Demonbuddy for Season 16 released, updates.buddyauth.com !
  • Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Demonbuddy

EZUpdater - The Plugin Updater

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by xzjv, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. Risfato

    Risfato New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here. The tap EZUpdater doesn't show :(
     
  2. winifix

    winifix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    They have posted the fix already, but let me explain more, you most likely running DB from a desktop shotcut, however the "Start In" location of the shortcut is blank, so when DB starts it fails to find SharpSvn.dll and hence fails to compile EzUpdater hence it doesn't show.
    Right click the shotcut and make sure that the "Start In" path is pointing to you DB root folder.
     
  3. rustywolverine

    rustywolverine New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    DB crashes after launch. With or without shortcut with 32 or 64 bit dll file and without YAR.
     
  4. tCLOCK

    tCLOCK Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Same EZUpdater tab a no show. Doesn't work
     
  5. Constantin

    Constantin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same
     
  6. namesron

    namesron Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Works like a champ, you guys aren't putting the "Bot" folder into the DemonBuddy root folder, simple as that.


    Don't forget the x86 file for Sharpsvn.dll into the root as well as the Demonbuddy.exe.config file.
     
  7. xxnuclearxx

    xxnuclearxx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. Nociceptor

    Nociceptor Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    it worked for me with the old SharpSvn.dll mentioned in the first post (SharpSVN.dll 1.8009.3299 (1.8.9) SharpSvn [x86]). Should I still try your new version 1.9.x? what is fixed there?
     
  9. Nociceptor

    Nociceptor Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have problems while using YAR. DB starts up normally, it enters game, but then DB says that there is no Adventurer enabled. And then it restarts the game in an endless loop. How to fix this issue? Without YAR, EZUpdater works fine.
     
  10. version

    version New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I launch DB, it always stats then the moment it starts trying to update, it just crashes. .dll is in the demonbuddy folder and everything else is in the right folders. Any ideas?
     
  11. FatheadBlah

    FatheadBlah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    This is the same for me. I made sure the folder named bot is in the DB root folder. I also downloaded that latest Sharp DLL and added that to the root folder as well. IT just crashes the moment it loads.
     
  12. 7man7

    7man7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    worked for me thanks buddy, i used this SVN and Step4: Extract the file DemonbuddyConfig.Zip to your [folder with demonbuddy.exe],
     
  13. lulumalu91

    lulumalu91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hello, Can you attach uber boss farm plugin to EZUpdater?
     
  14. FatheadBlah

    FatheadBlah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Im not sure if step 4 was always there or not but this exactly. I was having tons of issues until I made a fresh install and did this.

    Thanks for the step update or if it was there for this guy bringing it to my terrible attention.
     
  15. xzjv

    xzjv Community Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I updated the steps :D it was a in a post a few down from the OP and i realized it wasn't visible enough and was required so my bad there.
     
  16. KePe90

    KePe90 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update Starts and than instant Crash ... wtf`?
     
  17. gnosis

    gnosis New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it say the plugins are updated up it didnt do anything ......
     
  18. version

    version New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I finally got it to work and Loaded, but now when it updates, my trinity folder isnt there anymore. Adventurer / Arcanum gets updated but trinity disappears.
     
  19. Hoschy

    Hoschy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  20. trolloXD

    trolloXD New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have same problem it shows always "ERROR!!!" not more...
     

Share This Page