• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Guide] Decrease CPU & GPU usage while botting [D3Prefs.txt]

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Guides' started by qztr, Dec 4, 2012.

    1. qztr

      qztr Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      1,932
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hello.
      First of all, this isn't new at all. I haven't seen a "guide" posted here about it though. There might be one, I don't know. If it is, feel free to delete this thread or whatever.

      1) Download View attachment D3Prefs.txt (Updated 5/12/12 22:31)
      2) Navigate to: C:\Users\%username%\Documents\Diablo III\
      3) Replace the D3Prefs.txt with the one you just downloaded
      4) Start Diablo III
      5) Enjoy.

      My results with the tweaked D3Prefs:
      Before (%) - After (%)
      CPU: 85-95 - 35-40
      GPU: 50-60 - 25-30

      The graphics might not be the best, but who cares? It's not like you're playing anyway...
      [​IMG]



      If this helped you out, feel free to +rep me and like this post, thanks!
      Credits to Mileno @ OC for posting the D3Prefs.
      I did edit it a little for better performance though.
       
      Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
      deadlywario0, Ahxnxa, rcool and 6 others like this.
    2. qztr

      qztr Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      1,932
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      38
      88 downloads on the D3Prefs, 1 like and not a single comment?
      Awesome.
       
    3. Sleepcakez

      Sleepcakez New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 19, 2012
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey man, there is a thread about bot crashing in which they tell you to modify the D3Prefs.txt file. It is nice to just be able to download and replace it though, so thank you. If I hadn't already followed the other instructions on it I would be downloading and using this.
       
    4. stahlwart

      stahlwart New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 13, 2012
      Messages:
      84
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      set DisplayModeBitDepth to "16". rest looks just fine. ty
       
    5. sp0rk

      sp0rk New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 13, 2012
      Messages:
      356
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      doesnt really help.
       
    6. Sleepcakez

      Sleepcakez New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 19, 2012
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Spork, it should definitely help. You need to ensure that the line that Stahlwart mentioned is changed as he has said in his post. If you do this, and shrink your windows to their smallest size possible (800x600) then your CPU/GPU usage should go way down. The game looks like complete ass, but thats why it runs so easily.
       
    7. 99dsimonp

      99dsimonp Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      588
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Why does that surprise you with the community we have? : - )

      Anyways, I've downloaded it and I'll give it a shot, cheers.
       
    8. qztr

      qztr Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      1,932
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I'll try with that and see if there's any difference on my side.
      If it is, I'll update the attachment in the first post.
      Thank you.
       
    9. Sleepcakez

      Sleepcakez New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 19, 2012
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It definitely decreases load on GPU. It changes the color from 32 bits to 16 bits. Looks like hell but runs like a champ.
       
    10. Crippleboxer

      Crippleboxer New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2010
      Messages:
      302
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can Blizzard check your D3Prefs file?
       
    11. Sleepcakez

      Sleepcakez New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 19, 2012
      Messages:
      24
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm not sure if Blizzard tracks user hardware and software configurations. Some games do so they know how the game runs on different settings and hardware setups.
      However, even if they can, they cannot do anything to you for playing with crappy graphics.
       
    12. sp0rk

      sp0rk New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 13, 2012
      Messages:
      356
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      i did what giles posted in the support forum. working fine
       
    13. Gniller

      Gniller Community Developer

      Joined:
      Sep 29, 2012
      Messages:
      384
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Interesting, will be checking this out sometime soon for sure! thanks
       
    14. jackus

      jackus New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 4, 2012
      Messages:
      428
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      your D3Prefs.txt starts game in FULLSCREEN.. maybe edit that..

      And my own works better:
      PreferencesVersion "44"
      PlayedCutscene0 "1"
      PlayedCutscene1 "0"
      PlayedCutscene2 "3"
      PlayedCutscene3 "131"
      DisplayModeFlags "0"
      DisplayModeWindowMode "1"
      DisplayModeWinLeft "320"
      DisplayModeWinTop "201"
      DisplayModeWinWidth "808"
      DisplayModeWinHeight "627"
      DisplayModeUIOptWidth "1920"
      DisplayModeUIOptHeight "1200"
      DisplayModeWidth "800"
      DisplayModeHeight "600"
      DisplayModeRefreshRate "60"
      DisplayModeBitDepth "32"
      Gamma "1.000000"
      MipOffset "1"
      ShadowQuality "5"
      PhysicsQuality "1"
      ClutterQuality "3"
      Vsync "0"
      Letterbox "0"
      Antialiasing "0"
      LowFX "1"
      LimitForegroundFPS "1"
      MaxForegroundFPS "15"
      LimitBackgroundFPS "1"
      MaxBackgroundFPS "15"
      DisableTrilinearFiltering "1"
      ColorCorrection "1"
      MipBias "9.999999"
      ReflectionQuality "0"
      TonemapExposure "1.900000"
      TonemapContrast "1.500000"
      TonemapSaturation "1.000000"
      TonemapGain "1.000000"
      HardwareClass "4"
      PCIVendor "4318"
      PCIDevice "4038"
      MasterVolume "1.000000"
      EffectVolume "0.800000"
      MusicVolume "0.800000"
      NarrationVolume "0.800000"
      AmbientVolume "0.800000"
      ChannelsToUse "32"
      SoundDriver "0"
      SpeakerMode "0"
      ReverseSpeakers "0"
      QuestSubtitlesEnabled "0"
      CinematicsSubtitlesEnabled "0"
      MuteSound "1"
      MuteEffects "0"
      MuteAmbient "0"
      MuteVoice "0"
      MuteMusic "1"
       
      Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
    15. DR_MM

      DR_MM New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 19, 2012
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Change it to window mode, 800x600 and change also settings.
       
    16. LargeInt

      LargeInt New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2012
      Messages:
      154
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Any reason these settings include high physics, shadows on, and a few other options that can be turned down \ off?

      I used your prefs and changed to windowed, 16 bit, no shadows, low physics, etc on my own and had a giant increase in efficiency, but I am curious is there was a reason they were left on.
       
    17. qztr

      qztr Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      1,932
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Updated the file attached in the first post.
       
    18. LargeInt

      LargeInt New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2012
      Messages:
      154
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Btw, if you are using this for a computer with an unsupported video card, you need to run Diablo once with these prefs, then go edit your hardware class back to 1.

      I couldn't figure out why this wouldn't start on my laptop, then I realized it had moved my class back to 0. I think it did that when it edited my resolution.
       
    19. qztr

      qztr Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 31, 2012
      Messages:
      1,932
      Likes Received:
      17
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Guess it's time to dust of my old laptop then :>
      Didn't think of that, thanks :D
       
    20. FyM

      FyM New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 25, 2012
      Messages:
      219
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am using Yar , but it doesnt seem to resize ur configuration to smaller windows . as supposed to my normal config
       

    Share This Page