• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [FishAssist] Dumb Fishing BotBase

    Discussion in 'Botbases' started by iyake, Apr 30, 2015.

    1. Darkvirusk

      Darkvirusk New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      With this file, FishAssist is not displayed anymore on my screen
       
    2. datlevelin

      datlevelin New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 26, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Been using this for a week now, works fantastic! Most of my fishing I do semi-afk and so this does exactly what I need it to do. If you decide to continue developing it, it would probably be helpful for the new content to work in a patience/powerful or precision hookset routine, since that will help a lot with collectibles. Thanks a ton for this, it's simple as you said but simple isn't always bad :)

      I also noticed that the MoochList option sometimes seems to be a bit hit or miss when using multiple fish. Not sure if it's an error with how I'm putting the fish in (putting them exactly as they appear from chat).
       
    3. goldenlion

      goldenlion New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2013
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      View attachment FishAssist.cs

      Cordial is kind-of-fixed, by adding a wait if canUse fails.
      Added a Collectability threshold (NOTICE: IT'LL NEVER COLLECT ANYTHING UNDER 100 COLLECTABILITY. Needed the check due to YesOrNo reporting 3-8-14 randomly.)

      Window itself doesn't display the itemName, so i'm having issues binding collectability per fish, but it can probably be done.
       
    4. farmerthepanda

      farmerthepanda New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2013
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I was running this and after awhile it stops using Cast. It was running fine for awhile but after 4~5 Hooks it just stops.
       
    5. goldenlion

      goldenlion New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2013
      Messages:
      106
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Uhm. does it still happen with Cordial off? it's not really a safe proposition how we're interrupting it.
       
    6. farmerthepanda

      farmerthepanda New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2013
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      After turning the option to drink cordial off it doesn't cast anymore. :(
       
    7. farmerthepanda

      farmerthepanda New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2013
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey just an update, it's error on my end. I didn't set the Hook spell correctly. Once the settings were correct, everything works like a charm!
       
    8. ShakinBacon

      ShakinBacon New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 1, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I've noticed that if I turn off both patience skills, the bot stops using Cast. Is there a way around this issue?

      Also, have you thought about implementing the Chum skill, for when patience is not needed but a quicker catch is appreciated?
       
    9. hkme

      hkme Member

      Joined:
      May 12, 2014
      Messages:
      187
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      I've modified it a bit,
      - User can now enable the casting of Chum in settings form
      - Fixed that you can turn off both Patience.
      - Changed settings location and various default values
       

      Attached Files:

    10. tishat

      tishat Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      735
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      thanks hkme =)
       
    11. TouchMeSama

      TouchMeSama New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2016
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Seems like this only casts once then stops working for me. Says it cant find any bait.
       
    12. g4yg4n

      g4yg4n New Member

      Joined:
      May 20, 2015
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Yeah, I'm having the same issue :[
       
    13. iisoloii

      iisoloii Member

      Joined:
      Sep 2, 2014
      Messages:
      64
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Anyone ever figure out a fix for this?
       
    14. tishat

      tishat Member

      Joined:
      May 29, 2015
      Messages:
      735
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      built in fishing is pretty much identical to what this did
       

    Share This Page