• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Guide]How To Make Your Private Gatherbuddy Profiles! (With pictures)

    Discussion in 'Gatherbuddy 2 Profiles' started by Ch1p, Mar 24, 2013.

    1. paperc07

      paperc07 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 16, 2011
      Messages:
      828
      Likes Received:
      9
      Trophy Points:
      18
      is this still the current and best way to make private profiles?
       
    2. Sjeikz

      Sjeikz New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 26, 2012
      Messages:
      82
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am also curious about this..
       
    3. Pierlala

      Pierlala Member

      Joined:
      Sep 19, 2012
      Messages:
      498
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Routes doesn't exsist anymore. What do I use now? BTW is this topic still valid?
       
    4. samp123

      samp123 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 3, 2013
      Messages:
      9
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Trying to make my own profile and Routes doesnt seem to be the same as what is in the guide nor is it updated to 6.0. If anyone knows a different addon or a way around this problem and is willing to help. Thanks in advance.
       
    5. fleischi93

      fleischi93 New Member

      Joined:
      May 28, 2013
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That's not a big deal, I did mine without routes, just plan your own route. The big problem here is that ZapRecorder isn't working atm, that makes everything a lot more time consuming.
       
    6. hypR

      hypR New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 12, 2013
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I guess it's hard for us that don't know how to make your own profile - something like this filled that void and gave us a platform to begin with.

      I'd love to see someone get this working again.
       
    7. savatarge

      savatarge Member

      Joined:
      Jan 7, 2013
      Messages:
      65
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Plugins Folder Is Not Loading Routs/Zap

      For some reason I can not get this to work. I have a fresh copy or wow and HB but the plugins still will not load. Any ideas?
       
    8. Lamborgini18

      Lamborgini18 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 30, 2013
      Messages:
      10
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Nice guide!
      I am wondering how i can make a profile that kills mobs in an area and skin them after?
      Is there any easy way to make such a profile ?
       
    9. mitru

      mitru New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 21, 2011
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      My plugins are not showing up , what shold i do?
       
    10. Jimmyshotta

      Jimmyshotta Member

      Joined:
      Nov 16, 2011
      Messages:
      200
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Does this work in WoD? Cause i cant choose WoD in the dropdown in gathermate2, is there a way to go around this? first time trying here =)
       
    11. Terminaxe

      Terminaxe New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 24, 2012
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Awesome Guide thank you. I was searching for something like this for awhile and just happened to stumble across this.
       
    12. cjh034

      cjh034 New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 18, 2010
      Messages:
      186
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I don't think GM2 has been updated since WoD went live. It's not importing WoD data anyway. Hopefully someone will update it soon.
       
    13. Just Luck xD

      Just Luck xD New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 26, 2014
      Messages:
      21
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      WE NEED this guide for WOD :)
       
    14. Idwarfed

      Idwarfed New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 25, 2014
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      When I export the file, it will not load with GB2, it says: Cannot load profile!
      Unexpected XML declaration. The XML declaration must be the first node in the document, and no white space characters are allowed to appear before it. Line 2, position 3.
       
    15. Bambam1211

      Bambam1211 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 6, 2014
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hi have some one olso the same problem that progam zaprecorder2 dont work ?
       
    16. ifairy

      ifairy Member

      Joined:
      May 10, 2013
      Messages:
      55
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      yeah that's what I get :
      Compiler Error: c:\HB1\Plugins\RoutesBuddy\RoutesBuddy.cs(87,30) : error CS0115: 'RoutesBuddy.RoutesBuddy.Dispose()'*: aucune méthode appropriée n'a été trouvée pour la substitution
      Compiler Error: c:\HB1\Plugins\ZapRecorder2\ZapPlugin.cs(34,30) : error CS0115: 'ZapRecorder2.ZapPlugin.Initialize()'*: aucune méthode appropriée n'a été trouvée pour la substitution
       
    17. chow954

      chow954 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 17, 2011
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      ZapRecorder2.ZapPlugin.Dispose()': no suitable method found to override
       
    18. scarecrow2

      scarecrow2 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2014
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      not shure it will fix your problem, but try to change in the files :
      each occurence of RoutesBuddy.RoutesBuddy.Dispose() by RoutesBuddy.RoutesBuddy.OnDisable()
      and each occurence of ZapRecorder2.ZapPlugin.Initialize() by ZapRecorder2.ZapPlugin.OnEnable()

      or globally, change Dispose and Initialize by OnDisable and OnEnable

      tell us if it works.
       
    19. kat1125

      kat1125 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 1, 2013
      Messages:
      19
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ok so it says to put it in grindbot while setting up the profile. I accidentally used gatherbuddy but they profile is still working. So is there actually a difference of which one is used while creating?
       
    20. nimanox

      nimanox New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 28, 2014
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      maybe someone can translate to German friends?
       

    Share This Page