Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

EXBuddY / EXFate HOW to get my chocobo flying for dummies? please ELI5

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Osofrontino, Sep 7, 2016.

  1. Osofrontino

    Osofrontino New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Again explain it like I'm 5 please simple put:

    • link to download each Plugin or Botbase.
    • what goes where in RebornBuddy folders.
    • reborn buddy version x64 or Reg
    not sure what else i should be asking for since i would not be asking for such a detail help if i knew what i was doing wrong or not doing.
    thanks for the help in advance and I love what the community has done so far, RebornBuddy works better than other bots even if it doesn't fly for now.
     
  2. y2krazy

    y2krazy Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    I haven't tested these on x64 yet personally.
     
  3. Osofrontino

    Osofrontino New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Used the links on the images to get access and download the Basebot ExFateBot and the Plugins ExBuddy.
    But it is not working for me.
    I do not see the option to allow flying
    [​IMG]

    This is how my RebornBuddy Reg folder looks like
    [​IMG]

    The BotBase Folder
    [​IMG]

    & the Plugins Folder
    [​IMG]

    Please let me know what i did wrong or what I am missing.
     
  4. y2krazy

    y2krazy Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Did you restart RB after adding those to your folders, Osofrontino? Do you have a log file from your \Logs folder you can share (that's from after you added ExFateBot and ExBuddy)?

    One thing you can try is while RB is closed, delete everything in the \CompiledAssemblies folder. Start RB after that and see if you then see the EnableFlight plugin.
     
  5. Osofrontino

    Osofrontino New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Y2krazy Thank you for your help and time. I tried doing this while RB was closed, deleted everything in the \CompiledAssemblies folder and Start RB after that but the EnableFlight plugin did not show. I am attaching a copy of the log for you to take a look. View attachment 3924 2016-09-08 11.50.txt
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2016
  6. y2krazy

    y2krazy Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    That log is completely empty.

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
  7. Osofrontino

    Osofrontino New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes sorry i i fix it now.
     
  8. y2krazy

    y2krazy Community Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,792
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Holy mother of compiler errors! I don't think I've ever seen ~4.5k lines of compiler errors. Gotta be a new record! Lol.

    Looks like you have something in \Plugins\EnableFlight and \Plugins\ExBuddy - EnableFlight comes with ExBuddy, so there's no need to have it separate as well. Delete that folder and try again.
     
  9. Osofrontino

    Osofrontino New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]

    4.5k compiler errors, should i reinstall everything?
    i am going to place a new log not sure if that will help. but erasing that folder did not make the option show up.
    View attachment 7612 2016-09-08 23.33.txt

    I also found this folder with in the plugins folder of the ExBuddy folder
    [​IMG]
    And this is in this plugin folder
    [​IMG]

    is this the normal or no?

    I am starting to think My chocobo just doesn't have it in him.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2016
  10. Osofrontino

    Osofrontino New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I finally got the Enable Flight Plugin to show up. However now I don't see EXFateBot I can only see the Fate Bot.[​IMG][/IMG]
    I had to erase every file and download again. The EXbuddy I had to save as ZIP files
     
  11. churrito

    churrito New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  12. Albundy75

    Albundy75 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My chocobo can fly. But it always want to use the company chocobo. I cant change this mount. I still tryed to change the mount in global settings. Can you help me?
     

Share This Page