Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

Error after updating to new Beta version

Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Support' started by Twentyfourseven, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. Twentyfourseven

    Twentyfourseven New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, so i\v been running the last beta now since it got out. And the only real problem i had was when trying to salvage, but that always ended up working out in the end.

    Yesterday i then saw there was a new beta that fixed the salvage problem, and i figured i might aswell update. I did and upon trying to login to DB i just get this msg now.

    [17:46:30.894 N] DemonbuddyBETA v1.0.1383.188 started
    [17:46:32.399 N] Logging in...
    [17:46:32.784 N] Error attaching to Diablo III, Reason:System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'fasmdll_managed, Version=1.0.1383.188, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=_____-----' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)
    File name: 'fasmdll_managed, Version=1.0.1383.188, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=f20f8f99ca0718ca'
    at Zeta.MemoryManagement.ExternalProcessReader..ctor(Process proc)
    at Zeta.ZetaDia.TryInitialize(Process proc, String& reason)

    WRN: Assembly binding logging is turned OFF.
    To enable assembly bind failure logging, set the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog] (DWORD) to 1.
    Note: There is some performance penalty associated with assembly bind failure logging.
    To turn this feature off, remove the registry value [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Fusion!EnableLog].

    What the F, how do i fix this. And why is it only telling me this with the new beta and not on any of there others.

    After this, i ofcourse used the old beta that was working fine before. But now that just makes DB crash after i close down the @ there is an update avalibale box.

    Pls help me asap. My bot is just standing still now
     
  2. JoshYoJoshYo

    JoshYoJoshYo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do a completely fresh install of everything (db, routines, plugins, etc)
     
  3. Twentyfourseven

    Twentyfourseven New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Uhm, i already tried that. Same error keeps coming up.
     
  4. JoshYoJoshYo

    JoshYoJoshYo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Running it as Admin? Both DB and D3?

    Post a full log so it can be diagnosed.
     
  5. iCKR

    iCKR Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4,278
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48

Share This Page