• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • [Guide/Setup] 4-man party setup for S11

    Discussion in 'Demonbuddy Guides' started by Tempest, Aug 19, 2017.

    1. Tempest

      Tempest Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2015
      Messages:
      181
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Nope, I have just one diablo3 installation. Four different DemonBuddy installations though. You can run as many of diablo games as your computer handles. Just create a shortcut with -launch as you quote in your message.
       
      mullerhun likes this.
    2. mullerhun

      mullerhun Member

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2012
      Messages:
      412
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Thanks!

      And how do I add the cdkeys to each instance, in Demonbuddy? I'm getting there :D
       
    3. Tempest

      Tempest Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2015
      Messages:
      181
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28
      When starting and learning with DB you can use 4 shortcuts of the kind:
      Code:
      D:\DB1\Demonbuddy.exe -key 3B8D2Z1L2Q0A7S9V3N7A
      (made up key, no worries)
      or if you want it to run at higher windows priority you can use
      Code:
      C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "DB1" /D D:\DB1 /abovenormal D:\DB1\Demonbuddy.exe -key 3B8D2Z1L2Q0A7S9V3N7A
      or if you also want it to lock on particular cores you can use
      Code:
      C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start "DB1" /D D:\DB1 /affinity 03 /abovenormal D:\DB1\Demonbuddy.exe -key 3B8D2Z1L2Q0A7S9V3N7A
      Note that the affinity code is slightly complicated, it's a hexa number of your binary core mask in the order: Core1(physical,logical),Core2(physical,logical),....
      If you got no idea what I am going about, no worries, just do not lock DB on the cores.

      Later on, when everything runs smoothly and you are ready to grind your gear and exps, you will wanna use YAR, where all the data are filled in to a nice graphics environment:
      https://www.thebuddyforum.com/threads/yar-relogger-4-250-0-5.300101/
       
      mullerhun likes this.
    4. FreakyBart

      FreakyBart Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2015
      Messages:
      527
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Just in case, there is a kind of tutorial in my signature, which explain step by step what is needed to start multi-botting.
      I guess you should be able to find some answer on it
       
      mullerhun likes this.
    5. mullerhun

      mullerhun Member

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2012
      Messages:
      412
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Thanks for all the input guys!!!

      I have an older 6 core cpu,would it make sense to lock 4 diablo 3 instances to specific cores?

      And somehow my windows is over 100gb now (windows 7) which is an ssd 128gb, so is it necessary to have diablo 3 on ssd?

      All instances will have the same d3pref? (Graphics)

      Thanks in advance!
       
    6. Tempest

      Tempest Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2015
      Messages:
      181
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28
      - You should be ok with the 6core. In your first steps to setup the party running I would not be much concerned about the core locking. First make it run and then we can help you to optimize the CPU/GPU usage.
      - Never ran D3 from HD, so no experience here. I once tried to use ramdrive and run D3 from there. I *think* it was somewhat smoother than SSD but I run just from the SSD now. Give it a try from HD.
      - Yes, the D3 executable reads c:\users\<user>\Documents\Diablo III\D3Prefs.txt . So one config file for all the game instances.
      - It is good to start with game client resolution MxN, where M is smaller or equal to half of your full-monitor horizontal resolution and N is smaller or equal to your full-monitor vertical res.
       
      mullerhun likes this.
    7. dqtsf

      dqtsf Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2014
      Messages:
      121
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      My lap cpu is 4 cores 8 threads, 4 years old and still be able run 4 bots 24/7. 6 cores should be no problems.
       
      mullerhun likes this.
    8. mullerhun

      mullerhun Member

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2012
      Messages:
      412
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Can you use enjoyable graphics too?
       
    9. dqtsf

      dqtsf Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2014
      Messages:
      121
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Why would I? I don't look at the screen when I bot and if I wanna play I just use normal d3pref with high setting.
       
    10. mullerhun

      mullerhun Member

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2012
      Messages:
      412
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Very true, but I want to observe it time to time!
       
    11. Tempest

      Tempest Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2015
      Messages:
      181
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I have started with 4 quarter screens. Now I just pop 4 320x180 diablo3 windows.
       
    12. mullerhun

      mullerhun Member

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2012
      Messages:
      412
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      So YAR is working with this too?
       
    13. dqtsf

      dqtsf Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2014
      Messages:
      121
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      when your bots run stable you only need to check it 1-2 times a day, sometimes teamview if you away, to make sure it's not disconnected.
       
    14. Tempest

      Tempest Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2015
      Messages:
      181
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Yup, running almost exclusively with YAR these days. I use manual startup only for testing and debugging.
       
    15. mullerhun

      mullerhun Member

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2012
      Messages:
      412
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      I might have mentioned it, that my windows 7 is over 100gb now and I have no space left since it's a 128gb ssd.

      It looks like I have to make a clean install to have space for diablo 3.

      Should I stick to windows 7, or move to 10?
      What do you guys think?
       
    16. FreakyBart

      FreakyBart Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2015
      Messages:
      527
      Likes Received:
      32
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Basically, stay with what you are confortable with.
      Also, as llong as you know your soft, why change ?

      This beeing said, I would advice to go on Win10, since for me, even on strong computer, I got better perf.
      (and woulld be, for you, a good point from starting from fresh)
       
      mullerhun likes this.
    17. dqtsf

      dqtsf Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2014
      Messages:
      121
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I used the down time yesterday to build a zmonk on my main and dps necro on other account and now I can collect all items as a monk leader :). I have to go back to g111 because the new dps is not powerful enough.
       
    18. Rikachan

      Rikachan New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 14, 2015
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Hi guys, I was wondering if anyone was able to get this to work with the latest .504 DB version? I tried installing the files from the 1.5 plugin file into the latest DB and the plugins don't even show up. Or if anyone could hook me up with a .501 DB download link. Thanks!
       
    19. dqtsf

      dqtsf Member

      Joined:
      Jun 10, 2014
      Messages:
      121
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      18
      It's working find on me. I don't know why it doesn't work for you. Any version lower than 504 wont work with new patch.
       
    20. Tempest

      Tempest Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 10, 2015
      Messages:
      181
      Likes Received:
      41
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Do not forget you actually have to install all the plugins you want, then use present Plugins 1.5 to overwrite some of the installed files. Download from this thread does not provide the plugins themselves, it just fixes them (and provides several combat routines we use in our party setups). I am also running under latest table DB 504 without any issues.
       

    Share This Page