• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Fury Unleashed II - Premium

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by nomnomnom, Aug 22, 2014.

    1. thunderjo

      thunderjo New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 3, 2015
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      AMAZING WORK GUYS! i love this!
       
    2. Tayroo

      Tayroo New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2012
      Messages:
      75
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I got a pretty major issue, my fps drops to 1 or even below everytime I'm in combat. Screen freezes completely, tried both Arms and Fury, tried a fresh install of HB as well as disabling all addons, to no avail.
      Attaching two logs. View attachment 3060 2015-03-25 19.08.txt View attachment 8812 2015-03-25 19.11.txt

      Edit: Was an issue with Kaspersky Internet Security, and got it solved with the help of HB support.
       
      Last edited: Mar 26, 2015
    3. Daviid

      Daviid New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2012
      Messages:
      110
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      As a lot of ppl have reported I am also having massive fps drops, If I have hardlock enabled the fps on the dummies drops to around 20 and in a raid some bosses drop to below 5fps. if in Enyo I disable hardlock and enable softlock (set at 30 fps) my fps is solid at around 120 fps in or out of raids.

      my question is :- is softlock (at 30fps) much of a dps loss over hardlock. I know most fights like the back of my hand so sub 10 fps isn't to much of an issue most of the time as I can anticipate when to move but obviously if the softlock isn't much of a performance drop i'd prefer to use it as the fps is so much higher and it does make moving out of ~@$& much easier not to mention its much easier on the eyes.
       
    4. toto125

      toto125 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2014
      Messages:
      95
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      6

      Any answers?
       
    5. Xxxiro

      Xxxiro New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 12, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      My Fury just gone today, and earlier i used him to do some RF, now i'll log on HB and the HB don't show me more my fury unleashed to select or in a msg inside my streamed routine.
      What i need do for this work to me again?
       
    6. bestdamnwarrior

      bestdamnwarrior Member

      Joined:
      Sep 3, 2014
      Messages:
      84
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Trying deleting you entire HB folder and redownloading it completely fresh from scratch.
       
    7. fzU

      fzU New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 26, 2013
      Messages:
      51
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That is a good question. I also have massive fps drops, would be interesting to compare soft vs hardlock
       
    8. klepp0906

      klepp0906 Banned

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2013
      Messages:
      1,352
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It's a problem with the routine. Should be fixed when FU3 is released.
       
    9. Spiwit

      Spiwit New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 9, 2015
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      is it true that this routine can make FPS drop ?
      Cuz I have this issue when i use this routine ;(

      Edit : Just saw ur answer !
       
      Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
    10. nomnomnom

      nomnomnom Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 18, 2011
      Messages:
      1,506
      Likes Received:
      73
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Alright I got some great news - I've pushed a beta version for my beta testers and the very first results are promising. With the latest, in heavy AoE there is no additional FPS drop besides the one HB requires! This is based on 2 testers, but figured I might as well share it. If this works out it will be live this weekend!

      Most likely also in the next FUP2 drop.

      Contact Honorbuddy support - I do not have any influence on streaming products :(.

      There is no burst functionality - I will add that to FUP3.

      Softlock loses some performance - Try it out I'd say. But next FUP2 push should bring some good performance increase on hardlock.

      Glad it got resolved for you!
       
      Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
    11. nowyouseeme

      nowyouseeme New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 20, 2014
      Messages:
      58
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Great news Nom! Thanks for the update!
       
    12. benj180

      benj180 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Does anyone here go as far as to produce several different config saves for different encounters? And if so, would they be willing to share? ;)
       
    13. nomnomnom

      nomnomnom Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 18, 2011
      Messages:
      1,506
      Likes Received:
      73
      Trophy Points:
      48
      I do, but also requires talents etcetera. And as of upcoming push previous saves are useless - Changing some settings :D
       
    14. netrick

      netrick New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2012
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey nom i guess you missed my previous post :)
      Here's some new logfiles with the problem. The routine stops working and it happens while in raid instance. Weird enough when the "Memory moved for lua events" thing happens the routine works.
       

      Attached Files:

    15. eng1ish

      eng1ish New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 10, 2011
      Messages:
      99
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      is this FUP3 you are talking about in beta or a new version of FUP2?
       
    16. tobinopowa

      tobinopowa New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 13, 2012
      Messages:
      134
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Dude I have massive fps drop even on single target since the last version Tryed everything new install etc fix this pls
       
    17. Tayroo

      Tayroo New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2012
      Messages:
      75
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      If it's really massive, as in like 1 FPS, try pausing your antivirus and see if it helps.
       
    18. tobinopowa

      tobinopowa New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 13, 2012
      Messages:
      134
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I don't use antivirus and just formatted my pc Tryed with different driver but nothing work but only with fup2 other routine work normal it's not 1 fps but 5 - 6
       
    19. Tayroo

      Tayroo New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 23, 2012
      Messages:
      75
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Well it should be solved in the next push and with FUP3, according to nom.
       
    20. nomnomnom

      nomnomnom Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Feb 18, 2011
      Messages:
      1,506
      Likes Received:
      73
      Trophy Points:
      48
      And new version up for approve. Should improve everyones FPS :)!

      Version 0.0.1.1-B8
      ====================================================
      * Core: Working on further performance updates.
      * Core: Added Overlays for the removed chatwindow and raidwarnings messages.
      * Core: Removed ability to disable script errors from the routine (DisableScriptErrors).
      * Core: Removed printing to chatwindow and raidwarnings.

      * Prot: Updated Shield Barrier logics with recent buff and changed formula to take Versatility into account.
      * Prot: Increased priority of Revenge above Shield Slam unless Sword and Board is active (Single TGT).
      * Prot: Added Execute as a emergency ragedump when required (Single TGT - Setting added).
      * Prot: Slightly rearranged AoE to optimize AoE threat and DPS.

      Enable Hardlock in Enyo. Will solve the issue.
       

    Share This Page