• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Fate/Stay: Teleport] Fate Teleporter

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Neverdyne, Apr 15, 2015.

    1. kinosix

      kinosix Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2012
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Ima try doing it the other way then i guess and leaving everything default. After not being able to figure it out i set all the atma hours to 0 and the atma amount to 1 hoping that it would farm one zone until he got an atma, and then teleport to the next.

      This was not the case. I woke up with 5 of the same atma lying on the floor dead lol. So ima try it the other way


      Either way, if its not based off server time then it shouldnt be teleporting every minute. It should be teleporting every hour. How would i go about fixing this?
       
      Last edited: May 1, 2015
    2. Stormtrooper11

      Stormtrooper11 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2014
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Hi Neverdyne, thanks for this plugin, however is there a way to stay in the same zone till we get an atma and then go to next zone ?
      After setting atma hours to 0 and atma amount to 1 (like precedent poster) he just stays in the same zone.
       
    3. dustox

      dustox New Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2015
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there any way to make this NOT teleport every fucking hour (read = ONE FATE per zone before teleport)? I looked up something else called '' Atma Hunter '' but someone there said it's too old to use and you should use this instead .. (+atma hunter doesn't show up on my plugins for me for w/e reason ..)

      All I want is a bot to farm the same zone for the fates until it drops, THEN teleport to the next zone and do it again.

      Also I just looked at my bot stand in North Shroud for an hour before teleporting to next zone. It only stood at the aetheryte. There were 3 fates up the whole time, and it never even moved. Manually moving away was impossible because default loc to return to is aetheryte. WTF?

      I also set minimum level for fates at 1 in the plugin settings yet I'm witnessing the bot run past multiple fates in Western La Noscea only to run to the lv44 one way farther away.
       
      Last edited: May 2, 2015
    4. Stormtrooper11

      Stormtrooper11 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2014
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Dude, be polite and ask nicely...
      If your char stood at the aetheryte while there were fates up it's because those were boss fates and you have to change settings in fatebot options (aka boss % wich is at 60% by default you have to put it at 0% if u want him to do them solo). Fatebot is working perfectly you just have to know how it works.
       
    5. dustox

      dustox New Member

      Joined:
      May 2, 2015
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I already did that, thanks tho. Boss fates are set to 0% and the fates in the scenarios above weren't even boss fates. The character still just stood at the Aetheryte until the eorzean hour passed only to teleport away. Which in this case makes it impossible to get an atma from a specific zone like that because it never does anything but stand there.
       
    6. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      631
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I am not maintaining this, it was meant as a quick side project. I'm too busy with the other projects. If someone wants to fix it, go ahead, all the source is there.
       
    7. qq12345

      qq12345 New Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2015
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hmm..is there anyway I can change the teleporting from once an ingame hour to once a real hour? Gil isn't really thaaaat big an issue, but it does add up o_O
       
    8. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      631
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yeah, it's only one line of code you have to change. Go to the TeleportLogic.cs file, and on the TargetByAtma() method, change the following:

      ORIGINAL:

      [​IMG]

      FIXED:

      [​IMG]

      That should work, it'll now use your local time.
       
    9. Stormtrooper11

      Stormtrooper11 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 6, 2014
      Messages:
      48
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
    10. qq12345

      qq12345 New Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2015
      Messages:
      36
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks a bunch, just started so still trying to figure out where I can change stuff and going thru the apis!
      hmm...I also noticed it sometimes mounts and the immediately demounts and tps seems a little wierd looking but probably not a big deal!
       
      Last edited: May 5, 2015
    11. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      631
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      UPDATE

      - Atma hunting should be fixed. It was using Eorzea time, which made you teleport around a lot. It now uses JST.
      - Added some areas for leveling, and changed the level ranges to better values.
       
    12. Unknown Buddy

      Unknown Buddy Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      604
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Clicking on "Settings" brings up a blank Settings.yaml file.

      This is with a fresh install.
       
    13. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      631
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Must be something wrong with the default yaml file, i'll have a look.
       
    14. Unknown Buddy

      Unknown Buddy Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      604
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Its working fine now. Not sure what i messed up the first time i installed it.
       
    15. xtreme3881

      xtreme3881 Member

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2010
      Messages:
      241
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You say this on your first page....


      1. Download the zip folder.
      2. Extract it and move it inside your plugins folder, so that it looks like: "/Rebornbuddy/BotBases/FateStayTeleport".
      Is it plugins folder or install in the botbase folder?

      Thanks
       
    16. mage32

      mage32 New Member

      Joined:
      May 12, 2014
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thank you for the plugin. It took around 9 hours to farm 12 atmas for me, and I'm so happy I didn't have to go through that boring grind myself!
       
    17. kei220

      kei220 Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2015
      Messages:
      78
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Settings works for me under plugins but not botbase.
      Thanks xtreme3881 :)
       
    18. Neverdyne

      Neverdyne Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      631
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      18
      In the plugins folder, my bad.
       
      xtreme3881 likes this.
    19. xtreme3881

      xtreme3881 Member

      Joined:
      Apr 4, 2010
      Messages:
      241
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      No problem I got it to work by the plugins folder but thought I was making it work incorrectly :) Thanks and at least you know of the mistype:) BTW thanks for all your hard work on ALL the other stuff!
       
    20. Sincerely

      Sincerely Member

      Joined:
      Mar 30, 2014
      Messages:
      473
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      it only seems to run the 2 fates in the starting area is that normal?, also is there a way to get this to grind mobs while its waiting for fates?
       

      Attached Files:

    Share This Page