• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Error] on DB Startup onInitialize perhaps

    Discussion in 'Buddystats' started by shat, Aug 28, 2016.

    1. shat

      shat New Member Legendary

      Joined:
      Aug 7, 2014
      Messages:
      97
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Code:
      Exception thrown when initializing BuddyStats. Plugin is now disabled. Stack trace is as follows.System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'SharpSvn, Version=1.8008.3178.19, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=xxRedactedJustInCasexx' or one of its dependencies. Could not find or load a specific file. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131621)
      File name: 'SharpSvn, Version=1.8008.3178.19, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=xxRedactedJustInCasexx' ---> System.IO.FileLoadException: Mixed mode assembly is built against version 'v2.0.50727' of the runtime and cannot be loaded in the 4.0 runtime without additional configuration information.
         at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly._nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
         at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.nLoad(AssemblyName fileName, String codeBase, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly locationHint, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
         at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadAssemblyName(AssemblyName assemblyRef, Evidence assemblySecurity, RuntimeAssembly reqAssembly, StackCrawlMark& stackMark, IntPtr pPrivHostBinder, Boolean throwOnFileNotFound, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks)
         at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadFrom(String assemblyFile, Evidence securityEvidence, Byte[] hashValue, AssemblyHashAlgorithm hashAlgorithm, Boolean forIntrospection, Boolean suppressSecurityChecks, StackCrawlMark& stackMark)
         at System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFrom(String assemblyFile)
         at BuddyStatsD3Plugin.GugaPlugin.CurrentDomain_AssemblyResolve(Object sender, ResolveEventArgs args)
         at System.AppDomain.OnAssemblyResolveEvent(RuntimeAssembly assembly, String assemblyFullName)
         at BuddyStatsD3Plugin.GugaPlugin.OnInitialize()
         at Zeta.Common.Plugins.PluginManager.ReloadAllPlugins(String pluginsDirectory, Boolean reloadOnFileChange)
      
      Verified svn was up to date; or at least I had recently pulled.

      Tried on clean install + clean folder for BuddyStats.


      File list attached image Screen Shot 2016-08-28 at 11.08.59.png
       
      Last edited: Aug 28, 2016
    2. jimmy06

      jimmy06 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      May 12, 2010
      Messages:
      824
      Likes Received:
      20
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You installed it manually that's you'r problem.
       
    3. shat

      shat New Member Legendary

      Joined:
      Aug 7, 2014
      Messages:
      97
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No, I initially downloaded the .zip archive from the first thread of this post; then placed it in Plugins\ as it unzips into sub-folder BuddyStats or Buddystats forget case-sensitivity. However, upon loading, it then issues a download from SVN to grab the files.

      In another folder (Sitting on my desktop) I checked it out from SVN to see if there was an update there. But it is not manually installed on my "production" version of DB; however it kept erroring onPulsar and ultimately killed the bot (DB killed it from so many errors), so I moved it out temporarily.

      I'll dump the contents of the zip back in again, but I tried that numerous times and it wasn't (1) loading in plugins list or (2) if it did, despite having API key was not showing any results on the site (3) I can see my traffic being sent to your box.
       
    4. jimmy06

      jimmy06 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      May 12, 2010
      Messages:
      824
      Likes Received:
      20
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Make sure the sharpsvn.dll file is in the root folder. Not the plugin folder.
       
    5. shat

      shat New Member Legendary

      Joined:
      Aug 7, 2014
      Messages:
      97
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have done so; it is showing up in the list, shows my API key and isn't throwing any errors. However, I'm not seeing it (at least it doesn't appear) to be sending data. I imagine it is likely due to vmware on my macbook through the nat-type. It isn't a big deal overall really -- it works fine with I am at home .. the error was there (once I copied .dll into root path tht went away).

      WOrks well otherwise when im not inside a vmware image on osx.. :)
       
    6. jimmy06

      jimmy06 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      May 12, 2010
      Messages:
      824
      Likes Received:
      20
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This shouldn't make a difference.
       

    Share This Page