• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Gathering Range

    Discussion in 'Community Developer Forum' started by goldknight, Jul 30, 2015.

    1. goldknight

      goldknight New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Anyone to bump up the resource gathering range for the DefaultCombat routine, or is it hardcoded in the buddywing source?

      Thanks!
       
    2. goldknight

      goldknight New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can anyone just provide me the class that does node gathering?
       
    3. Michael4700

      Michael4700 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 11, 2015
      Messages:
      150
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
    4. goldknight

      goldknight New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yes I've been looking there, no worries :) delete post as needed
       
    5. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      If You find your answer, please update this thread to others the solution.
       
    6. Cybs

      Cybs Member

      Joined:
      Aug 23, 2015
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Could you do us the favor and post your solution? I am also trying to figure that out at the moment
       
    7. goldknight

      goldknight New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Sorry I had no luck figuring it out, I can use Visual Studio, and update routines etc. But I cannot figure out how to debug/open the core buddywing code in visual studio to modify it. I assume its compiled and they don't let people into the main program.
       
    8. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Thats a bit of a no-brainer, that You can get into BW core.
      Didn't you find anything in the API, so you can set it via plugin or profile?
       
    9. goldknight

      goldknight New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nope, I'm a novice developer, I reviewed all the documented API, but cant figure how to override the buddywing default gather settings. /shurg
       
    10. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Why do you want to override it? And what do you mean by gathering? Harvesting nodes or corpses?
       
    11. goldknight

      goldknight New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I want to override the distance at which buddy interacts with crew skills gathering nodes. Currently I think the character has to be within 1m or 2m for the interact to fire-off, I'd like to increase that to 5m.
      I think the class is below, I assume there is some logic in the tick for scanning for gathering nodes, then moving to the node, then interacting with node at X distance. Can I define that distance in my routine, or is it statically coded?

      http://docs.buddywing.com/html/T_Buddy_Swtor_Objects_Components_ProfessionComponent.htm

      There is a distance property in this class.

      I am using default combat routine, with enhancement modifications I've made.
       
      Last edited: Sep 22, 2015
    12. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Why from 1-2m to 5m? doesn't it reach the node for you? Personally haven't seen any isues with the profiles I run.

      I know for example with opening chests you need to be pretty close. Told Aevitas to lower the range awhile ago and its working perfectly now. Opens everytime. Before that most of the times didn't work.
      For sure the distance is coded somewhere in BW and not in routine. If you can override it inside a routine - that I don't know...
       
    13. goldknight

      goldknight New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2014
      Messages:
      41
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yea it works really well as is, no question!

      There are few nodes in my profile that it cannot get close enough to interact. So I guess I am using this as a learning opportunity for myself, to understand how to override a function, and use my own.

      BW not broking, gather works really good, I just wanna tweak it.
       
    14. obseoe

      obseoe New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So is there any solution how to increase range for gathering?
       
    15. Rodrigo el Flamingo

      Rodrigo el Flamingo New Member

      Joined:
      May 19, 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Bump. Has anyone figured this out yet?
       
    16. Logandros

      Logandros Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2012
      Messages:
      370
      Likes Received:
      21
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Code:
      <PullDistance>3</PullDistance>
      Have you tried changing the pull distance? Maybe the gathering pulse gets it's range from there. It would be in the character settings xml
       
    17. Rodrigo el Flamingo

      Rodrigo el Flamingo New Member

      Joined:
      May 19, 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I have tried that, but all it does for me is making my character more aggressive by pulling mobs when it comes close to them :/
       
    18. Logandros

      Logandros Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Nov 20, 2012
      Messages:
      370
      Likes Received:
      21
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I kind of figured that, this thread is so old I'm not sure how many people have exhausted themselves trying to figure it out or get an option added. I guess we can consider this a bump but probably low on the priority list since the range now is OK.
       
    19. Rodrigo el Flamingo

      Rodrigo el Flamingo New Member

      Joined:
      May 19, 2017
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      I'm surprised that there isn't an option to change the resource gathering distance in the first place, considering that you can change the distance at which your character will engage in combat with mobs. It feels like it shouldn't be too hard to do, but maybe it is, I don't know.
      If I knew how I could do it myself, then I would.
       

    Share This Page