Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Disappointment

Discussion in 'Archives' started by turbocross, Jun 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems like there are no working HBs at the moment.

    Come on, you've been putting up version after version stating many of them are [Stable] but almost every version I've used from HB2 and on, every single one has had some problems.

    The latest is 1.932 [Stable] and when I load the bot, it tries to go to it's corpse but clicks like a madman at two points close to each other continuously.

    Also, AutoEquip is a very important plugin. It works with only a few versions of the HB2, but then when HB 1.9x came out, it ceased to work. It is very strange since HB 1.9x is supposedly the same as the lastest HB2 Beta 10, so it 'should' work.

    What's going on? I've got a lot of time wasted from this.

    Also even the old version HB 1.3x doesn't work as it did before, plugins and all. Very odd.
     
  2. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also HB2 Beta 10, it was working swell, but now it often straffs right, continuously, like a freaking nutcase. What the heck?

    I'm contemplating asking for a refund of my funds, but of course I know I wouldn't get it.
     
  3. ski

    ski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    This is part of the development process. Older versions don't work because WoW has been updated. Oldish versions still work. The new versions work for the most part and will continue to get better. This isn't a massive operation and people have to understand that everything can't always be perfect. The devs here have lives, school, and family outside of coding HB/GB and do the best they can to offer new features, functionality, and continue trying to keep it as stable and straightforward as possible. Naturally with all the progression and changes, some things will break or have to be re-fixed, its the name of the game.

    I would expect this from newer people, but you've been around for months Turbo, you know how things should be.

    Having said that, there are still people who are leveling 80's, grinding honor, and gathering with the new versions, so if you're having issues you need to bring them up with the specific plugin/cc/main devs that you're having the issues with.
     
  4. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Well, the bot isn't functioning with it clicking like a madman between two very close spots, and with it straffing to the right like a nutcase, all continuously. It doesn't matter anymore if they have friends, family, school, or a girlfriend, we are paying real dollars here for this.
     
  5. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, what's up with the AutoEquip all of a sudden not working from HB2 B10, to HB 1.9x?
     
  6. ski

    ski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Things don't magically get fixed overnight. Have you submitted bug reports? Logs? If you have, then just wait until its fixed. If you haven't, then do so.
     
  7. ski

    ski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Because the API was changed and it hasn't been updated yet because its a lower priority than things like your strafing bug (which is more likely a CC issue, since I haven't seen it with mine once) and other core bugs.
     
  8. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I mean even looting with HB2 Beta 10, which is supposedly the most STABLE VERSION of them all...

    It has loot bugs still, just when it wants to loot a mob, it goes to loot, but then tries to go to a hotspot (or goto another target). Again, constantly.

    I've tried literally all of the versions, and not one woking now. I even tried to go back to the plain old meshing with 1.3x but it doesn't work anymore with the plugins! Without AutoEquip you cannot bot effectively unless you're really sitting there. It all doesn't work, somethings is messed up now.
     
  9. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using the default Paladin CC, the very basic one!

    I even tried using the Convalesce CC, but same doo.

    It's all still there: straffing, loot, getting corpse and clicking between two adjacent locations continuously. And now the broken AutoEquip from HB2 B10 to 1.9x. It basically isn't working at all now. Maybe for like one hour or a few hours, then it goes haywire.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2010
  10. ski

    ski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I don't know what to tell you, because a lot of the things you're having issues with are working for myself and others. If you want to post logs and troubleshoot and figure out why you're having issues, then do so. If you want to request a refund from Bossland, you certainly can. I don't know what he will say.

    What I do know is that you seem to be getting very worked up about it, and I'd recommend taking a couple deep breaths and trying again tomorrow with a fresh install of 1.9.2.3, and troubleshoot your issues with us step-by-step.

    If you don't want to do any of that, then there isn't anything I can do for you. I'm sorry.
     
  11. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, I'm using the most basic and simply paladin CC, the default. I even edited it with some of my own Thread.Sleeps to stop it from double casting heals. And even edited it to auto Crusader Aura when mounted. I did nothing else.. I mean it works most of the time, but these days, recently, it just comes to a point when it's unusable when the bugs occur.

    Also it'll get me banned after using it and people see the character straffing / running in circles / running between two adjacent points /etc.

    I just hope this all gets fixed and STOP with the questing until it does get fixed.
     
  12. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, SKi, I'll try with the 1.9.2.3 right now.

    It's very simple, download, extract, load default cc, point to map folders, then load profile and run.
     
  13. zorgonatis

    zorgonatis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    hate to say it, but if you're going to edit stuff at that level you cannot be surpised when things go wrong.

    Start with a fresh installation, fresh everything. Use elements of the puzzle that are untouched, else your final result will be broken.
     
  14. ski

    ski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Thanks, I realize you're frustrated, but I can only help if I know exactly what steps are leading up to a problem, y'know?
     
  15. turbocross

    turbocross New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man, it is a fresh install. First thing I know is to remove my edited file, and use the default.

    Anyhow, my edited file only adds thread.sleeps and the aura mount option. It complies well, and worked for days on end. Just recently things have been messing up out of no where, even after reverting to simple defaults.
     
  16. Imortel

    Imortel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All I have to say in reply to this thread is that yesterday HB just dinged me another 80....a warrior.....
    I've already lost track of how many toons I've booted with HB...even the 1.9XX version.
    Default settings...no fancy plugins or editing....just powergrind.

    It is that simple and easy to use it.
     
  17. zorgonatis

    zorgonatis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Alright, it's just the way you communicated your edited Pala CC suggested that you have been using the same one over several releases.
     
  18. ski

    ski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I want to iterate for anyone else that reads this thread to be nice and civil. I enjoy intelligent conversation, regardless of the subject or opinion, so anyone talking shit or being mean for no reason is going to be banned, no questions asked.

    I've already deleted two posts.
     
  19. Striker13

    Striker13 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have two actually having two RAF going right now. Just hope one does not die while I possible take a nap/sleep for 2-3 hours. Dieing with RAF right now is rough and I am guessing that is what this dude is having troubles with, but solo I do fine with the release other then some bugs that I have to watch. The clicking one I have seen. Not a CC problem it is HB.

    I have gotten frustrated too man hang in there and hope they are working hard at fixing them.

    Btw I would monitor RAF right now or know that if your toon dies it will never re-follow the leader.
     
  20. Xillidan

    Xillidan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    /popcornz & cola
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page