• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Eclipse - Reborn

    Discussion in 'Botbases' started by Twist, Mar 2, 2014.

    1. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I just posted the healbot thread. Got it working just before the Servers shut down tonight... Need to test it in a Guildhest before i release it.
       
    2. Acps

      Acps New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 24, 2011
      Messages:
      347
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Gonna give this a shot, might be good if people post some places they tested with good results and levels! Thanks!
       
    3. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I tested it in Central Highlands (the snowy area) at level 36 and achieved level 37 in about 20 minutes.
       
    4. Acps

      Acps New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 24, 2011
      Messages:
      347
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I got some time to play with this! A few things maybe to look into to add? First being Companion support, being able to keep him summoned would be awesome! Also some wait times, to restore health and energy? I found he works best right now in a place were he can roll through mobs without needed regen or to wait. However this is usually very low exp. Support to use Potions and wait in between battles would be helpful! Other then that looks good! Keep it up bro!

      P.S. How did you get level 37 in 20 minutes? I was getting no where near that amount of exp farming on a bard lvl 25. Would take me maybe 3-4 hours per level.
       
      Last edited: Mar 6, 2014
    5. tree

      tree New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2010
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      can't get it to work

      I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I can't seem to get this plugin to work. I unpacked it to the "BotBases" folder and then ran Rebornbuddy. Selected "Eclipse" from the drop down menu, then hit "Start". And nothing happens. The bot will target a mob but will not actually move to attack it. It will just stand there looking at the mob. If I move the bot so it is standing next to the mob, then it will attack.

      Here is my log.

      Code:
      [01:51:40.048 N] Currently a level 6 Lancer[01:51:40.053 D] Reloading AssemblyLoader<ff14bot.AClasses.BotBase> - Initializing
      [01:51:41.123 D] [BotManager] Botbases have been reloaded.
      [01:51:41.123 D] Eclipse - Reborn Ver 1.0.1 v0.0.0.0
      [01:51:41.123 D] Combat Assist v1.0.93.0
      [01:51:41.123 D] Fishing v1.0.93.0
      [01:51:41.123 D] Grinding v1.0.93.0
      [01:51:41.123 D] Gathering v1.0.93.0
      [01:51:41.145 D] Reloading AssemblyLoader<ff14bot.Interfaces.IBotPlugin> - Initializing
      [01:51:41.684 D] Reloading AssemblyLoader<ff14bot.Interfaces.ICombatRoutine> - Initializing
      [01:51:42.281 D] [RoutineManager] Routines have been reloaded. Current class-specific list:
      [01:51:42.281 D] Kupo [LancerDragoon] v1.0.93.0
      [01:51:42.283 N] Building Actioncache
      [01:51:42.351 N] Action Name:True Thrust Action Id:75
      [01:51:42.351 N] Action Name:Feint Action Id:76
      [01:51:42.351 N] Action Name:Keen Flurry Action Id:77
      [01:51:42.351 N] Action Name:Vorpal Thrust Action Id:78
      [01:51:42.351 N] Action Name:Cure Action Id:120
      [01:51:42.351 N] Done building Actioncache
      [01:51:42.355 D] [RoutineManager] Routines have been reloaded. Current class-specific list:
      [01:51:42.355 D] Kupo [LancerDragoon] v1.0.93.0
      [01:52:18.310 D] Added new hook [Kupo_Heals_Root] a25afeb1-d72b-4ef0-ae86-4e321c4c46ee
      [01:52:18.403 D] Targeting Bee Cloud 0x4000CC0E 0x1495D230
      [01:52:18.404 D] Goal: Found a Bee Cloud
      [01:52:18.424 D] Targeting Bee Cloud 0x4000CC0E 0x1495D230
      [01:52:18.426 N] Eclipse=>Not Initialized - Calling now:
      [01:52:18.426 N] Eclipse=>Running init...
      [01:52:18.426 N] Eclipse=>Finished init.
      [01:52:18.517 N] Eclipse=>Target changed to Bee Cloud (1073794062)
      [01:52:18.521 N] Eclipse=>Adding Bee Cloud(1073794062) to database at Hotspot (-51.25513, 46.8333, -314.5953)
      
       
    6. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Can you post your log from your logs folder? Thanks!
       
    7. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I saw this too - it would just fight to the death, keep pulling and fighting till it was OOM and then dead.
      I already fixed this on my copy - not sure if the version uploaded here reflects these changes. I'm always tweaking and optimizing. Although I have been working hard on my heal-bot lately.

      I can upload the new copy when I get home. I haven't been using source-control on this project since the user base is so much smaller than HonorBuddy.
       
    8. tree

      tree New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2010
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I copy and pasted that from the txt log file in my log folder.
       
    9. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      New Version Posted.
      Please give me your feedback. POSITIVE AND Negative. Not just negative.

      NEW: Tuesday 11 March 2014 10:10am! (PST (GMT-8))
      Added learning mode, database saving and loading. Added Travelform and MobSelection for targeted farming. (Mob selection doesnt factor in yet.)
       
    10. Acps

      Acps New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 24, 2011
      Messages:
      347
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      New version runs a lot better. Had to delete old folder to make it show up properly in the botbase list though. Runs much smoother on my bard now for farming! Just need to get a good list of areas to grind, mobs that do not aggro and provide good exp! Good work bro! Gonna see how it runs over night!
       
    11. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Sweet, glad it works well for you. I was running it tonight for awhile but i kept getting stuck behind boulders. Need some proper navigation. =(
       
    12. Delete

      Delete New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2014
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can I use this plugin like i do combat assist? I just want to power level through dungeons and make the bot do all the work while i watch netflix. but i'd like to control the bot (kinda like lazy raider)

      Also does this plugin utilize the scholar pet abilities?
       
    13. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      This is actually a bot-base as oppose to a plugin.

      It will target the closest mob - move into range, attack/heal using your SELECTED CC. So as far as combat it will use whatever your CC is set up to do. That being said this bot has no group awareness whatsoever. It will keep attacking everything it can find until its health and mana are below the threshold.

      So, if your CC uses your pet abilities so will this.

      All this being said, I have never tried to use this in a dungeon it would probably work ok if your the tank?
      If you try it - let me know how it performs... considering there's no pathing built into RB yet - it might get stuck a lot.
       
    14. Delete

      Delete New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2014
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I was really confused by your response and then realize i posted in the wrong thread, did not realize you had two threads open my original question was meant for your healing plugin.

      I wanted to know if i could control my character in dungeons while it just heal bots everyone. And wanted to know would the heal bot also utilized my pet's heals.

      Either way thanks for the response :p
       
    15. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Haha, ok, that's funny.

      The HealBot will follow the Tank (person with the highest health) while OUT of combat.
      And run to and heal anyone that needs it while in combat. As long as your within 20 yards of your target you can move around yourself and the bot wont fight you for control over the character (if someone is dying on the other side of a massive boss AOE the bot WILL run through it).
      I have not added a disable movement option for the healbot however it could be added without much difficulty if it's highly desired?
      Additionally there is no aoe detection built into RB - so there's not a whole lot I can do about that.

      The bot is made to be a 100% afk-able healbot (once inside the dungeon/guildhest/levemete).
       
    16. Delete

      Delete New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2014
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Very cool! Can't wait to test it then. I don't really trust RB for moving around on it's own since the world isn't fully meshed yet (and lack of AoE detection). But really like using it for combat assistance. Thanks for the response and free bump to this thread i guess XP
       
    17. Brosephines

      Brosephines New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2012
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      View attachment 2348 2014-03-20 15.19.txt

      Trying to get this botbase working with RB, but it keeps giving me a Vector 3 error. I'm assuming this has to do with using the newest RB? I attached the log.
       
    18. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      639
      Likes Received:
      27
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Must be, I use this bot all the time - though i haven't used it in the past few days. I guess i'll look into that... i wonder if they moved Vector3 to a different namespace?
       
    19. Brosephines

      Brosephines New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2012
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I ended up looking into it more but forgot to edit my post. The patch notes in Version 1.0.98 say Vector3 has moved homes from ff14bot.utils to Clio.Utilities.
       
    20. Brosephines

      Brosephines New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2012
      Messages:
      23
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Any update to this plugin?
       

    Share This Page