• Visit Honorbuddy
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy
  • Visit Exilebuddy
  • Visit Hearthbuddy
  • Visit Pokefarmer
  • Visit Buddystore

Error 307 over and over again

Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by yehyeah007, Oct 11, 2017.

Tags:
  1. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there

    I am trying to launch HB for the first time and I am constantly getting this error -

    Honorbuddy was unable to launch safely.

    Error code 307

    Could not load file or assembly 'Udis86Net.dll' or one of its dependencies. The specified module could not be found.

    I am running Windows 7 on Parallels (Mac). There is no antivirus software installed. HB folder is in Program Files (x86).

    Thanks for your help!!

    PS. No log attached as I do not have a Logs folder - HB didnt start up yet.
     
  2. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,466
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
  3. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Unfortunately the same thing, I've actually tried that one before too and doesn't help. This time I put HB folder in Desktop
     
  4. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,466
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    any antivirus enabled?
     
  5. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    None, it's a fresh installation of Parallels and just in case I also deactivated the Avast I have on my Mac. And yeah, running it with 'Run as Administrator'

    WoW is working perfectly fine btw
     
  6. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,466
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
  7. b0nze

    b0nze New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That didn't fix it either, still having the same error.
    Also my 1week Key is about to expire on 14th, but I didn't even log in once yet since HB was down whilst I bought it
     
  8. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,466
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
  9. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Loaded for a little bit longer than usual, but, same thing... :/
     
  10. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I also tried installing HB on a seperate virtual machine and got the same problem
     
  11. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,466
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    is Win7 Sp1 installed?
     
  12. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yep, it is. Windows 7 Ultimate, SP1
     
  13. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just set up yet another VM, this time WIndows 10 - it seems to work!
     
  14. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would however prefer to run it on 7, as the VM I got with 10 is horribly slow
     
  15. MaiN

    MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
  16. yehyeah007

    yehyeah007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Works perfectly on W10, Ill just stick to that for now; I guess it must be a prob on W7. And yes I tried that at first
     
  17. Tony

    Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    126,466
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    alright!
     

Share This Page