• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [GatherAssist] Gather multiple items with a single command

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by ZaneMcFate, Nov 29, 2014.

    1. babosasa

      babosasa New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2012
      Messages:
      418
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      it won't auto teleport? nvm, i already telport to north shroud and start your order bot profile, it doesn't work still

      [06:18:58.404 D] Loading last profile
      [06:18:58.650 N] Loaded profile Botany - Earth Crystals
      [06:18:59.275 N] Connection to 192.99.148.87:31214 established.
      [06:18:59.275 N] Clearing all hooks.
      [06:18:59.275 D] Added new hook [Pull] 54ba3481-99cb-4a47-b979-dfb62dba0388
      [06:18:59.275 D] Added new hook [RoutineCombat] c1a5cc06-ede9-462d-ad08-ff1ab59924cf
      [06:18:59.275 D] Added new hook [HotspotPoi] 8443348a-c5e9-4f00-8755-aacc5ac532d9
      [06:18:59.275 D] Added new hook [SetDeathPoi] 88ee168d-1f68-4145-b3cc-0054ca01d9a3
      [06:18:59.275 D] Added new hook [SetCombatPoi] 6609bbcb-76d7-4faa-a0be-c29fbabff0e9
      [06:18:59.275 D] Added new hook [SetHotspotPoi] 4beba55c-cf29-4f3a-9709-68bcd70e955d
      [06:18:59.275 D] Added new hook [SelectPoiType] 3deb1ed7-a434-45c5-bfe5-1575b71a69d8
      [06:18:59.275 D] Replaced hook [SelectPoiType] bc62c8c2-ece1-411d-a3b6-ea166d6a8a91
      [06:18:59.275 D] Inserted new hook [TreeStart @0] 5b072021-8ba1-49bf-93c5-6bbf12407530
      [06:18:59.307 N] Profile completed
      [06:18:59.307 N] Stopping the bot. Reason:profile Completed
      [06:18:59.307 D] CurrentBot.Stop()
      [06:18:59.308 N] Connection closed! 192.99.148.87:31214
      [06:18:59.308 D] TreeHooks.Instance.ClearAll()
      [06:18:59.308 N] Clearing all hooks.
      [06:18:59.308 D] Navigator.Clear()
      [06:18:59.308 V] [Poi.Clear] Reason: Bot stopped
      [06:18:59.308 D] OnStop event
      [06:18:59.308 D] OnStop Event Invoking
      [06:18:59.308 D] ProfileOrderManager.OnBotStop. Resetting caches.
       
      Last edited: Mar 1, 2015
    2. xsgs111

      xsgs111 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 1, 2015
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How to set this plugin so that it can use some actions like leaf turn to get HQ item? I've ticked the "HQ only" option but it seems it didn't work.
       
    3. notoriousgtt

      notoriousgtt New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 26, 2014
      Messages:
      62
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So slight problem, I set the bot to gather Thyme. It ported to S.Shroud, ran off and gathered from 1 node, then ran to X20Y28 where it sat idle. Any ideas? This was the file...

       
    4. ZaneMcFate

      ZaneMcFate Member

      Joined:
      Nov 17, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      My experience with these is that the gather radius is too small. This value is adjustable in the Content.cs file. I also may need to move the center point a bit. There are other causes, but those are almost always the problem.
       
    5. notoriousgtt

      notoriousgtt New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 26, 2014
      Messages:
      62
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks, I'll give it a wee tweak and see if it sorts it.
       
    6. tides

      tides Member

      Joined:
      Dec 31, 2014
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      hi, just want to provide an update to not finding any shards in costa de sol. i found out what the problem is.
      basically you can only see nodes that are around 2+ your current level. so new players who dont have a high enough miner or botany level wont see any nodes.
       
    7. Ksexasiaris

      Ksexasiaris Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2014
      Messages:
      183
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      [​IMG]

      The svn link on the top does not open for me :( Is the direct download - zip version the lastest one? Cause cannot update it via svn :)
       
    8. shade321

      shade321 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2013
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      What profile are you supposed to use with this?

      Are you supposed to start it in an area you KNOW has the material?

      I really would like using this but i am kind of confused. Thanks for any help!
       
    9. ZaneMcFate

      ZaneMcFate Member

      Joined:
      Nov 17, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      The direct download is always the latest version; I make sure to keep it up to dare.
       
    10. ZaneMcFate

      ZaneMcFate Member

      Joined:
      Nov 17, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      No, you can stsrt it anywhere, and it does not have to be items you have already discovered. It will teleport to the correct area and find the items you need. However, be mindful of the obvious:
      You must already have the Aetheryte ID for the teleport.
      You cannot gather items more than five levels above your current class level
      You must have the gathering class required (miner/botanist)

      For leveling, please use a leveling profile, then stealth to the aetherytes to attune. This is required for any OrderBot profile.
       
    11. shade321

      shade321 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2013
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      What profile do i use then? for the actual gathering? it automatically shuts off when i try to start the bot just by pressing OK under settings for GatherAssist
       
    12. ZaneMcFate

      ZaneMcFate Member

      Joined:
      Nov 17, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Does it say Profile Complete? I'm inclined to think it is excluding items because they are on an Aetheryte ID that you have not yet discovered. The debug logs should make a note of that, if I recall correctly.
       
    13. shade321

      shade321 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2013
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Hm; yeah its working now. weird im sorry to have bothered you. Maybe because i already had a certain amount of an item in my inventory and the requested amount i wanted didn't equal a greater number.
       
    14. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      That's a common issue for people. When you set the amount you want, take into the amount you have. The amount you enter is a total that you have. Not just simply what you want to gather.

      So just clear your inventory of the item or do the math, for what you want to gather as a total in your inventory.
       
    15. andoy

      andoy New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 4, 2015
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I really love this plugin. Is there a guide to add an item we like to gather?

      For example Mythril Ore ?

      Item Name: Mythril Ore
      Hotspot Radius: 95
      XYZ="181.7675, 3.287047, 962.0443
      Gather Object: Mineral Deposit
      Teleport: Forgotten Springs
      Area: Sagolii Desert

      Where do i add this ?
       
      Last edited: Mar 4, 2015
    16. ZaneMcFate

      ZaneMcFate Member

      Joined:
      Nov 17, 2014
      Messages:
      137
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You can add anything you like in the Content.cs file; just follow the pattern of the other items. Use the AetheryteID guide toward the bottom of the file.
       
    17. shade321

      shade321 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2013
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      hey; so i just tried using it after the patch and i got this error

      Code:
      [20:55:52.379 D] Reloading AssemblyLoader<ff14bot.Interfaces.ICombatRoutine> - Initializing
      [20:55:53.039 N] Compiler Error: c:\Users\Tristan\Desktop\bet2\Routines\Magitek\Helpers\Items.cs(19,42) : warning CS0162: Unreachable code detected
      [20:55:53.039 N] Compiler Error: c:\Users\Tristan\Desktop\bet2\Routines\Magitek\Helpers\Items.cs(19,72) : error CS0117: 'ff14bot.Managers.InventoryManager' does not contain a definition for 'Slots'
      [20:55:53.039 N] Compiler Error: c:\Users\Tristan\Desktop\bet2\Routines\Magitek\Helpers\Items.cs(35,52) : error CS0117: 'ff14bot.Managers.InventoryManager' does not contain a definition for 'Slots'
      [20:55:57.992 D] [RoutineManager] Routines have been reloaded. Current class-specific list:
      [20:56:21.199 N] [GatherAssist] Gather requests complete!  GatherAssist will stop now.
      [20:56:21.199 D] Cannot stop a bot when it is not running.
      
      is this user error or something that is with the bot
       
    18. Yasuko

      Yasuko Member

      Joined:
      Oct 28, 2010
      Messages:
      314
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      it is both. It has nothing to do with GatherAssist. It has to do with the CR, Magitek that you are using. Read through the thread for Magitek, and it has instructions on how to fix it.

      That is just from the information you gave us. Please post the entire log if gather assist itself is not working for you.
       
      Last edited: Mar 5, 2015
    19. shade321

      shade321 Member

      Joined:
      Nov 27, 2013
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      But I am not using Magitek I am using Ultima

      Code:
      [21:24:09.783 D] Current Locale Eng
      [21:24:09.783 N] Currently a level 31 Botanist
      [21:24:09.787 D] Reloading AssemblyLoader<ff14bot.AClasses.BotBase> - Initializing
      [21:24:10.105 D] [BotManager] Botbases have been reloaded.
      [21:24:10.105 D] Combat Assist v1.0.240.0
      [21:24:10.106 D] Fate Bot v1.0.240.0
      [21:24:10.106 D] PvP v1.0.240.0
      [21:24:10.106 D] Fishing v1.0.240.0
      [21:24:10.106 D] Grinding v1.0.240.0
      [21:24:10.106 D] Gathering v1.0.240.0
      [21:24:10.106 D] Order Bot v1.0.240.0
      [21:24:10.127 D] Reloading AssemblyLoader<ff14bot.Interfaces.IBotPlugin> - Initializing
      [21:24:13.624 N] [Agil] Loaded settings.
      [21:24:13.700 N] [Agil] Loaded stat weights for 30 classes.
      [21:24:13.700 N] [Agil] Loaded data for 50 menders.
      [21:24:13.715 N] [Zekken] Loaded spell shape data.
      [21:24:13.719 D] Added new hook [PreCombatLogic] 8dcad298-2a23-43c7-b8de-98536e287b57
      [21:24:13.719 N] [Zekken] Avoidance hooked.
      [21:24:13.719 N] [GatherAssist]  v1.0.1 Enabled
      [21:24:13.722 N] Building Actioncache
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Sprint Action Id:3
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Triangulate Action Id:210
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Arbor Call Action Id:211
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Stealth Action Id:212
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Preparation Action Id:213
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Ageless Words Action Id:215
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Brunt Force Action Id:216
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Nophica's Ward Action Id:217
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Field Mastery Action Id:218
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Field Mastery II Action Id:220
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Blessed Harvest Action Id:222
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Leaf Turn Action Id:225
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Menphina's Ward Action Id:236
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Arbor Call II Action Id:290
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Llymlaen's Ward Action Id:292
      [21:24:14.624 N] Action Name:Field Mastery III Action Id:294
      [21:24:14.624 N] Done building Actioncache
      [21:24:14.642 D] Reloading AssemblyLoader<ff14bot.Interfaces.ICombatRoutine> - Initializing
      [21:24:19.808 D] [RoutineManager] Routines have been reloaded. Current class-specific list:
      [21:24:37.893 N] [GatherAssist] Gather requests complete!  GatherAssist will stop now.
      [21:24:37.894 D] Cannot stop a bot when it is not running.
      
      

      just tried running it again though
       
    20. Yasuko

      Yasuko Member

      Joined:
      Oct 28, 2010
      Messages:
      314
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      can you go into detail about what it is you are trying to gather, to help find out what is causing it to stop?
       

    Share This Page