• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [PAID] GarrisonButler

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Store Botbases' started by deams, Nov 29, 2014.

    1. prettygreat

      prettygreat Member

      Joined:
      Oct 16, 2014
      Messages:
      268
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Rather than coding the whole intelligent mission thing yourself, could you not simply leverage off other existing addons like Master Plan?
       
    2. deams

      deams Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2014
      Messages:
      714
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey,
      Thanks for the feedback! :)

      It will mill only if it needs to mill for a work order or a daily CD for now.
      You were looking for a "Mill all" option?
      Or is there an issue? If yes, please post a log! :)

      For the blingotron, you can vote for it here: https://trello.com/c/qzTL50nR/131-blingtron
       
    3. deams

      deams Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2014
      Messages:
      714
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey,
      I'll send you back to Justin's post on the Trello where he explains the system, which is more complex than MasterPlan's solution but exactly what users asked for: https://trello.com/c/vIebNThg/18-enhanced-missions-logic
       
    4. sirbutters

      sirbutters New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2015
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I see now! I was looking for a "Mill All". It only mills what is nessacary, and that seems to be working as intended.

      I am voting now! Thanks so much! :)
       
    5. sirbutters

      sirbutters New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2015
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Another Quick Question. I am using HBRelogger with this, and it works pretty well. The issue is HBRelogger closes and reopens WoW Client each time. Is this a setting I can change somewhere? I don't see why it can't just exit to the character select screen.
       
    6. deams

      deams Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2014
      Messages:
      714
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No unfortunately there is no options on HBRelog for it.
      You can try to post on the HBRelog official thread though! :)
       
    7. papagal

      papagal Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2014
      Messages:
      68
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Is the new UI functionally better than the old one? From the web demo you put up, it seems the same old functionality with more eye candy.
       
    8. deams

      deams Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 20, 2014
      Messages:
      714
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi,
      For now it is mostly eye candy, and more details/info.
      The real interest will come in the near future by allowing faster ui dev time, more possibilities.
       
    9. oldfriend

      oldfriend New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2015
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3

      Hello, i use your bot with nice satisfaction but compare to the new garrisson boss and his hb relog... your bot miss a HB relog meaning i would like to ask him to use my 7 caracter and go for their job for each of them automaticly log in log out...

      Wil it be able to do that or can it do that today ?

      thanks for telling me.
       
    10. justinr1234

      justinr1234 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2011
      Messages:
      159
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It can already do HBRelog.
       
    11. LivingTree

      LivingTree Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2012
      Messages:
      369
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      but always get stuck at trading post lvl 3 at the door. has problems going in.

      also for some reason it does not complete and all start follower quests anymore. and if it does, it does leave some followers in at home. any ideas why this happened all of a sudden? was working fine for days!

      also toon always talk around 5 times with home stonefield (barn) in order to start workorders. why? lol

      ICE edition btw
       
      Last edited: Feb 22, 2015
    12. 7antix

      7antix New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there anyway to have this cycle through all my toons? i have 10 level 100s
       
    13. LivingTree

      LivingTree Member

      Joined:
      Jun 12, 2012
      Messages:
      369
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      use hb relogger. its on the first page how to set it up and use it
       
    14. NickK

      NickK New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 7, 2014
      Messages:
      141
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I hate to bring it up again, or if I am wrong please tell me what I am doing. As of right now it does everything I need, but I still have to log in every day just to submit garrison resources order at the trade post. when will it start that? I was told that it was already implemented, but it is not working...
       
    15. HBfanboy1980

      HBfanboy1980 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2012
      Messages:
      1,139
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I assume you are alliance and have your trading post near the town hall building just below your menagerie? Try swapping plots, but also post a log. I also notice this issue occasionally on my alliance toons.

      At present it only completes most missions that it can entirely counter. It does miss some that don't meet those specific criteria presently but the new feature coming really soon should fix that right up! I think every user is very much anticipating this feature lol.

      The barn thing is a work around fix because the barn supervisor has so many dialogue options and HB does not handle those so well by default.

      HBRelog is awesome, I would recommend setting up each toon individually though as opposed to setting them all in one large profile. It has many advantages over the way posted at page 1 first and foremost being able to simple start it from whatever toons you want and continue on after it crashed or you lost power or whatever else may have happened.

      Which version are you using? ICE version has this implemented you just check the boxes you want. this is a beta screen shot, but the release version has same stuff just uses check boxes.

      [​IMG]
       
    16. 7antix

      7antix New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I have the ice version I set up the hbrelogger progrom and bulter to relog after last check but it doenst. Is there any file or thing i can send to see if my hbrelogger is set up properly to you guys?
       
    17. Hamuul

      Hamuul New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 15, 2012
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can I disable use Grand Expedition Yak as vendor mount in settings somhow? It always stuck in salvage yard with tauren toon or dismount non stop in some places. Can you enable force use of salvage yard vendor?
       
    18. Bluebanana

      Bluebanana Member

      Joined:
      Sep 18, 2013
      Messages:
      80
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6

      Do you have enebled the HBRelog option in the Options?
      Do you also have enebled the HBRelog Plugin in HB Plugins? (is ther of HBRelog is run once)

      I am using HBRelog with 10 chars, and it runns perfect, after last check do relog on next char!!!
       
    19. 7antix

      7antix New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I downloaded the client i just cant find plugins add my skype so i can share screens can set it up in a jiffy :D gsjackson413 I have it so it starts it up start hb but then walks around to garden like its going to harvest then closes HB and wow then relogs and does same thing on other toons
       
      Last edited: Feb 22, 2015
    20. zoraowned

      zoraowned New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 31, 2015
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @HBfanboy or others who know
      I too am curious about how the Trading Post system operates. I understand that the Work Order Tab if you have it checked for the TP it will use your mats (if available) to start work orders and collect them. But the Trading Post tab with all the Reagents ... I am not certain what that does exactly (I am assuming if you have Blackrock Ore checked it will trade garrison resources for Ore?).

      If the TPReagent tab does work in that fashion (check which mat you want to buy with garrison resources), my question then is: does the botbase realize which mat vendor is present and therefore only buys when it is optimal? For example (as taken from wowhead):
      Best Deals (20 garrison resource):
      Draenic Dust: Pyxni Pennypocket (A)
      Sumptuous Fur: Elder Surehide, Trader Yula
      Ore: Elder Surehide, Trader Yula
      Meat: Krixel Pinchwhistle (A)
      Fish flesh: Ribchewer, Talgaiir the Ironrender
      Herbs: Pyxni Pennypocket (A)
      Raw Beast Hide: Ribchewer, Talgaiir the Ironrender
       

    Share This Page