly self-healed. Adjusting Pure had better results, but I think that one is going away.

      The sorc code looked much better in terms of development so I cribbed it and it was a running better. But I got distracted by Xeno kills and left it where it was. I'll work more on it with some chunks of Merc and Sorc coding this weekend maybe. I'll also see if I can get the new Sorc AOE heal to work.

      I didn't notice the Targeting.ShouldAOEHeal definition. It worked with the ground Spell.HealGround, but I'll try that. RN even though it's AOE has always been in my single target rotation (usually on the tank.)
       
    12. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      The shouldaoeheal was my wishfull thinking lol.
      I didn't know there was a healground... Haha

      But AMA was working on the code, but I think he quit prematurely...
      The core needs to be improved, its actually a rewrite with pure as basis.
       
    13. SirSik

      SirSik Member

      Joined:
      Jul 9, 2013
      Messages:
      173
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      how do i disable the healing on corruption sith routine?? for solo questing
       
    14. Ama

      Ama New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 6, 2011
      Messages:
      1,173
      Likes Received:
      33
      Trophy Points:
      0
      ok, I have not looked at this in a bit. I need to find a decent ticketing system for this.

      Which classes are the ones that are not loading correctly? I will work on that first, then we can move to other stuff.
       
    15. Lashaer

      Lashaer New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 16, 2015
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Last edited: Mar 1, 2015
    16. s4oo7er

      s4oo7er New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2013
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      View attachment 2015-03-01 21.53.txt Sup! here i am again! im leveling a merc and the rotation only do Tracer Missile and Unload. Is this correct? BTW.. commandos do the same.... using only one skill...
       
    17. Lashaer

      Lashaer New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 16, 2015
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is this you actuall setup? Please confirm.

      [21:54:02.842 N] [DefaultCombat] Class: BountyHunter
      [21:54:02.842 N] [DefaultCombat] Advanced Class: Mercenary
      [21:54:02.843 N] [DefaultCombat] Discipline: Arsenal

      Is seem that the class rotations are setup for level 50-60 skill sets. It may be that your class/discipline is detected correctly but the rotation isn't suited for your level.
      If this is actually your class/discipline about all you can do is go into the file and adjust it.
      BuddyWing 1.0.1140.569\Routines\DefaultCombat\Routines\Advanced\[classname]\[adv. classname]\[discipline name].cs
       
    18. s4oo7er

      s4oo7er New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 1, 2013
      Messages:
      27
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      im confuse now! im using defaultcombat and original files. by Default, i assume that the files should work on any level from 10. If developers like already know so many bugs and so many fixe┬┤s, why not leave already implemented this routine these changes? BTW, its only my opinion. Keep doing a great job
       
    19. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Ama, im looking into Advanced tonight wih Aevitas, to get this fixed in the core (as it should).
       
    20. MasterLeon79

      MasterLeon79 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      213
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey guys,

      I just noticed that FightAtJoes keeps spamming Force Breach (DoT) up to 4 times. So I wanted to switch to DefaultCombat for my consular.

      I'm Jedi Shadow using Infiltration and as far as I can see the routine is selecting the correct spec.

      I changed the merchelper file in order to make it work for 1-10 but after that I changed it back (as recommended) since then the problems exists - I didn't want to bother with it and switched to joes.
      DefaultCombat is working without any issues for my sorc over a week now and I tried all possible and recommended solutions from this board.

      Maybe I'm missing something?


      Log is attached. I hope somebody can help.
       

      Attached Files:

    Share This Page