• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Guide] Decrease CPU & GPU usage while botting [D3Prefs.txt]

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Guides' started by qztr, Dec 4, 2012.

    1. SirEd

      SirEd New Member

      Joined:
      May 7, 2014
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So.. I'm guessing the one that OP posted isn't working anymore? Does anyone have an updated version that works?

      Nvm, read a couple post back and is working now.
       
      Last edited: May 7, 2014
    2. sanetnat

      sanetnat New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2012
      Messages:
      86
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      NO one have decrease my CPU and gpu usage. Maybe 1-3% but not more :s
       
    3. Enjoyboting

      Enjoyboting New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 25, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thx for this !
       
    4. InsaneKane49

      InsaneKane49 New Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2014
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same here, my client looks like shit as it is supposed to be but he performance increase is miniscule and it even looks like its decreased ^^
       
    5. S o u L D u s T

      S o u L D u s T New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2013
      Messages:
      96
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for this. i would like to see the health globe as i do play the game from time to time.

      please teach me how to make the necessary adjustments?


       
    6. blu

      blu Member

      Joined:
      May 1, 2014
      Messages:
      110
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Hmm I tried OP's D3Prefs.txt and all it did was reset the D3 settings to the default original. :(
       
    7. Jayster

      Jayster New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yeah because there are some things in the config, that are only on his computers d3pref.txt, what I did what simply go through his configs, rewrote mine to what I needed changed
       
    8. taskmanager

      taskmanager New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 18, 2014
      Messages:
      400
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Code:
      PreferencesVersion "46"
      PlayedCutscene0 "1"
      PlayedCutscene1 "0"
      PlayedCutscene2 "3"
      PlayedCutscene3 "131"
      PlayedCutscene4 "1"
      DisplayModeFlags "0"
      DisplayModeWindowMode "1"
      DisplayModeWinLeft "48"
      DisplayModeWinTop "381"
      DisplayModeWinWidth "816"
      DisplayModeWinHeight "639"
      DisplayModeUIOptWidth "1680"
      DisplayModeUIOptHeight "1050"
      DisplayModeWidth "800"
      DisplayModeHeight "600"
      DisplayModeRefreshRate "120"
      DisplayModeBitDepth "16"
      Gamma "1.000000"
      MipOffset "1"
      ShadowQuality "0"
      ShadowDetail "0"
      PhysicsQuality "0"
      ClutterQuality "0"
      Vsync "0"
      Letterbox "0"
      Antialiasing "0"
      LowFX "1"
      LockCursorInFullscreenWindowed "0"
      LimitForegroundFPS "1"
      MaxForegroundFPS "15"
      LimitBackgroundFPS "1"
      MaxBackgroundFPS "15"
      DisableTrilinearFiltering "1"
      ColorCorrection "1"
      MipBias "9.999999"
      ReflectionQuality "0"
      HardwareClass "4"
      PCIVendor "4318"
      PCIDevice "1619"
      flSafeZoneLeft "0.000000"
      TonemapExposure "1.900000"
      TonemapContrast "1.500000"
      TonemapSaturation "1.000000"
      TonemapGain "1.000000"
      MasterVolume "1.000000"
      EffectVolume "0.800000"
      MusicVolume "0.800000"
      NarrationVolume "0.800000"
      AmbientVolume "0.800000"
      ChannelsToUse "32"
      SoundDriver "0"
      SpeakerMode "0"
      ReverseSpeakers "0"
      QuestSubtitlesEnabled "0"
      CinematicsSubtitlesEnabled "0"
      PlayInBackground "0"
      MuteSound "1"
      MuteEffects "0"
      MuteAmbient "0"
      MuteVoice "0"
      MuteMusic "1"
       
    9. Arotished

      Arotished New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 27, 2014
      Messages:
      1,059
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      even if I open the file and manully update it, it still resets...
       
    10. InFaDeLiTy

      InFaDeLiTy New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 9, 2011
      Messages:
      33
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Does this not work on PTR?
      After D loads it just changes it back.
       
    11. Arotished

      Arotished New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 27, 2014
      Messages:
      1,059
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It dont work at all, you need to manually make the changes to the settings in the file (but it still changes it back after for me)
       
    12. samzor

      samzor New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2014
      Messages:
      19
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      tyvm sorted some issues i were having +1
       
    13. zhadowmarkuz

      zhadowmarkuz New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2014
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I don't know why. But after using d3prefs I'm getting 8 less legendaries per hour. The last 4 days I've averaged 8 legendaries per hour. But with this I'm getting 0.7 legendaries per hour. Why?
       
    14. MyUserNameOfWin

      MyUserNameOfWin New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 29, 2014
      Messages:
      28
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That's just random. Changing this file will have no impact on your drops at all.
       
    15. CIeave

      CIeave New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2014
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      You can just disable the 3D rendering on d3 and make it use 1-2% of cpu and ram
       
    16. IGG

      IGG Member

      Joined:
      Aug 26, 2012
      Messages:
      453
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Lol what a nonsense... Disabling 3d will lower cpu but ofc not to 1%. It's like running a bot without a game opened...
       
    17. zhadowmarkuz

      zhadowmarkuz New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 21, 2014
      Messages:
      44
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I know loots are random, but it just seems so.. not random.. I've been steadily getting 8 legendaries per hour, for days straight. Going 24/7. Now I'm at 2, constantly. Never getting over 3.
       
    18. Oggy2k5

      Oggy2k5 Member

      Joined:
      Jun 15, 2012
      Messages:
      634
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      While this thread is getting derailed, I want to point out that this is still working as intended, and does a great job in helping lower CPU usage.

      To Zhadow, message me exactly what you're doing, as I believe I might have a few reasons why you're getting lower LPH and I might be able to help.
       
    19. cartoonchikn

      cartoonchikn Member

      Joined:
      Jul 5, 2012
      Messages:
      130
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Doesnt work. Prefs keeps being over-written when I start D3. Even when I manually input settings into file.
       
    20. msrx

      msrx New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      4
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there another way to lower the graphics of D3?
       

    Share This Page