• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • HB ARCHIVES: ArchaeologyBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by chinajade, Mar 25, 2011.

    1. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,546
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
    2. pngwyn

      pngwyn New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 16, 2011
      Messages:
      240
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a way to create an AB option for druids so it'll switch directly from Flying mot unt -> Cat form? Everytime AB lands on my druid, he'll shift into caster form, then into cat form. Not sure if this would be better fixed with the CC or AB.
       
    3. Mr3uk

      Mr3uk Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      79
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Just to check, is the flying feature still only available to lifetime members?
       
    4. Kuku

      Kuku Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2010
      Messages:
      451
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yes. But you can buy a Paid Plugin Key. Information avaible inthe Anouncement Section.
       
    5. aprisma

      aprisma New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2011
      Messages:
      359
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Pull about 100 mobs .... not the best idea :)

      Hello,

      at this location: <Hotspot X="-8522.428" Y="-11.84759" Z="242.7034" /> (ULDUM)

      there is a huge boss with some hundred mobs around spreak in the area. The toon find the perfekt way to pull them all together on one place and then get killed ............

      logfile included as usual

      cheers,
       

      Attached Files:

    6. aprisma

      aprisma New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2011
      Messages:
      359
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Even more funny - Ruins on Khintaset - Error

      Hello,

      like in my previous post its the same ruin of Khintaset. This time I am not getting killed the toon likes to walk between a firebowl that it can not pass and the wall. So it runs wall, firebowl, wall ...........

      <Hotspot X="-8818.157" Y="343.5016" Z="346.4226" />

      thanx for fixing,
      as usual with logfile,
      cheers,
       

      Attached Files:

    7. aprisma

      aprisma New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 25, 2011
      Messages:
      359
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Bug or Feature in the blacklist?

      Hello,

      so far there are only 2 bug-locations in Kalimdor. Bael Modan and the ruins of thinkaset.

      If I put this 2 in the blacklist and additional no fossil it should work well. But if there are only fossils available the blacklist changes to some other site to get not stuck.

      But like usual in IT in my opnion it should choose any non fossil site in this case not to get stuck but still the most important should be the blacklisted named. Because this is the more exact entry. Compare it with a firewall for example.

      So if the bot choose some blacksite, its good that it chooses the nearest one. BUT IF THE NEAREST ONE IS BLACKLISTED IT SHOULD CHOOSE ANY OTHER.

      But if bad luck the nearest is the blacklisted and it goes there.

      So my demand: first names and then thematics.

      thanx so far,
      cheers,
       
    8. AlexDacker

      AlexDacker New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 1, 2010
      Messages:
      13
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello,

      I have requested this before, the solve option only solves once. Example, I want it to solve troll, i press solve troll it pops up "Stop solvning .. Troll"
      Then when it has enough fragments it solves one troll. But only one, that is the problem. Make it Solve again and again please.
      Thank you!
       
    9. ArnFox

      ArnFox New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 10, 2011
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      At work ATM, but echoing the Ruins of Khintaset issues. the bot seems to love walking from the ruins to the "nearest" repair/buy location, consequently aggroing lots of mobs and dying. Then proceeds to die for several hours. The next time it happens I'll grab a log. Also, the option for Druids to use mounts would be great.
       
    10. Sidalol

      Sidalol New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2010
      Messages:
      987
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      What this really needs is a priority option. For example, I'm currently farming Tol'vir. I've disabled all of the other factions, but the problem is that if my char is north of the map and a Tol'vir spot opens up, he'll fly down the entire continent only to fly back up. I would love to be able to say "Stop what you're doing and go to tol'vir only when there is atleast 1 other spot within x yards". That way, if the other 3 dig sites are all north he won't go all the way south for a single spot, but if there's one in Uldum and one in say Tanaris, then he will.

      Ofcourse, being able to tell him to hearth to stormwind and portal would be a godsend, but the above method is less time consuming.

      Finally, the flight can seem somewhat iffy when using this. Not sure why.

      Otherwise though, I'm loving this thing.
       
    11. Bezalel

      Bezalel New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2010
      Messages:
      165
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      so far so good...skill80
      (pally Ret, lvl85)

      the only thing was confusing to me, coz bot went and bought 6stacks of [Deep Fried Plantains] ans 6stacks of [Morning Glory Dew]...not really necessary for lvl85 toon :)
       
    12. Sidalol

      Sidalol New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2010
      Messages:
      987
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This is the new version of the bot. Go to General Settings and set Food Amount/Drink Amount to 0.
       
    13. Bezalel

      Bezalel New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 11, 2010
      Messages:
      165
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thank you for the tip :)
       
    14. Xanathos

      Xanathos Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 25, 2010
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Just tell it to solve all all the time... That way as soon as one is ready it'll solve it.
       
    15. Sidalol

      Sidalol New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2010
      Messages:
      987
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I think you should be able to choose which faction uses the keystones. I'm done with Fossil and Night Elf, and am farming Tol'vir. Using keystones on those two is a waste and I would be better off selling them to the AH, but I still want it to use keystones for Tol'vir.
       
    16. Xanathos

      Xanathos Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 25, 2010
      Messages:
      1,030
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      38
      That I can see and that makes sense.

      Especially with them adding new things to find for Fossil, etc, in the next big patch... Being able to save up fossil keystones, etc, would be nice.
       
    17. wtg001

      wtg001 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2010
      Messages:
      368
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      10 hours of botting with 3 solves... Something is not right.
       

      Attached Files:

    18. White Devil

      White Devil Member

      Joined:
      Apr 24, 2010
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      hey yes in the ruins of khintaset it seems to light up green then it just runs super far away from it and goes to a red zone to find some stuff and also i leave it running then come back in the morning and it is underground running in circles any idea whats up
       
    19. Garion

      Garion New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 12, 2011
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      level 85 druid, level 1 archeology.
      Flew to a dig site area.
      (sometimes) casts survey, just stands there, does not appear to try and triangulate the dig site. other times it just stands around and wont even cast survey
      recasts survey after a bit
      Stands around, not sure what it is doing, eventually gives the error
      Blacklisting lootable to avoid useless POI spam, tried looting twice but we still can't loot!

      Using HB 4354
      turned off all addons
       
      Last edited: Mar 30, 2011
    20. Garion

      Garion New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 12, 2011
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hrm, i turned off all HB plugins (auto equip and GB profile loader)
      and that seems to have resolved it. I will keep monitoring
       

    Share This Page