• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [FateAutoLeveler] FateBot Automated Teleporting

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Zamphire, Nov 5, 2014.

    1. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      281
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Wow that's a lot of views lol
       
    2. Thecamel

      Thecamel Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2012
      Messages:
      2,038
      Likes Received:
      45
      Trophy Points:
      48

      Well yea :) prob one of the most important plugins of all time lol
       
    3. direnwai

      direnwai New Member

      Joined:
      May 3, 2014
      Messages:
      78
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      very nice! i love this :D THX
       
    4. Superjamm

      Superjamm New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      how do i make it teleport to the place it suppose to be? do i need to set "when no fates are rdy : nothing" ?

      and is there anyway i could use pot when my hp is low

      p.s your plugin is awesome, first time botting in ff14, and i like it :D
       
    5. kaihaider

      kaihaider Community Developer

      Joined:
      May 18, 2010
      Messages:
      1,325
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      potion is kind of off topic for this plugin

      it's more a cr thing (don't believe any crs support them yet) but you could make a plugin for it.

      You need to have the teleport location for it to teleport you.
       
    6. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      281
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      What's Kaihaider said. As long as you activate the plugin and start FATEbot it will teleport you where you need to be if you have the correct tele location
       
    7. luthebear

      luthebear New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2013
      Messages:
      92
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      works fine will tell you issues or bugs if i find some. :)
       
    8. Eklipse

      Eklipse New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 13, 2014
      Messages:
      208
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      is there anyway to make the plugin scan for fates while its running to a new one to see if a closer one popped right next to it. I was running to a 95% completed svara and ran right past the roc fate and thus missed both ?
       
    9. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      24
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That would be something that would need to be changed within Fate Bot itself, you could ask in the Support section.
       
    10. kaihaider

      kaihaider Community Developer

      Joined:
      May 18, 2010
      Messages:
      1,325
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      There's api for setting a fate, so it should be possible in a plugin.
       
    11. Mojoguy01

      Mojoguy01 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2014
      Messages:
      218
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      FYI: The lvl 28 Fate "The Negotiators" in South Shroud wasn't being picked up. I even cleared my required level flag (I was 25).

      Speaking of required level, could we get a minimum-level dropdownbox as a different option other than typing the level straight out? It's easier for me to dynamically set the min/max range as a +/- value rather than guessing what fates appear in what zone. That way at 40 my guy will only hunt 35-45 fates with a +5/-5 setup.

      Thanks :)!
       
    12. Carolineth

      Carolineth New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 18, 2014
      Messages:
      179
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im 37 and it wants me to do lvl 31 fates, is that really a good way to level? And my bot just says" No fates within operational parameters." Is that cause theres no one starting the fates/nobodys leveling here atm? Just standing afk in a rest area atm..
       
    13. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      281
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yeah, that's exactly what it is, it can't find any fates within the range you specified in the bot settings.

      And making suggestion to FATEbot here isn't going to get anything changed. My plug in simply does the teleporting when you level. Nothing else. Every thing else is all Mashtag's business.
       
    14. luthebear

      luthebear New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2013
      Messages:
      92
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i am level 22 and my bot is heading to level 41 Fates, instant dead if there is nobody tanking or hitting the mobs. I settled the Fates into my Blacklist and my toon was ignoringthem. Simple ;) But unusually long queue to wait for lower Fates sometimes 6 - 9 mins waiting time. i just tested it.
       
    15. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      281
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      If you're 22 and using this plugin then you're in East Than. There is a high level area of East Than. Make sure to set the option in botsetting to only do fates +4 levels or so. That way it won't do any fates that are higher then 4 levels from your current level.
       
    16. luthebear

      luthebear New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2013
      Messages:
      92
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      ohh okay, i try it again. i just ignnored the high leveled Fates and it workes perfect too now. ;);) Thank you
       
    17. Mojoguy01

      Mojoguy01 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2014
      Messages:
      218
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Is there a way to set this plugin up so it continues to run fates in a given zone regardless of level? I'd like to hunt atma with this since the Atma Plugin is dead. :)
       
    18. Zamphire

      Zamphire Member

      Joined:
      May 16, 2013
      Messages:
      281
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The base fatebot will do that. Just start it in whatever zone you want. Don't use this plugin.
       
    19. Blook

      Blook New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2014
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      you just drop this in the plusins folder right, cause i can't get it to teleport anywhere
       
    20. kaihaider

      kaihaider Community Developer

      Joined:
      May 18, 2010
      Messages:
      1,325
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      38
      did you enable it? Please attach a log.
       

    Share This Page