• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Guide] Decrease CPU & GPU usage while botting [D3Prefs.txt]

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Guides' started by qztr, Dec 4, 2012.

    1. SeaNanners

      SeaNanners Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2012
      Messages:
      270
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I dont have a d3preftxt on my folder any help?
       
    2. Defqon

      Defqon Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      382
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      guys im trying to bot at my work where we have a couple powerful Dell R710 Server. However for some reason when i open up Diablo 3 the CPU usage is at 90%, WTF?

      I'm running diablo on VMware ESXi 5.5 virtual machines with windows 8.1 x64. I first tried with 4 CPU cores, now ive allocated 12 CPU cores but its still sitting it 90%+ just for 1 instance of diablo3

      I've tried to use these d3 prefs but they didn't do much. Whats causing all this CPU usage?
       
    3. falconpewpew

      falconpewpew New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 17, 2012
      Messages:
      277
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      wrong vmware settings
       
    4. IGG

      IGG Member

      Joined:
      Aug 26, 2012
      Messages:
      453
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      hahaha, you don't understand how it works! in esxi you need DVGA (1 gpu for 1 vm) or SVGA (1 gpu shared for many vms), but it's really hard to get SVGA working ;) Right now d3 works in software rendering mode. And Dell R710 isn't really powerful ;)
       
    5. S o u L D u s T

      S o u L D u s T New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2013
      Messages:
      96
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      MipBias

      So, should we set MipBias "9.999999" to MipBias "2.000000" ??

      Sorry but i am not very good at all these coding thingies




       
    6. moonswings

      moonswings New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 22, 2013
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
    7. S o u L D u s T

      S o u L D u s T New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 8, 2013
      Messages:
      96
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      doesnt seem to work since the new update though. keeps reverting to the old / original settings......
       
    8. Reneza

      Reneza Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2013
      Messages:
      136
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Same for me was working back in 1.0.8 but ever since 2.0.1 and now 2.0.2 it just doesn't work anymore, it always reverts back to default and this was previously working for many many patches.
       
    9. Featy

      Featy Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2012
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      open file, set first row "...version" to latest in original D3 file and enjoy!!! Currently it should work with version "46".
      Tested and approved this morning :)
       
      UREG likes this.
    10. Kevin Spacey

      Kevin Spacey Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 31, 2013
      Messages:
      2,830
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      38
      i use this tips for prefs txt like a first scratch

      after this i turn on DisableRendering (free version) and my GPU and CPU decreace MUCH MORE

      for example with disabler and 5 bots i can play in doda2 with high settings with GeForce 9800GT
      and use near 490 MB og GRAM for example
       
    11. nephro

      nephro New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hmmm. i need to try this kevin, thanks!
       
    12. bazaltic

      bazaltic Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2012
      Messages:
      256
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Can you guys paste how this should looks like it changes back over and over?
       
    13. jotd

      jotd Member

      Joined:
      Sep 27, 2010
      Messages:
      745
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Thx, works great.
      Btw. anybody knows what I need to change in order to see my health and manabars in this prefs file?
       
    14. nephro

      nephro New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 12, 2013
      Messages:
      56
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      if any of you are having trouble locating this file, i found mine in MY DOCUMENTS.... idk why but it was there....

      Are there any other pref #'s for other settings?
       
    15. botheric

      botheric New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2014
      Messages:
      259
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for the tip, although i can't seem to find any link or info as to where to get it`?
       
    16. bazaltic

      bazaltic Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2012
      Messages:
      256
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Can you tell exacly what part of you copy and which replace i cant get it, and my english isnt best? Best just paste this file here

      My diablo is changing preferences to default over and over
       
    17. Idar1

      Idar1 New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 3, 2013
      Messages:
      40
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      got it to work finally. open d3pref and edited while diablo was open
       
      Last edited: Mar 9, 2014
    18. Reneza

      Reneza Member

      Joined:
      Feb 4, 2013
      Messages:
      136
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Hey Featy, sorry for responding so late, I took a break from D3, bots included as I was consumed with Stick of Truth for the last few days, this really did the charm and works wonderfully now. Significantly less CPU usage now. :D
       
    19. Kylvan

      Kylvan Member

      Joined:
      Mar 9, 2014
      Messages:
      288
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Didn't work for me it's like the D3pref don't take care of my old settings... :(
       
    20. Kevin Spacey

      Kevin Spacey Community Developer

      Joined:
      Aug 31, 2013
      Messages:
      2,830
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      38
      @Thanks for the tip, although i can't seem to find any link or info as to where to get it`?
      just google it
      i cant give you the link - its strongly prohibited here
       

    Share This Page