• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [EU ONLY][BETA] HB 1.936 - Questing Overrides and Improved Targeting

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Hawker, Jun 18, 2010.

    1. Hawker

      Hawker Well-Known Member Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      2,510
      Likes Received:
      69
      Trophy Points:
      48
      They are releasing in EU 1 week after US. So European customers will be fine another week. US customers may have a few days to wait as this is a big one. We'll post an informative thread when we know for sure.
       
    2. khumin.heranus

      khumin.heranus New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2010
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii sean


      bot got stuck in this crevise

      Could not generate full path from ***{X:2794.691 Y:3708.606 Z:118.5539}*** to {X:2793.673 Y:3708.852 Z:119.8067} (distance from end point to destination: 3.093585 yards)!
       
    3. moujoohoo

      moujoohoo New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 29, 2010
      Messages:
      448
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So we will not be able to bot when they release it in EU?
       
    4. sowbener

      sowbener New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      170
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      since wow eu gets the update 1 week later we can bot instantly if the bots works whith US if they arent finished the bot for US u cant bot instantly on eu
       
    5. iGlide

      iGlide New Member

      Joined:
      May 17, 2010
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      MIXED MODE isn't looting mobs.
       
    6. tozededao

      tozededao Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,225
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Trying to kill Midsummer Festival NPC's and they are friendly.

      Code:
      Activity: Moving to complete quest objectives for quest Stalking the Stalkers.
      Activity: Targeting Midsummer Celebrant.
      Stop and dismount...
      Activity: Pulling Midsummer Celebrant now.
      Killing Midsummer Celebrant at distance 25.
      Aspect of the Hawk.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Cannot pull Midsummer Celebrant now.  Blacklist for 3 minutes.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Activity: Targeting Midsummer Celebrant.
      Activity: Pulling Midsummer Celebrant now.
      Killing Midsummer Celebrant at distance 27.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      Hunter's Mark.
      Let pet face this mob alone for a bit.
      
       
    7. fhlhwow

      fhlhwow New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thanks for the info, nice to see you posting it here :)
       
    8. Owneth

      Owneth Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      723
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      lulz on the first person to say "Is it working for 3.3.5?"
       
    9. xasset

      xasset New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      308
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      bot doesn't use mount when running to quest, even no information about casting mount in log. Checked box "use mount" , entered correct ID for mount
       

      Attached Files:

    10. Cowtongue

      Cowtongue Guest

      Take out the mount ID and put in the exact name of the mount mounting works fine
       
    11. adeadrat

      adeadrat New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 11, 2010
      Messages:
      35
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      A thing I would love to have is a function that makes profile making esier.. like run to a spot click "add hotspot" do this at all places u want your bot run to and click save.. The reason im not making any profiles is I think its waay to much copy/paste = time consuming.
       
    12. yayo

      yayo New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      100
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nope, I have the same problem and I always use the mount name, not working.
       
    13. xcon

      xcon New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2010
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Someone please explain how theyve resolved:
      Activity: Pulling Deviate Creeper now.
      Finding closest target...
      Clearing target. Invalid target for some reason.
      Finding closest target...
      Clearing target. Invalid target for some reason.
      Finding closest target...
      Clearing target. Invalid target for some reason.
       
    14. mordor

      mordor Member

      Joined:
      Apr 18, 2010
      Messages:
      53
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Dear HB Developers!

      May I as you stupid question? You can't COPY targeting and other code from STABLE version of HB and development only question class??? No, you need to development wheel! I don't understand your logic.

      Best regards and sorry for tiresomeness,

      Mordor.
       
    15. titaker

      titaker New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2010
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Valid instance of WoW???

      Everytime I login to my character ( Level 6 Mage...For the bot) i get a error that says.....You have not selected a valid instance of WoW to attach to! Please restart Honorbuddy and choose a valid WoW instance to use Honorbuddy. How do I fix this? I've tried many diffrent things and none of them seem to work. Is anyone else having this problem and/or how can I fix it?

      Thanks in Advance Titaker Detheroc Realm


      Tauren DK Level 80
      Human Paladin Level 80
      Troll Hunter Level 24
      Tauren Druid Level 23
      Troll Shaman Level 22
      Blood Elf Mage Level 6
       
    16. ipooinurshoe

      ipooinurshoe New Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2010
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      this is because wow updated to 3.3.5 and the bot still needs to be updated for it, have patience and keep checking back for a new download
       
    17. jawn

      jawn Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      698
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Dear morder!

      May I ask you a stupid question? You can't REALIZE that the DEVELOPMENT version of HB is just that, DEVELOPMENT thus code will be different??? No, you can't realize they are trying to IMPROVE upon code, if you don't like their DEVELOPMENT then just go back and USE the STABLE build of the bot and stop COMPLAINING!!!!!. I don't understanding your stupidity.

      With deepest regrets,

      jawn.
       
    18. mordor

      mordor Member

      Joined:
      Apr 18, 2010
      Messages:
      53
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      You are Development?
       
    19. Dryy

      Dryy New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      There isnt and hasnt been a stable version since the last patch. Just go back and use HB 1 just for grinding
       
      Last edited: Jun 24, 2010
    20. mordor

      mordor Member

      Joined:
      Apr 18, 2010
      Messages:
      53
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      On version HB 2 write [STABLE] - as I know it's means stable version.... or maybe I am wrong? Maybe take stable code from HB2 version and input here? Again. Not needed to development wheel. Stable code is already written. Just take it and thats all.
       

    Share This Page