• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [GatherAssist] Gather multiple items with a single command

    Discussion in 'Plugins' started by ZaneMcFate, Nov 29, 2014.

    1. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The Plugin AutoDetect the Correct Gear Number under a certain condition: All Gears are without exception numbered and no blank between. 1-2-3-4 ... not 1-3-4-5-8 ...
       
    2. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Good afternoon, I am curios to test your editions to the code, but when I try to get the files via SVN, I get the following window.

      GatherAssist SVN Error.PNG
       
    3. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Sorry newb23, this is my first try to publish something on GIT. Have the link corrected.

      If someone is collecting node where stealth necessary, please specify coordinates from the RebornConsole with or attach the log file. In the log file but then with Approximate time, otherwise I am only looking for.
       
      Last edited: Apr 18, 2015
    4. newb23

      newb23 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2014
      Messages:
      397
      Likes Received:
      15
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It's not problem! I got the SVN link updated and it look to be just fine! Thank you for taking the time to take the plugin and keeping it updated for the rest of us. :)
       
    5. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      I thank you very, very much for your hard work.
      What I don't understand is why do some people insist on using this updating method through GitHub. It's cumbersome and many issues have been brought up with many people trying to update it that way. OK, so you're the cool kid on the block and know how to do it. Have a cookie. For the rest of us it's a chore, with no step by step instructions it just frustrating.

      If you download the SVN you get a folder in your Plugin folder that RB will not read, C:rebornbuddy-gatherassist-GatherAssist(1).zip\rebornbuddy-gatherassist-GatherAssist.

      Why, oh why make this so tedious? Why not just do a simple SVN update like everyone else and keep it simple?

      Edit: So when I get the folder to read and do a Commit so I can Update, I get a folder inside a folder of the plugin. At that point RB can no longer read the files and won't show up. No other plugin while dealing with updates gives such a headache.

      Edit: Even with the updated link I'm still getting the same error newb23 was getting.
       
      Last edited: Apr 18, 2015
    6. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Last edited: Apr 23, 2015
    7. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      This is what I see when I click the SVN link.
       
    8. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      And this is rightly so. The link is there for that one creates a folder in the plugin folder and this makes with an appropriate program a "SVN Checkout".
      I understand that you like to have a link where want in the end depends a zip file. Only I do not know how to do it and you have not mmich to employ the sake of it.

      Then there is only the possibility of the whole repo
      https://github.com/Aringarosa/rebornbuddy-gatherassist
      download (Button "Download ZIP") and put it in your plugins folder. This works well, jedenfals with me. Since I live so Program the fact.
       
    9. nickifoxx

      nickifoxx New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2011
      Messages:
      51
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Did I mess something up?? I set it to farm Electrum Ore and it went and did Spinach. I tried updating using the new SVN link and it will not work at all, I tried using the .zip link and it was a 63kb file and now it's not even in my plug in list :( This plug in was a godsend to botting and I miss it :(

      Edit: I ended up reinstalling it from the first page, not sure if the update was included?
       
      Last edited: Apr 23, 2015
    10. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The links from the first page are from Zane. Since updates are not automatically loaded into the main branch ,luckily, this is the original.

      I do not quite why a svn checkout does not work for you. I do this with TortoisSVN always a trial basis and since the link is above.

      To make sure the original is Zanes and my changes, you should not delete old folders Gatherassist interfere with each other.

      NiciFox: I have checked with the Electrum Ore times. Except for pathfinding, he has then made what he should.

      Version 1.1.0:
      • Stealth Support ( need information on which nodes)
      • Miner / Botanei LevQuest Item Farming (not all at this Time)
      • misc Tweaks

      ToDo next:
      • Crystal yield Actions Bug


      finally a Zip:
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Apr 23, 2015
    11. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      New Version: 1.1.5
      • Spell Logic Tweaks
      • Botanei LevQuest up to 30

      I've had a look in the Spell logic. By now it should not be changed for both the Crystal spells as well as the option of HQ Spell. That was until now so the case.
       

      Attached Files:

    12. nickifoxx

      nickifoxx New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2011
      Messages:
      51
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thank you for your quick response previously, I finally got the SVN replaced and it is updating perfectly now! YAY! I do have a request/question. I am not sure if this has been addressed, but there are a few gathers that have rare spawns on them. Like for instance, the Mahogany Log has a chance to spawn Almond Seeds and also Midland Basil have a chance to spawn Mandrake seeds. I have been trying to create a profile that works for this, but I am wondering if it is a bother to add them to the plugin. I noticed that crystals are available in the plug in and is pretty much the same thing, sort of a rare spawn of a node. Not sure if it has been happening elsewhere, but these seeds are selling quite well at the time on my server.

      Thanks again for your updating this plug in!
       
    13. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Furthermore, I have already thought. The crystals will always find both species. And last it extremely lucrative as you say. Seeds always go well.
      Time thinking over it quickly, I would try to make as an option under the Precondition the RB gives me the opportunity to respond to "rar" mark. I make at times some reflection.
       
    14. Lordisckniss

      Lordisckniss New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Confused none of the Unspoiled node items are even in the list of items to add? anyone?
       
    15. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The kind and way like appears unspoiled nodes do not make it to the current plugin code possible.
      Yes I can record only then stands the RB around all the time, waiting for the one hour to go in which it appears. And meaningful skills are not used.
      It is on the agenda but not at the top. There is indeed a very good profile that the times with clock.
       
    16. Ganjee

      Ganjee New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 10, 2015
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey I am having this problem I and trying to gather flax. I set the quantity I want the bot runs there and then it just stand in the middle of the node area doing nothing. I keep getting this one code appearing.

      [11:30:04.069 D] Generated path to <-248.453, -0.4402871, 350.7661> in 00:00:00.6084100 ms
      [11:30:06.758 D] Moving to next hop: <-248.061, 22.03485, 354.45> (GatherAssist Point) D: 1.498784
      [11:30:06.885 D] Moving to next hop: <-248.1583, 21.31649, 356.4008> (GatherAssist Point) D: 2.716696
      [11:30:07.196 D] Moving to next hop: <-246.9718, 19.88268, 360.1705> (GatherAssist Point) D: 4.926647
      [11:30:07.856 D] Moving to next hop: <-246.9627, 19.63178, 360.9952> (GatherAssist Point) D: 1.598525
      [11:30:07.991 D] Moving to next hop: <-243.881, 17.72282, 365.7072> (GatherAssist Point) D: 6.63535
      [11:30:08.924 D] Moving to next hop: <-240.3105, 15.89804, 370.5364> (GatherAssist Point) D: 7.0575
      [11:30:09.929 D] Moving to next hop: <-238.9148, 15.63535, 370.9223> (GatherAssist Point) D: 2.03504
      [11:30:10.212 D] Moving to next hop: <-234.6255, 13.94312, 374.5029> (GatherAssist Point) D: 6.501849
      [11:30:11.135 D] Moving to next hop: <-232.7713, 13.47197, 375.0177> (GatherAssist Point) D: 2.575402
      [11:30:11.475 D] Moving to next hop: <-215.9153, 10.95329, 378.9848> (GatherAssist Point) D: 17.97767
      [11:30:13.792 D] DoAction General 9 0xE0000000
      [11:30:34.773 D] DoAction General 9 0xE0000000
      [11:30:55.731 D] DoAction General 9 0xE0000000
      [11:31:16.912 D] DoAction General 9 0xE0000000
      [11:31:38.178 D] DoAction General 9 0xE0000000
      [11:31:59.390 D] DoAction General 9 0xE0000000
       
    17. Aringarosa

      Aringarosa New Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2014
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I take a look into it. This week i have holydays so sry for delay.
       
    18. ToastySweetFluff

      ToastySweetFluff New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2015
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I'm having a similar problem to Ganjee. When harvesting Thyme it just stands in the middle of the area. I don't have a problem gathering Flax though.
       
    19. Mirko1987

      Mirko1987 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2012
      Messages:
      424
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Guys i'm sorry,but which bot i have to let run with this plugin?

      Because if i use Gather it asked my a profile,or if i run order it seems it doesn't work...

      Any explanation about how to set it up please?

      Tyvm in advance!
       
    20. Dgame

      Dgame Member

      Joined:
      Aug 19, 2014
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      You use Order Bot. Make sure you have quantities entered. Also post a log so people can see what the issue is.
       

    Share This Page