Season 15 and Demonbuddy, working as of 21th September 2018!
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

demonbuddy

Discussion in 'Community Developer Forum' started by vladrus10, Apr 6, 2017.

  1. vladrus10

    vladrus10 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When you make a 64-bit demonbuddy ?
     
  2. AnnoyingChipmunk

    AnnoyingChipmunk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you can still run it on x64 though
     
  3. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    128,394
    Likes Received:
    524
    Trophy Points:
    113

    why you need an 64bit Db build?
     
  4. FallenDev

    FallenDev Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It's very easy to compile code to a different chipset, which I'm sure the team can do. But I'm also interested as to why you need 64.
     
  5. Duolien

    Duolien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    To run it with turboHUD.
     
  6. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    128,394
    Likes Received:
    524
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thats not a good reason for 64bit build
     
    tokenbuddy42 likes this.
  7. Tuenhisushi

    Tuenhisushi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Why do you have to use 64bit, is it really easy to use?
     
  8. DontBanMeBro

    DontBanMeBro Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    If I recall correctly, they use a managed memory injection assembly called GreyMagic.
    GreyMagic, last I checked, was a 32-bit-only library and you can't call 32-bit DLLs from 64-bit assemblies.
    There might be other hurdles besides that, but that alone should be enough to keep them from going 64-bit
     

Share This Page